The Instigator
Tomiris
Con (against)
Winning
1 Points
The Contender
Yerkezhan_Baizhanova_0404
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Should abort be forbidden or not?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Tomiris
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/15/2013 Category: Health
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,017 times Debate No: 37735
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Tomiris

Con

I am strongly against about it. Because, first of all abortion is a murder. Every woman or girl, who do it kills their unborn child! Is it child's fault, that the woman is pregnant??? It is only her fault. I understand, that girls are young and do this misunderstanding it..BUT it is not an excuse. You are kill this child. Also it's a sin. Everyone, who does this will answer to God. Abortion is the worst form of child abuse.Among those who have had abortions, a very large percentage of juveniles or young women with insufficient life experience to understand what they are doing. Many of them, subsequently, this life sozhaleyut.Abort often causes severe pain and psychological stress.Abortion can lead to complications later in life. Also you can watch this videos- www.youtube.com/watch?v=lwLaaIDtJqk, www.youtube.com/watch?v=hLsQGSXp5N8.
Yerkezhan_Baizhanova_0404

Pro

Of course abortion is an immoral sin, however it shouldn't be forbidden. Because life- is a choice. And every woman makes her own choice whether she want this child or not. I think every child should be wanted and loved by parents. Unintended children can have negative health, social, and psychological consequences. Health problems include greater chances for illness and death for both mother and child." According to study of Alan Guttmacher Institute (1999) unwanted children have less chances to have secure life and happy family. For example in the U.S., about 820,000 teens become pregnant each year. That means that 34 percent of teenagers have at least one pregnancy before they turn 20." 80 percent of teenage pregnancies are unintended .79 percent of teenagers who become pregnant are unmarried." It means that for these girls there will be difficulties not only with parents and health but also with education. Only one-third of teenage mothers complete high school and receive their diplomas. For continuing their education they should have to refuse from their children. And only 20% of these unhappy babies can become all-sufficient members of society. Therefore I think that the children shouldn't suffer from mistakes of parents.
Debate Round No. 1
Tomiris

Con

Of course, every woman has choice to do abortion or not. But, you know every abortion is killing just unborn child. And there are so so so many videos connecting with abortion. And that's why I am absolutely against this. First of all it is a murder. For instance watch video like this ww.youtube.com/watch?v=fL_t8dyUZQ4 and also there is an issue against abortion http://www.bbc.co.uk.... Also there is the video, where on abortion do bussines. Here it is
www.youtube.com/watch?v=hLsQGSXp5N8. Secondly, every child is a precious and unique gift from God and we have no right to destroy this!!! Thirdly, doctors and nurses promised to save life, not destroy it, cause Abortion breaks the Hippocratic Oath!!!And also unwanted babies could be adopted. Many childless couples are desperate to adopt.Recently, when i saw the pregnant woman and her happy face, and i recognize about abortion...it was awfull! How...How women can do this??? A lot of couples just can't have babies, but the women, who have a choice to born a baby, do the abort- just kill him....I just wanna say, if you don't want a baby, just protect yourself, you know what i mean, i guess...sooo...i just wanna say don't do this, even if you have an unsolvable problem, born this child!!! And God will bless you!!
Yerkezhan_Baizhanova_0404

Pro

Of course, I also think that abortion is wrong, I just want to say that this shouldn't be forbidden. There can be cases when pregnancy is dangerous for the woman's health. And if the abortion were forbidden woman's health would be in danger. I mean abortion sometimes protect women who has serious life threatening illness related to the pregnancy and abortion can save unborn child from some genetic disease, because of which he will not be able to live happy life, he deserves. And there are a lot of situations in life of women when there are no conditions to born and bring up a child. Moreover the abortion in such terrible situations as rapes or incests should be regarded as abortion in medical reasons. Because in moral terms this child is outcome of awful event. Of course, it's only woman's choice. But forbidden of abortion give the woman no choice.
Debate Round No. 2
Tomiris

Con

Of course it's right...and it's only woman's choice and may be it protect them..But...one reason why abortion is wrong is because there are many other safer solutions. In the article, Why Do More People Choose Abortion Over Adoption?, Kristi Burton Brown stated: "In the USA, there are approximately two million infertile couples waiting to adopt, many times regardless of the child"s medical problems such as Down Syndrome, Spina Bifida, HIV infection or terminally ill. Dr. Brad Imler, President of America"s Pregnancy Helpline, confirms the challenge of waiting couples by stating: Only 1% of the Helpline"s annual 40,000 clients inquires about adoption." Putting him/her up for adoption will give them a better chance at a happier life rather than abortion. The solution for a baby should not be death. If it was for a selfish solution, you're sacrificing a life many other families would love to raise as their own.
Yerkezhan_Baizhanova_0404

Pro

Yerkezhan_Baizhanova_0404 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by imabench 3 years ago
imabench
TomirisYerkezhan_Baizhanova_0404Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: pro forfeited in the last round which gives conduct to the con, btu arguments were even