The Instigator
Natemamate
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
MartinMC
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

Should The Presidency's Power be Reduced

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
MartinMC
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/18/2017 Category: Politics
Updated: 9 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 562 times Debate No: 102040
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (12)
Votes (2)

 

Natemamate

Pro

i personally think trump will destroy the world with his wall and mean behavior
MartinMC

Con

I will be arguing that the presidancy's power in America should NOT be reduced in anyway.

I will also be arguing that President Trump is an effective president that will do well for the USA.

First off.
The wall. Donald Trump says he will be creating a wall to keep illeagle immagrants, mainly illeagle mexicans, out of America.
Illeagle immagrants for years have been causing crimes, taking jobs, health benefits etc from the normal working class Americans. They got into the country ILLEAGLY meaning they are not an American citizen. Meaning they should not be in the country.
The border between America and Mexico has very poor security, allowing drugs and crime to flow into the USA.
Donald trump says he will create a wall to prevent this from happening. Great idea.
However they may be some cons, the cost bring one example. But he says he will make the mexicans create the wall which is fair.

Mean behavour. Not too sure what you mean by that.
But i am guessing you mean with his very controversial decisions and policies. Trump has the best policies. He is finally doing something for America. They may seem mean to the common brainwashed, moronic left supporter with the constant equallity crap. So much equality that Americans are getting blown up in their own country every so more often.

Trump is the solution to the world's problems.
Debate Round No. 1
Natemamate

Pro

Oh Please Trump will Be Blamed for WW3 Trump Did Not Even have Any Politcal Experiance Before Hand so Why Would a Rich Buisness Man be a Good President In Fact They Have too Much Power Most Executive Orders Should be Placed Through Congress do i have to remind you if how the travel ban turned out
MartinMC

Con

Trump does not need to be a politian to become president, as we have seen.

Trump wont be blamed for WW3 either unless he does something he shouldnt have.
The US should attack North korea ASAP before they become more powerful.
Debate Round No. 2
Natemamate

Pro

You are Biased Republican you see Trump may be good for the industrial part of America However it is Likely that Trump Will Not Win a Second Term Many of The Things He has Done has Pissed Other Countries Like Building a Wall or Arguing with The Prime Minister of Australia and Putting America First that Egotistical Maniac Before you Know it He is Gonna Hold a Referendum like in Turkey Thats Gives Him Unlimited Terms he is Gonna Get himself Impeached or Assiassinated
MartinMC

Con

Alright to finish this off. The president's powers should not be reduced.
Trump has great policies, just unfortunate the main stream media brainwashed the Americans that are swimming in the shallow end of the gene pool.

Now to respond to your arguments against myself.

"You are a biast republican"
I'm not supporting any party really. I'm right wing and would prefer right wing parties. Although i like Trump and dislike the left.
You are calling me biast also, when your own arguments were biast.
The left are the most biast, especially when you have news channels such as CNN dedicating their lives and channel into biast, false media. Hence why there are so many brainless protestors, white knighting every situation.

Thats all i have to say for the moment.
Debate Round No. 3
12 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by whiteflame 8 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: PowerPikachu21// Mod action: NOT Removed<

3 points to Con (Arguments), 1 point to Pro (S&G). Reasons for voting decision: Pro never states why Trump's power should be decreased. Con points out the wall's for illegal immigrants, and that argument was ignored by Pro. Since only Con had arguments, Argument points to Con by default. Neither side had great grammar, but Con's was just horrid. He kept spelling "illeagle", didn't use apostrophes, and didn't use capital 'I' when referring to himself. It wasn't pleasing to read, so I'm forced to give S&G to Pro.

[*Reason for non-removal*] The voter does assess specific points made by both sides and explains S&G in a manner that explains why an argument was difficult to read.
************************************************************************
Posted by MartinMC 9 months ago
MartinMC
Not too sure what you are talking about PikaWeeb. Ill spell illegal next time and turn my iphone auto spell correct off. After all, this site is about who has the better grammar. Spelling illegal wrong = horrid grammar.

You obviously shouldn't be on this site.
Posted by PowerPikachu21 9 months ago
PowerPikachu21
So this was why you're upset, Martin. Sorry about my Grammar Nazi alliance.
Posted by Yung.Herbal 9 months ago
Yung.Herbal
In my point of view the wall wont cause "much" conflict. I don't believe Mexico would be mad with the wall because it is there citizens that are crossing it illegally the only reason they were mad is because Trump said that they will have to pay for it. 50/50 deal would be good for everyone. But just like when China did they did it for the Mongolians attacking them in which it later stopped.
Posted by NDECD1441 9 months ago
NDECD1441
Ok about Trump, the wall honestly isn't going to destroy the whole world but it WILL destroy relationships between the worlds. Mexico has allies, who have other allies who have other allies and so on; but so does the USA. That is what we mean by him causing WW3. Not to mention he bombed Syria, and hung up the phone on Australia. China criticized him too. Overall, Trump will cause trouble around the world so Natemamate wins in terms of facts but his composure is little compared to MartinMC. Composure usually is more important to audience for voting so even if I know what Natemamate is true, i'll still vote for MartinMC.
Posted by NDECD1441 9 months ago
NDECD1441
Ok about Trump, the wall honestly isn't going to destroy the whole world but it WILL destroy relationships between the worlds. Mexico has allies, who have other allies who have other allies and so on; but so does the USA. That is what we mean by him causing WW3. Not to mention he bombed Syria, and hung up the phone on Australia. China criticized him too. Overall, Trump will cause trouble around the world so Natemamate wins in terms of facts but his composure is little compared to MartinMC. Composure usually is more important to audience for voting so even if I know what Natemamate is true, i'll still vote for MartinMC.
Posted by NDECD1441 9 months ago
NDECD1441
@Fernyx: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Posted by Fernyx 9 months ago
Fernyx
You said that he is a biased Republican, but what are you? An unbiased Democrat?
Posted by YungHerbal 9 months ago
YungHerbal
Either way I would rather go to war with North Korea since we are closer to going to war with them instead of Syria. Hillary Clinton wanted to do the No Fly Zone in Syria which would mean war with Russia and Syria. We have a easier chance going against North Korea since the only thing the beat us in is population which we don't need since our military is much more stronger then theirs. Russia could be known as the strongest if you count in how many nuclear warheads they have compared to us.
Many Illegals are here due to over due visas as well as going across the border so Trumps plan to build a wall in which he is doing isn't that outrageous.
Posted by Travis_Talks 9 months ago
Travis_Talks
I don't think Trump building a wall or saying mean things is gonna lead to the destruction of the world. His gutting of environmental regulations, on the other hand...
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Mharman 9 months ago
Mharman
NatemamateMartinMCTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro argued that Trump will destroy the world with his wall, because he's a "meanie", he will start WW3, and his opponent is biased. Con rebutted by saying the wall keeps illegals out, that there is not alot to worry about WW3 happening, and that he is not biased, rather, his opponent is biased. Arguments to con. S&G will also go to con, he had very few errors. Meanwhile, pro left out periods and capitalized nearly every word he typed.
Vote Placed by PowerPikachu21 9 months ago
PowerPikachu21
NatemamateMartinMCTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro never states why Trump's power should be decreased. Con points out the wall's for illegal immigrants, and that argument was ignored by Pro. Since only Con had arguments, Argument points to Con by default. Neither side had great grammar, but Con's was just horrid. He kept spelling "illeagle", didn't use apostrophes, and didn't use capital 'I' when referring to himself. It wasn't pleasing to read, so I'm forced to give S&G to Pro.