The Instigator
AshBash14
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
ResponsiblyIrresponsible
Con (against)
Winning
18 Points

Should abortion be legal?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
ResponsiblyIrresponsible
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/12/2015 Category: People
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 539 times Debate No: 71576
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (7)
Votes (3)

 

AshBash14

Pro

The debate over whether or not abortion should be a legal option continues to divide Americans long after the US Supreme Court"s 7-2 decision on Roe v. Wade declared the procedure a "fundamental right" on Jan. 22, 1973.

Proponents, identifying themselves as pro-choice, contend that choosing abortion is a woman's right that should not be limited by governmental or religious authority, and which outweighs any right claimed for an embryo or fetus. They say that pregnant women will resort to unsafe illegal abortions if there is no legal option.

Opponents, identifying themselves as pro-life, contend that personhood begins at conception, and therefore abortion is the immoral killing of an innocent human being. They say abortion inflicts suffering on the unborn child, and that it is unfair to allow abortion when couples who cannot biologically conceive are waiting to adopt.
Variations exist in arguments on both sides of the debate. Some pro-choice proponents believe abortion should only be used as a last resort, while others advocate unrestricted access to abortion services under any circumstance. Pro-life positions range from opposing abortion under any circumstance to accepting it for situations of rape, incest, or when a woman's life is at risk.
Some prominent pro-choice organizations include Planned Parenthood, NARAL Pro-Choice America, the National Abortion Federation, the American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU), and the National Organization for Women. Although many pro-life positions derive from religious ideology, several mainstream faith groups support the pro-choice movement, such as the United Methodist Church, United Church of Christ, the Episcopal Church, Presbyterian Church, and the Unitarian Universalist Association. The 2012 Democratic Party Platform endorsed the pro-choice position, stating, "The Democratic Party strongly and unequivocally supports Roe v. Wade and a woman"s right to make decisions regarding her pregnancy, including a safe and legal........
ResponsiblyIrresponsible

Con

I accept. With a normative regulation, we each bear an equal burden of proof to either establish or negate the resolution.

Of particular note, however, is that you are going to reject everything PRO has written in his opening argument and vote CON. He has plagiarized his entire argument from this link: (http://abortion.procon.org...) Plagiarism is never justified, and a 2000-character-per-round debate is no exception. You can even see that, though PRO must argue in favor of legality, he actually even copy and pastes language from opponents of abortion! There is no getting around PRO's flagrant derilection of the rules and ethics of debate.

Therefore, vote CON.
Debate Round No. 1
AshBash14

Pro

If a woman were to become pregnant, and it would effect her life in a way she wasn't ready for, who are we to tell her that she has to carry it anyways? Also, say she got raped? Forcing her to carry a child that she might not even love is cruel, both for the mother and the child. Once the child is born, it would become a constant reminder to the mother about the rape. She wouldn't love the child, she could spurn it and hate it, and take her anger out on in. No child should be subject to the emotional and physical abuse that could occur.
ResponsiblyIrresponsible

Con

First, you're still voting CON because PRO plagiarized.


Second, PRO's arguments ignore one crucial factor: life begins at conception, as all medical science shows [http://tinyurl.com...]. The convenience of the mother, or whether or she was ready for the child, is utterly irrelvant because that does not afford her the right to take an innocent life who didn't have any choice other than to be conceived. If the abortion was voluntary, the mother should not have had intercourse--killing or abotion away the problem will not solve her problem, nor would it be just for the child to bear that burden. Even if she were raped, the harmful emotional and psychological impact to the mother would far outweigh carrying that baby to term. PRO's account that she would "hate" the child or that it will "remind her about the rape" is positively ludicrous, and he provides no evidence to that effect. That child did nothing wrong, and many women who have carried those innocent children to term have used their attachment to that innocent life as their driving force to move forward. Not to mention, in every case adoption is an option, even if she isn't able to financially support the child--and she owes the child at least that, and this manages to solve for all of PRO's harms, even if they exist, and save human life.

Ultimately, though, you are voting CON because human life outweighs all. PRO provides us with no optimal moral system, so you must prefer mine, which is FLO--"Future Like Ours"--whereby abortion is intrinsically wrong because it deprives that child of a bright future. I've demonstrated that not only is it wrong to terminate that life, but there are sounder, less vicious alternatives.

Therefore, vote CON.
Debate Round No. 2
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by Abby0 1 year ago
Abby0
I am pro.
Actually I experienced abortion before. At that time, I decided to choose abortion in stead of giving a birth simply because that moment was not the time for me to rise one life. I was too young; I cannot tell much stuff to my baby and afford to do it. Even though i am responsible for getting pregnant, abortion should be legal and it must be an option for those who like me.
Posted by bluesteel 1 year ago
bluesteel
=====================================================================
>Reported: 2sense // REMOVED<

1 point to Pro (conduct), 2 points to Con (sources). {RFD = Reasons for voting decision: I'm only voting Con, because of the plagiarism. Everything else goes to Pro. Con, do not tell voters who to vote for. That's rude, especially if your arguments are not even that strong to begin with. }

[*Reason for removal*] (1) It's not permissible to vote conduct because someone *argued* how the judges should vote. Con said that judges should "vot[e] CON because PRO plagiarized." That's not a valid conduct violation. (2) This RFD is illogical. It voted Con because Con was *correct* that Pro plagiarized, but then purported to vote all the other points to Pro because Con said to vote Con because of the plagiarism. Supposedly, 2sense edited his RFD so he only awarded conduct before I reviewed the vote, but it's still not permissible to dock Con points for arguing that people should vote Con, *especially* when 2sense agreed with those reasons.
=====================================================================
Posted by bluesteel 1 year ago
bluesteel
=====================================================================
>Reported vote: MrJosh // Moderator action taken: removed<

1 point to Pro (conduct), 6 points to Con (everything else). {RFD = Reasons for voting decision: First, conduct to PRO because CON continually instructed voters who to vote for. Don't tell me who to vote for. Everything else to CON since PRO never really made a coherent case.}

[*Reason for removal*] This RFD fails to explain why Con had better sources or S&G.
=====================================================================
Posted by ResponsiblyIrresponsible 1 year ago
ResponsiblyIrresponsible
It seems that 2sense has fallen into the same trap, and his condescending point on "my arguments not being strong anyway" is not only utterly stupid, but ignorant of the character limit.

People really need to learn how to vote.
Posted by ResponsiblyIrresponsible 1 year ago
ResponsiblyIrresponsible
@Mrjosh: You are so unbelievably uneducated on the conventions of voting it is utterly bewildering. Persuading judges whom to vote for is part and parcel of debate, which clearly you haven't any knowledge of or experience in. Further, do you actually think plagiarism is permissible? Do you think I should sit back idly and allow plagiarism to occur without making the case that I ought to be awarded the win by virtue of it?

Didn't think so. The entire point of debate is persuasion. Your dolling out of conduct points is utterly disgraceful and embarrassing.
Posted by dsjpk5 1 year ago
dsjpk5
I would vote Con because Pro plagiarized, by I've been banned from voting.
Posted by leoghakj 1 year ago
leoghakj
I would love to debate on this, but can you extend this to the standard 3 rounds for intro, rebuttal, and conclusion?
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by lannan13 1 year ago
lannan13
AshBash14ResponsiblyIrresponsibleTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Plagerism=7 point auto-loss!
Vote Placed by logicinlife 1 year ago
logicinlife
AshBash14ResponsiblyIrresponsibleTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: All votes to Con for Pro's plagiarism.
Vote Placed by WillYouMarryMe 1 year ago
WillYouMarryMe
AshBash14ResponsiblyIrresponsibleTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: plagiarism = auto-loss