The Instigator
RayneOfDeath
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
ViceRegent
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Should all medical care be free?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
RayneOfDeath
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/13/2016 Category: Economics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 492 times Debate No: 86559
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

RayneOfDeath

Pro

For a long time it has been debated whether or not medical care of differing kinds should be free. I believe that medical care of all kinds should be free-of-cost to all U.S. Citizens.

Almost six hundred thousand people are without a home each day in the United States* alone. If one can not afford a house, how can they afford to treat the illness that they have? It was not their choice to contract their disease, disorder, or ailment. Therefore, they should not have the burden of giving up everything they have, or rather, do not have to rid themselves of something in order to save their very livelihood.

As for those who are not without house and home, as many as three million citizens are working for a minimum wage of just over seven dollars an hour, or less. How can one expected to feed themselves, pay bills, pay rent, and hospital or therapy bills at the same time? They can not be held responsible to do so!

With no way of accumulating the funds that it takes to heal themselves, we leave our fellow citizens in a state of despair.

Another commonly asked question is: how would we get the money? The obvious answers is that taxpayers. Many people ask why they should have to pay for the bills of others. The answer is simple: if this free health-care were universalised then you would be paying for your own in a way, and each person's taxes will be far lower than for their bills as companies cannot overprice their items and services so much when they are free-reign to the public.

This leaves only one question: why would you not want a simple solution to better health of your country?
*endhomelessness.org
Bureau of Labor Statistics
ViceRegent

Con

Let me rephrase the question to show how foolish pro's position is: Do you support the enslavement of medical care providers. medical supply manufacturers, pharmaceutical suppliers and medical building construction workers so that your medical care can be free?
Debate Round No. 1
RayneOfDeath

Pro

Using the phrase "enslavement of medical care providers. medical supply manufacturers, pharmaceutical suppliers and medical building construction workers" is incorrect. The reason behind the taxing is to pay for these expenses. If there were no taxing system this would be considered enslavement, but with the pay they deserve without the prices that are marked up one hundred fold from the price that it takes to make a cure.
ViceRegent

Con

Ohhh, so you favor my enslavement to pay for your "free" medical care?
Debate Round No. 2
RayneOfDeath

Pro

Once again, it is not enslavement. The workers would still be paid, and government-funded. Thus there will be a relief set upon the country. No one will be a slave, including those who currently work countless hours to pay for their medical bills.
ViceRegent

Con

Where are you going to get the money t pay fir all these freebies except stealing the fruit of another's labor, which is slavery, by definition?

Here is my notion of social justice: you keep what you earn and I keep what I earn. If you disagree, explain to me how much of my money you at entitled to and why?
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Peepette 1 year ago
Peepette
RayneOfDeathViceRegentTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con fails to detail or connect how free healthcare is a form of enslavement. Whereas Pro provides explanation on how the process would be funded. Con also fails to address Pro?s contention regarding those who do not have sufficient funds for medical care. S&G tied neither side exhibited significant failure in this area. Conduct tied, mutual respect exhibited. Sources: no substantive sources were utilized by Pro or Con.
Vote Placed by WhineyMagiciann5 1 year ago
WhineyMagiciann5
RayneOfDeathViceRegentTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro actually made arguments, con just called it all slavery.