The Instigator
wierdman
Con (against)
Winning
14 Points
The Contender
Calvincambridge
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Should Trans fat be banned?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
wierdman
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/14/2011 Category: Society
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,016 times Debate No: 17910
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

wierdman

Con

The debate will go in the following order:
Round one: Intro
Round two: main round/ Case
Round three: CX
Round four: conclusion.

Thank you ones again and good luck.
Calvincambridge

Pro

I'm sorry I thought you were saying trans fat should be banned I think it should not be banned
Debate Round No. 1
wierdman

Con

I am sorry but i can not change my position at this point.

Transfat

Debate: Should Trans fat be banned?

I will start by offering some definitions:

Trans fat--> Trans fat is a specific type of fat formed when liquid fats are made into solid fats by the addition of hydrogen atoms, in a process strangely enough known as hydrogenation. {1}

Ban--> the act of prohibiting by law; interdiction. {2}

Case:

Many factors should be considered before the ban of Trans fat. These factors whether significant or not should be considered before making the decision. in this debate, i will present some of these factors as my point and hope that my opponent as well as the viewers will agree.

Contention one: The ban is not consistent with consumer choice.

The United States is known for the freedom it presents for its residence; however the fact that the united States government now posses the ability to deprive us of our choices has transformed this freedom to a curse. Last week alone, New York City banned the use of trans fats in restaurant meals, and an Ohio law passed in November that bans smoking in virtually all business establishments (even in company-owned vehicles such as trailer-truck cabs) went into effect. These actions no matter how beneficial it might seem to be for the society, the fact is that the government is depriving us of our right to make decisions. These laws are turning us into children incapable of making our own decisions. The fact that the United States banned Trans fat in restaurants is a fine example of what a totalitarian government the United States government is turning into. Banning Trans fat across the Unites States is a waste of time, it is not up to the government to tell us what to eat or drink, we choose to consume these goods because we like it and not because the government tells us to.
"these bans reduce all of us to the status of children, incapable of making informed choices. Is it quaint to suggest that there's something wrong with that in a country founded on the idea of the individual's rights to life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness?" {3}
"New York City has ordered restaurants to stop selling food made with trans fat. "It is a dangerous and unnecessary ingredient," says the health commissioner." {4}
"You might harm yourself when you consume trans fats, but to borrow a phrase from Thomas Jefferson, you neither pick my pocket nor break my leg." {5}
Sources:
1} http://www.thelabrat.com...
2}http://dictionary.reference.com...
3} http://reason.com...
4}http://www.realclearpolitics.com...
5} http://www.forbes.com...

Contention two: Health: Are Trans fats uniquely unhealthy, deserving ban?
This question could be the most important question asked when it comes to the issue of Trans fat. Trans fat is only one of many substances that could be hazardous to ones health. To ban Trans fat would mean to ban many of these substances that gives our foods there taste. The fact that most things used in our foods are unhealthy simply means that we can not ban these substances. The Government should inform consumers of the effects that these substances have and not to completely ban the substance. The fact is that every food that is consumed to often is potentially harmful to our health. Transfat is not the reason for obesity and banning this substance won't solve the issue of obesity nor will it better the eating habits of Americans.

"Sugar is unhealthy. Salt is unhealthy. Runny eggs, rare meat, processed flour, nearly anything consumed too frequently or excessively is potentially dangerous. America's obesity problem isn't the result of regulatory failure and it won't be solved in Springfield. Better choices, better parenting, exercise and personal restraint are the keys. None of it can be mandated by government." {6}
"even if trans fats were eliminated, the proposal would prove laughably ineffective. While the law would curtail onion rings, for example, it would remain perfectly legal to gorge oneself on H´┐Żagen-Dazs or Hershey Bars — both unhealthy foods that contain no trans fat."{7}
"They're what keep foods from turning rancid on grocery store shelves and give croissants their flakiness. They keep muffins moist, make fries and chips finger-licking good, and satisfy my sweet tooth." The enjoyment of such tasty foods has a qualitative value to one's emotions, happiness, and subsequently to one's health." {8}
"Trans fats do occur naturally in low levels in foods such as milk, beef, and lamb. Trans fats are, in their most basic form, just solidified fats. Since they can occur naturally, it is obviously wrong to call them purely "man-made" fats. And, the fact that they occur naturally diminishes some of the more purist, moralist arguments against such "man made" creations." {8}

Sources:
6}http://www.nfib.com...
7}http://www.foxnews.com...
8}http://www.lhj.com...

Contention three: Can trans fats be adequately replaced?

We talk of banning Trans fat without considering the fact that there is no adequate replacement for this substance. If Trans fat were to be banned, food producers would be forced to find alternatives such as saturated fat which as we all know is as unhealthy as Transfat itself. Every alternative reviewed by experts have turned out to as unhealthy if not more hazardous to the human health. This makes the ban of trans fat irrelevant as it will not solve the obesity problem nor will it help our economy.
"the main alternative to trans-fat isn't much healthier. In most cases, food makers will move to saturated fat, which carries all of the same health risks. The ban is therefore unlikely to have a perceptible effect on public health. So what's the point, beyond the fleeting public relations boost that it gives to politicians who favor symbolism over substance?" {9}
Michael Mason of The New York Times: "for preparing certain kinds of foods, there are few alternatives besides the saturated fats that have long been high on the list of artery-clogging foods." {10}
"Tina Pantazis, the manager of Dino's Burgers, which operates two hamburger outlets: "The only effect it is going to have on the consumer is that we are going to have to raise our prices." {11}

Sources:
9} http://www.nfib.com...
10} http://www.nfib.com...
11} http://seattletimes.nwsource.com...
Calvincambridge

Pro

Calvincambridge forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
wierdman

Con


Since my opponent forfeited, i cannot counter his case. I will restate my point which states that Trans fat should not be banned for many reasons and factors. Thank you and i urge you to vote for me due to argument and participation.
Calvincambridge

Pro

Please take the pro position in the debate itself.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Steve0Yea 5 years ago
Steve0Yea
wierdmanCalvincambridgeTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit
Vote Placed by kohai 5 years ago
kohai
wierdmanCalvincambridgeTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Ff