The Instigator
gigliellomsc2014
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
kernmsc2014
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Should SAT/ACT scores be required for college admission

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
gigliellomsc2014
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/21/2013 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,575 times Debate No: 40977
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

gigliellomsc2014

Pro

The number of college applicants increases each year making colleges more competitive for students. The SAT/ACT's provide an additional aspect to be measured of the student's ability to be accepted to a colleges.
kernmsc2014

Con

The admission requirements for most of all colleges and universities list SAT/ACT tests as up to number five on the list of most important requirement to get in. I don't believe that this aspect should be that important. Although SAT/ACT tests test a student's ability on past knowledge, not all student's are capable of taking standardized tests.
Debate Round No. 1
gigliellomsc2014

Pro

Students are allowed to take the test as many times as they wish and there are multiple ways the student can practice for the test including free online methods from the makers of the test. If anybody puts enough time and effort into something they can become good at it, this also goes for people that have trouble test taking. Those students may have to put in extra hours but are able and no student is expected to get a perfect score.
kernmsc2014

Con

Even though there are so many ways to help the student, there could be a student that takes the test ten times and still gets the same scores or a little higher. From my experience, even tests in school are a struggle for me and the standardized tests are ten times worst. There should be other aspects and requirements more important in the admission process.
Debate Round No. 2
gigliellomsc2014

Pro

There are other aspects that are valued in a college application, such as rigor of classes, GPA, and activities outside of school. The SAT/ACT's only help to narrow down the selection as a way for a student to show how well they can answer logic questions and skills they have learned throughout high school. The SAT and ACT even test different areas to help students that excel in different areas, including the set up of the test. These scores can help as a positive asset to a students application, not negatively.
kernmsc2014

Con

I understand that the SATS/ACTS are intended to be a positive requirement, but I think in some schools that High School GPA should be valued a lot more than standardized test scores. These scores determine a student's future and there are limited ways to succeed in your intended future if these scores are valued so high when a student's scores are so low.
Debate Round No. 3
gigliellomsc2014

Pro

Some colleges understand this and are now test optional for the application. However this option it omitted for certain majors like nursing. The reason for this is because after four years of school the college student would recieve their bachelors degree, however they are not yet a nurse and need to pass the boards which is an eight hour standardized test. The SAT/ACT test that is taken in high school is a reflection on how well one would do to pass their boards. In this case the SAT/ACT is crucial to the college and the student. I don't think it is right to make it required for only certain majors to take the test and all students should take and submit their scores on their college application.
kernmsc2014

Con

I strongly agree on using standardized tests for certain majors. But I do not agree with the standardized test being the same concept and set of questions for every student in America. I do not agree that standardized tests should be the same. I think that there should be different forms and ways that students could take the SATS/ACTS.
Debate Round No. 4
gigliellomsc2014

Pro

The SAT/ACT has to stay in one form to be fair to all those who take them and an equal measure of difficulty for the colleges to judge them by fairly. Although these tests are challenging for the students that take them they are a measure that ultimately helps a student get into a college or university. Thest tests enable the student to show another reason why they should be accepted to college and are a fair way for all students to be measured equally by colleges.
kernmsc2014

Con

Not every student is equal and that's why I think the tests should be different. If the tests are different, then everyone could take the test multiple times to take the different tests. I don't believe that SATS/ACTS should be required for College admission.
Debate Round No. 5
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by andrea_lynneC 3 years ago
andrea_lynneC
I feel that SATs do not show the type of student you are, which is what college's need to know. If a student is hardworking and gets good grades, that may not show in their SAT scores.
Posted by garciamsc2014 3 years ago
garciamsc2014
A lot of people are not able to take tests well. SAT's should be required but the whole student should be evaluated for admission.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by RoyLatham 3 years ago
RoyLatham
gigliellomsc2014kernmsc2014Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's original argument was that not all students are capable of taking standardized tests. Then over the course of the debate he changed that to advocating different standardized tests for different majors. Pro missed the rather obvious argument that most students haven't picked a major at the time they apply. Pro also missed the argument that grades are an unreliable measure unless the school is compared to other schools via tests like the SAT. Pro did argue successfully that standardized tests of general knowledge are an additional valuable piece of information used by admissions boards, and Con didn't dispute that. Pro also argued successfully that standardized tests are a fair way to compare students, which implicitly covers the problems of comparing grades from different schools. Both side should have found references supporting their positions on admissions.
Vote Placed by bballboy9876 3 years ago
bballboy9876
gigliellomsc2014kernmsc2014Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Arguments were pretty even, but Pro was just slightly more convincing.