The Instigator
TrumpSupporter
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
JimShady
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Should all debate.org and createdebate users switch to new debateisland.com?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
JimShady
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/11/2017 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 8 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 6,543 times Debate No: 102563
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (6)
Votes (3)

 

TrumpSupporter

Pro

Debateisland.com is a modern casual debate website with great functionality and design. The page speeds are great... it's built for the modern web. The community is civil. Finally, the founder is extremely friendly and cares about the users. He also personally reached out to all users, that's not happened before on others.

It is extremely civil, with amazing moderation and computerized spam filter.
JimShady

Con

Reasons why DDO is superior to DebateIsland.com:

1. Debate.org has a great functioning and capabilities that far outmatch DI (DebateIsland). For one, there are the 1v1 debates, opinions, forums, polls, a nice search bar, plenty of topics, and more customizable profiles. Some say simpler is better, and to an extent that is true. However, DDO is not complicated, anyone can really understand it. DI is just a bit too simple and way to casual for the serious debaters of DDO.

2. Users: DDO has a wider variety of users, and a lot of them are pretty cool. Sure, some may be uncivil, but in my opinion that's what kinda makes it fun every now and then.

3. Loading time: While DDO may run a bit slower, the processing time is maybe just %10 percent slower than DI, and honestly that's wait-able in comparison because DDO has a lot more to offer than DI. Also, it really can just depend on your internet connection. To some people DDO might be even FASTER.

4.Design: DI is basically all white with a little light blue here and there. Also, amount of info on the page is not dense, making the place seem empty. The profile pictures are so small and add almost no color to the screen. DDO has a strong mix of orange, gray, and black, the profile pictures add a lot of vibrancy to the site, multiple links and stuff give some variety, and there's a lot more on the page, making it seem vibrant and alive with much to do.

5. I don't really know who the founder of DDO is, nor do I really care to know who he/she is. I mean, I guess I'd say thanks for making the great site, but I feel my signing up is already a thanks. There's plenty of other people to talk to, including admins.
Debate Round No. 1
TrumpSupporter

Pro

I disagree with most points made.

1) debateisland doesn't have one one debates, but debate.orgsnare horrible. Users can abandon them, not! Post for days and it's very time consuming. With debateisland, you hear opinions of everybody which is great and there's very little wait time. The experience is manistream and casual.

2) the avatars are great and on the home page. They are very vibrant unlike Debate.org's bland colors and same with createdebatecom. That was a false argument you made regarding icons/avatars.

3) the page speed is much faster on debateisland.com. They are being actively developed and recently launched as well. Debate.org doesn't do that nor does it care about its community.
JimShady

Con

1. Your explanation for how the 1v1s are horrible is flawed. You think it's a bad thing that you can't abandon a debate, but I think it's good, because if you start a debate, you shouldn't back out. Or at least concede (which you can do on DDO). That fact that you can post for days and that it's time consuming I think proves that it's a good site and can be addictive even BECAUSE its good. You can hear everybody's opinion on DDO with little wait time, too. And like I said, it can be considered too casual. And mainstream stuff can suck.

2. Okay, first off, all of the Debateisland.com avatars are just lame circular faces with just minor differences in mouth/eye, and color. They are highly customizable, and thus do not give users a sense of individualism. A standard DDO profile pic is a purple circle, but at least it can be changed. On DDO, most active users have a unique background. Colors are a bit opinionated, but with the size of the logos, DDO does have bigger ones, just see for yourself: http://www.debate.org... http://debateisland.com...

3. It is faster, but not much faster. You just restated your argument cause you can not refute mine. And also, the administrators DO care about the community, in fact maybe a little bit too much, the admins are always prowling the votes like a lion watching gazelle.
Debate Round No. 2
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by NDECD1441 7 months ago
NDECD1441
Look pro. There is one thing I dont get. If you had supported this debate IN debate island that would have been more logical. But then you are trying to dissaprove ddo IN ddo which makes me think why are you still here and reading this comment.
Posted by whiteflame 8 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: DboPoint// Mod action: NOT Removed<

3 points to Pro (Arguments). Reasons for voting decision: the killer arguments that pro produced and not refuted by the con are: slow pages, and especially abandoned debates. Abandoned debates is a major issue on DDO, and that argument was stated well by the pro. While con correctly pointed out that users shouldn't anandon debates and confirmed that it takes days to get a response he didn't counter that point well. Pro stated that DebateIsand provides a causual experience, but I didn't feel that con articulate well his counter point other than stating sybe "too casual"

[*Reason for non-removal*] The voter assesses specific points made by both sides and comes to a conclusion on that basis. That is sufficient.
************************************************************************
Posted by whiteflame 8 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: DboPoint// Mod action: NOT Removed<

3 points to Pro (Arguments). Reasons for voting decision: the killer arguments that pro produced and not refuted by the con are: slow pages, and especially abandoned debates. Abandoned debates is a major issue on DDO, and that argument was stated well by the pro. While con correctly pointed out that users shouldn't anandon debates and confirmed that it takes days to get a response he didn't counter that point well. Pro stated that DebateIsand provides a causual experience, but I didn't feel that con articulate well his counter point other than stating sybe "too casual"

[*Reason for non-removal*] The voter points to specific arguments made in the debate and assesses them, which is sufficient to award argument points. Unless the reporter provides some obvious falsehood in this RFD that is used as the central basis for awarding points, this vote is sufficient.
************************************************************************
Posted by JimShady 8 months ago
JimShady
Then what are you doing here? Go back to debate island where you can't post your retard opinion as a vote.
Posted by DboPoint 8 months ago
DboPoint
I personally prefer DebateIsland.com. Abandoned debates and taking days in 1-1 format is a major isdue on DDO. Debateisland has the right recipe
Posted by Jonbonbon 8 months ago
Jonbonbon
Jim shady is right. DDO is much better for people who actually care about serious debate and formal discussion. It's like I keep telling you, the setup of debateisland debates suck, and it's like there's not even any debating on it. People just state their opinion then leave.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Deonatus 8 months ago
Deonatus
TrumpSupporterJimShadyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made good arguments in regards to debates being abandoned on DDO, a more civil community on debateisland, slower page times on DDO, the involved and caring creator of debateisland, and a more casual atmosphere on debateisland. However, Con made good arguments about better design, customization, variety in debate platforms. In addition, Con explained how Pro's points were exaggerated. Con explains that page loading times are actually fairly comparable and admins on DDO are just as involved and helpful as the debateisland creator. Con also points out that casual doesn't equal better. Overall Pro proves that debateisland has greater community civility, slightly quicker load times, and avoids the issue of abandoned debates. Meanwhile Con proves DDO has superior functioning capabilities, more variety in debate platform, more customization, more variety in users, and a better design. By number and weight Con proves more advantages to DDO than debateisland.
Vote Placed by Emilrose 8 months ago
Emilrose
TrumpSupporterJimShadyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Overall neither side did greatly, but Con responded to each of Pros points and gave a more detailed case--with his argument about DDO having a more active and varied user base being dropped by Pro. Therefore, I vote Con.
Vote Placed by DboPoint 8 months ago
DboPoint
TrumpSupporterJimShadyTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: the killer arguments that pro produced and not refuted by the con are: slow pages, and especially abandoned debates. Abandoned debates is a major issue on DDO, and that argument was stated well by the pro. While con correctly pointed out that users shouldn't anandon debates and confirmed that it takes days to get a response he didn't counter that point well. Pro stated that DebateIsand provides a causual experience, but I didn't feel that con articulate well his counter point other than stating sybe "too casual"