The Instigator
WaviiBoi
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Okeh
Pro (for)
Winning
10 Points

Should Students Who Cause Classroom Disruption Be Sent To Alternative Schools?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Okeh
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/13/2012 Category: Education
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,416 times Debate No: 28172
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

WaviiBoi

Con

I don"t think students who disrupt classes should be sent to alternative schools. Misbehavior in students is sometimes mental or emotional. Some children act up in the class because of hurt feelings they experience. So acting up in class will make them feel like they are getting back at those responsible, even if it involves the students, the teacher or both (Spencer Hendricks). They should be punished but the teacher should also sit down and talk to the student to see what the problem is. If you send is student to an alternative school it will not make the problem any better.
Okeh

Pro

Thank you for allowing me to debate this question.

Con stated "some children act up because of hurt feelings they experience", and also that they are "Acting up in the class because of hurt feelings they experience. "

By sending students who cause disruptions, you are able to better provide therapy and other treatments to these students, while preserving the learning environment of other students. Because they feeling like acting up in class "make them feel like they are getting back at those responsible", we can see that school is providing a negative outlet for these emotions. Punishing students and putting them back in the same school is detrimental to the learning experience of other students, and also does not provide adequate help for the disruptive students.
Debate Round No. 1
WaviiBoi

Con

Students who disrupt class should be punish be not sent to an alternative school. Compared to usual teaching environments, alternative schools offer an unusual course that is not offered to students of common schools (http://www.ehow.com...). This can punish a person for life because it causes difficulty when trying to obtaining traditional degrees (http://www.ehow.com...). This disciplinary technique is very faulted and seems not to have been thought through. The whole point is to help students improve their behavior, but if they can"t acquire a diploma how do you think they will get good money? This just increases the amount of drug dealers and gangbangers out there.
Okeh

Pro

As stated previously, you cannot allow these troublemakers to be a negative influence on those who are not causing disruptions. By keeping them in traditional schools, you impede others' abilities to learn. Alternative schools are not intended simply for those who disrupt, but for those who are having trouble succeeding in a traditional environment, and alternative schools are intended to assist them in graduation(http://stateimpact.npr.org...). A diploma from an alternative school is undoubtedly better than having no diploma at all, and in effect, will allow recipients to receive better jobs. Using unconventional methods to assist students is the only way for them to reform successfully, because the punitive measures con has suggested are already put into effect before alternative school has been used.

Con also does not distinguish between high school and college diploma when saying it causes difficulties for "obtaining traditional degrees", which makes the assumption that both a college degree is a prerequisite to a good job, and that those without it will not be able to make a good salary. He then says that this will result in some of these people becoming "drug dealers and gang bangers".

Drug dealers make up a tiny fraction of the population. According to US census bureau (http://en.wikipedia.org...), fewer than 35% of people in the US have a bachelors degree or higher. This means that 65% of people have either a high school diploma or lower (approx 300 million people in the US x65% = 195 million). With only about 2 million people in jail nationwide, drug dealers only make up a tiny fraction of the total population, making cons argument that the lack of a college degree will increase the number of criminals, misguided.
Debate Round No. 2
WaviiBoi

Con

WaviiBoi forfeited this round.
Okeh

Pro

Nothing more to add. I hope my opponent is doing fine.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Okeh 4 years ago
Okeh
What exactly are you supposed to do when your opponent forfeits a round?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by johnlubba 4 years ago
johnlubba
WaviiBoiOkehTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by t-man 4 years ago
t-man
WaviiBoiOkehTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: FF.