The Instigator
bobdylan1999
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Ragnar
Pro (for)
Winning
11 Points

Should Teachers be allowed to strike?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Ragnar
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/21/2015 Category: Education
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 401 times Debate No: 73923
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (3)

 

bobdylan1999

Con

i feel strongly against the right of teachers to strike. The schools are funded through taxes we pay. If the teachers go on strike, it would be fair for us to stop paying taxes as the service the taxes are meant to provide is not being provided. I would like to remind teachers that the rest of us pay taxes while dealing with no salary increases, downsizing and all other fun. We also need to figure out what do with kids when our beloved teachers go on strike. Teachers can indeed benefit from some reality check as to what happens in other industries. Once again, teachers tend to forget the impact their strike has on kids, which should be their main concern. If one is not happy with their salary they always have an option to pick another career and address their concerns that way. Strike is not a constructive option in my mind.
Ragnar

Pro

The whole case is self refuting.

"they always have an option to pick another career and address their concerns that way."
Which is the main threat of a strike, that they'll give up their current employment.

Making some new law to force them to work no matter how much they disagree with their working conditions and treatment, is called slavery, which I hope we can all agree is bad. When Blacks were freed from slavery in the United States, those who served as teachers were freed as well, because slavery is bad, regardless of if someone else (such as your kids) reaps benefits.

Sources:
[1] http://rationalwiki.org...
Debate Round No. 1
bobdylan1999

Con

Slavery by definition does not give a person any option to leave their current job. Teachers do have the option to leave and chose any other job. I encourage you to ask around whether having shorter business days compared to the rest or the world, a summer off, extensive benefits qualifies ad being called slavery. I am sure the freed slaves you refer to could only dream of such "slavery". Please come up with a better argument.
Ragnar

Pro

"Teachers do have the option to leave and chose any other job."
Yes, and the proposed change would forbid that, making them slaves.
If not denied the freedom to strike...

A strike is not a post-it-note on the desk while continuing to work, it is ceasing to perform a job. It carries the very real risk of replacement. Of course the trade-off of working conditions and pay help dictate how easy they are to replace; if the ratio is fair, a strike becomes incredibly stupid, as their employer acquiring new workers will be swift. Even were it stupid, freedom is a basic human right.

Further strikes largely happen due to unsatisfactory or outright unsafe working conditions; conditions to which the students are also subjected. Therefore should the teachers feel the need to strike, it is likely in the students best interests as well.
Debate Round No. 2
bobdylan1999

Con

bobdylan1999 forfeited this round.
Ragnar

Pro

Conclusion:
From the beginning my opponent has described "the right of teachers to strike," as exactly that, a "right," not a mere privilege. An entirely self-refuting argument. He of course asserted that so long as his proposed change is not put in, than teachers are not yet slaves since "Slavery by definition does not give a person any option to leave their current job;" I am very unclear as to how that was anything other than arguing against his own weak case.

Of course the key weakness to my own case, is that I have only asserted slavery is bad due to basic societal values, and the historical pretense against enslaved teachers. Any voter who believes slavery is good, may be justified in voting against me on arguments (even if conduct is no contest due to the forfeit).
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by abby123456 1 year ago
abby123456
strikes is a form of protest and doesnt are well qualifeid passionate teachers deserve to get as munch pay as everyone else for educating are children
Posted by ColeTrain 1 year ago
ColeTrain
Strikes are a rebellion, so proposing a law to prevent striking is counter-intuitive. Trying to illegalize rebellion and opposition only creates more of the problem. Instead, I would suggest revising the resolution to something with more clarification and merit, such as "Are strikes conducted by teachers reasonable?"
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by The-Voice-of-Truth 1 year ago
The-Voice-of-Truth
bobdylan1999RagnarTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to Pro due to FF by Con. Arg. to Pro as Con's arguments were self-refuting. Sources, as Pro used only sources.
Vote Placed by Death23 1 year ago
Death23
bobdylan1999RagnarTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by Theunkown 1 year ago
Theunkown
bobdylan1999RagnarTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture if nothing else (though without forfeiture the vote would likely have been the same )