The Instigator
annatheotterpop
Pro (for)
Winning
11 Points
The Contender
jedieglet
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Should The Adventures Of Huckleberry Finn be allowed in classrooms?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
annatheotterpop
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/12/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 6,660 times Debate No: 45745
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

annatheotterpop

Pro


For years there has been controversy as to whether or not The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn should be allowed in class rooms. Huck Finn, as well as the author, Mark Twain, has been called racist. The reason being; the word nigger and other words mocking black people was used excessively. Others say it is anti-educational because of the way the book is written. This simply is not the case. Although there are partial racial issues, I think it is an important part in our education system and should indeed be allowed in schools because it is historically correct, which is very important.


jedieglet

Con

you have made a few good points, but Mark Twain was racist and it might affend a few people. also liteture teachers don't want to read something to their class that has really bad grammer and racial comments.
Debate Round No. 1
annatheotterpop

Pro

Again, people believe that The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn is intentionally racist. The reason being; The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn does mention slavery. And has some offensive dialogue directed towards black people. Through-out the book the word nigger is used, for example; “Miss Watson’s big nigger, named Jim, was setting in the kitchen door…” ( The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn Mark Twain 4.) The fact that such an explicit and harmful word is used in the text, some believe that it should be taken out of school’s curriculum.

In some editions of the book the word nigger is changed to the word slave. This, however, is absolutely idiotic and completely incorrect, and more insulting to blacks. In the time period Huck Finn is based in, nigger is how one would address a black person. People often mistake historically correct with racist.

It is, sadly, historically correct. Black people were looked down upon, and abused mentally and physically. That’s how it was then, not how it is now. Slavery is sadly a huge part of American history. One cannot change this or could have prevented this in any way. However, one can learn from their mistakes and move on just like Huck did. The bottom line is Americans need to get over themselves and realize that this is the past. People need to accept it, and move on.
Mark Twain is not racist for writing such a wonderful historically correct book, is he not?

jedieglet

Con

When i read this book i was about eight and i thought it would be a good idea to share a chapter of the book with the class, so i started reading and a few paragraphs in i said nigger and the teacher yelled at me and sent me to the office. the office then called my parents to come pick me up. my parents then yelled at me because i had used a swear word. this is why we should not have this book in school it impacts the younger students along with the older students. So what happens soon enough they start to say nigger as if they were sayin please.
Debate Round No. 2
annatheotterpop

Pro

Should we ban younger students from reading it? Possibly. However, if your children are swearing whose fault is that? Certainly not a books fault. The parents should be teaching their kids not to swear. Parents are blaming books for their bad parenting is what you're telling me.

Teachers and parents may find Huck to be a bad example to their children. Huck does steal, cuss, and smoke. He does have dreadful manners, but it is simply because he was raised that way. He practically wasn’t raised at all. His father enjoyed getting drunk and often abused Huck. He didn’t have a great example around to teach him. It’s all in the upbringing. Huck makes a lot of mistakes, but he learns from them. Huckleberry Finn teaches students to own up to their mistakes and learn from them. And people say this book is anti-education. There are a lot of morals in the book. Like the time when Huck put a dead snake in Jim’s blanket, resulting in Jim getting bitten by a snake. Huck forgot that the dead snake’s partner always comes back for it. And you can bet Huck never did that again.


jedieglet

Con

those are some really good points, but i think what if the children have parents that raise them to cuss, drink and smoke. this book could potently upset parents of the students who are reading it. when that happens the parents can then file a lawsuit against the school saying that the students should not be reading books with racial slurs if their below the age of twelve, i exclude the other ages because they already use that kind of language at school and in public. Plus we can use the little kids to stop the cussing and racial slurs in their teenage years by not introducing them to these vulgar obscene language.
Debate Round No. 3
annatheotterpop

Pro


Going back, the whole “racial” dispute is quite stupid. People tend to dwell on the past too much. Sure one needs to learn about the past, but not live in it. Huckleberry Finn does nothing more than address the racial issues of the day. And is in-fact anti-slavery. Huck gets close to Jim (a slave) and realizes that black people aren’t any different than white people. Black people love their family, and they have feelings. They feel pain, anger, hatred, jealousy, sadness, happiness, thankfulness, etc. Personally there are no racial remarks that are over the top. Slavery was ultimately abolished and this book isn’t for bringing slavery back implicitly or explicitly. In fact, Huck actually helps Jim escape to the free-states! So is Mark Twain racist for writing a book against slavery. Race is such a touchy subject, but I believe Twain presented it in a very realistic way. Do parents really want their children learning false information?


This book is very educational, certainly not anti-educational. This book includes morals, anti-slavery acts, life lessons, fun, adventure, and historically correct content. Why would a school want to ban an educational and fun book like Huck Finn? This makes one wonder whether or not schools are pro-education themselves.


The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn has life lessons and morals. The argument that Huck is a bad example is invalid because of the fact that Huck did not have proper parenting in his life. A parent must look at what their kids are learning, reading, and watching. They should educate their kids the way they want. If they don’t like it then they can leave that school and find another one with their views, morals, and beliefs. Don’t exclude other children from reading this book because you don’t want it. Parents blame often blame books, music, TV shows, and movies, for their children’s behavior. This is sadly a fact. Parents shouldn’t blame books for their bad parenting. Instead, they should guide their children and be more involved in the education process. They should be more involved with their children’s life in general.


Teachers; if you do not like The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn don’t remove it from your curriculum simply because you don’t like it. Removing it will only cause arguments (hence why this essay exists). It is foolish and selfish. And even if you’ve only heard the bad things like the racial issues that only exist because someone made them exist. Or the bad influence Huck is, or even how it is anti-educational. Find the good things in the book rather than only believing the bad things that are being said about it.
jedieglet

Con

i see what your saying and i totally agree with you but we should think of the little kids. I'm going to use my kindergartner brother for an example, i don' want him going around our house or school saying nigger because if i learned anything from him is that kindergardeners and young kids are very impressionable. this is my closing argument.
Debate Round No. 4
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by jedieglet 3 years ago
jedieglet
Bro he did not have to use the N word so many times he should have substionted it with slave or colored person. jez people think.
Posted by the_streetsurfer 3 years ago
the_streetsurfer
Mark twain wasn't rascist. This book is based in the south during slavery.Of course the N word will be used! Guys, we can't just rewrite history by censoring it. The truth hurts. If anything, the N word should be kept in the book to remind us how bad it is.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by ambivalentsoul 3 years ago
ambivalentsoul
annatheotterpopjediegletTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: I am currently Huckleberry Finn in my American Lit II class. I believe that this book should most definitely be allowed in classrooms. It's educational and gives us modern day people a taste of how it was back then with slavery. If kids aren't mature enough to handle the word "nigger" then they should just suck it up. Pro also had way better grammar and better arguments. Con didn't even feel the need to capitalize the word "I".
Vote Placed by Cheetah 3 years ago
Cheetah
annatheotterpopjediegletTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: S+P: Awarded to Pro since Con have some capitalisation and common grammar errors (such as 'i' instead of 'I'). Con adhered to only 1 point throughout the debate, which is refuted by pro.