The Instigator
Pro (for)
3 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

Should any vaccines be required for children?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/7/2014 Category: Health
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 956 times Debate No: 54240
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)




P1- Vaccinations should be required for all children. No individual has the right to risk the health of the public to solely satisfy their own moral or religious views. If a child contracts a disease that is severely contagious then others will be susceptible to catching the disease this will then jeopardize other people and children.

P2- "According to the American Academy of Pediatrics, most childhood vaccines are 90 to 99% effective in preventing disease". . This makes children safer because children must have proof of being vaccinated before entering the public school system; most children start their schooling at young ages as well as beginning to develop their social skills with other kids. So why jeopardize the safety of other children?

C- Vaccines should be required for all children.


P1) sometimes the decision to not want to vaccinate a child is not brought upon by one's own religious or moral values. Sometimes parents choose not to have their kid vaccinated. And there is nothing legally wrong with that. In most cases children and infants who get vaccinated have showed little resistance to catching things like the common cold or a stomach virus. Those vaccinated are still at risk to becoming sick. (

P2) there are only a few diseases that need mandatory vaccination due to the high level of death associated with these diseases, they include, mumps, measles, rubella, diphtheria, pertussis, tetanus, polio and in some cases tuberculosis . If there happen to be no vaccination for these highly contagious, very deadly diseases then the world as we know it would be a real life series of "The Walking Dead". However, any vaccination for the treatment of an illness (hardly a life threatening disease) is simply unnecessary and just another way for the government to control us by fear.(

C) We should not be required to vaccinate our children.
Debate Round No. 1


P1- Vaccines are designed to PREVENT disease not be a solution as a form of treatment for the common cold or stomach virus; there is no known vaccine that can prevent such minor diseases from contaminating the human body. But vaccines are beneficial in stimulating the production of antibodies and they provide immunity against bacteria and viruses. For instance the chicken pox vaccine, young children are being vaccinated so they do not contract a highly contagious disease; the children who have come into contact with chicken pox without being vaccinated will still have the virus inside their bodies, which is now the leading cause of shingles when children reach adulthood.

P2- Your second premise is unclear because you state that these vaccines are mandatory but then contradict yourself by making a walking dead reference stating that if no vaccines existed in the world. Look at Gardasil that"s not a mandatory vaccination but it was created to help protect against 4 types of HPV. "Women 9 to 26 are protected from 2 types of HPV that cause 75% of cervical cancer cases and two more types that cause 90% of genital warts; and in Boys 9 to 26 Gardasil helps protect them against 90% of genital warts". This seems like a rather useful vaccine in protecting kids who are reaching maturity and have begun experimenting in sexual activates.

P3- According to a 2003 report by researchers at the Pediatric Academic Society, childhood vaccinations in the U.S prevents about 10.5 million cases of infectious illness and 33,000 deaths per year.

C- Vaccines would be highly beneficial for the well being of all children.


P1) There is such a vaccine that has recently been created to "prevent such minor illnesses" it's called the flu shot. The flu shot is everywhere and highly obtainable and these vaccinations that are being given to our children are dangerous. The flu shot is a shot that injects the actual flu virus into your bloodstream which is why individuals experience flu symptoms a day after receiving a shot that is suppose to prevent the flu. There is no guarantee that these vaccinations will prevent against disease. Vaccines react and effect different individuals differently. Not everybody is the same and not everybody is going to react positively to this foreign substance being injected into their bodies. For the chicken pox, vaccinations are especially unnecessary because its not good for a persons health to never have the chicken pox once in their life. If a chicken pox vaccination is injected as a child and the child becomes an adult and acquires the chicken pox as an adult then the symptoms could turn out deadly. (

P2) There is no test to find out a person"s "HPV status." Also, there is no approved HPV test to find HPV. If there is no way to tell if the disease is present then there is no need to be vaccinated. HPV is contracted by negligence in sexual relationships. If one chooses to be negligent with their health and doesn't feel it is necessary to protect them self at all costs especially when having intercourse with a complete stranger then maybe they deserve to have contracted HPV. Maybe they'll think twice next time. A vaccination is not going to prevent HPV. There is no guarantee and If you catch it you catch it. No wonder they make you sign waivers waiving government responsibility prior to the shot. Nobody knows how a certain individual will react and that alone is scary. This is yet another form of control by our government in order to have a say in every aspect of our lives. (

P3) That statistic is immaterial. It is over a decade old and proves nothing because those 33,000 deaths were made up for in other areas pertaining to our governments influence on pushing vaccinations. What about all the people who were used as guinea pigs to test these new foreign vaccinations? No body ever hears what happens to them, it cannot possibly be that they came out with these new vaccination without having tested its safety and effectiveness first. But we only hear the good and satisfying reactions and never the whole truth, therefore these results cannot exist because they are incomplete.

C) We should not be required to vaccinate.
Debate Round No. 2


P1- The flu vaccine has many benefits as well as being effective; before considering being vaccinated there are a number of factors to consider such as the age, general health, time of year, and how well the vaccine matches with the dominant fly strand. Flu vaccines are redesigned each year because it changes every season making older vaccines worthless. According to the CDC the flu vaccine reduces the odds of getting the flu by 70% to 90% . Children commonly need medical care because of the influenza virus, especially before they turn 5 years old; also Children with chronic health problems like asthma, diabetes and disorders of the brain or nervous system are at especially high risk of developing serious flu complications. Children should not have to suffer the symptoms of chicken pox once in their lives; why put kids through extreme itching, and high fevers for a week"s time? Especially when the virus lives within your body for the rest of your life and could develop into shingles which is by far much worse.

P2- The papillomavirus (HPV) can be tested by screenings; such as Pap test which helps to find pre cancer, cell changes on the cervix that could form into cervical cancer. The HPV test checks for the virus within the body. If other HPV symptoms were to occur then your doctor would be the best person in determining the fact. You don"t have to have intercourse with a complete Stanger to catch an HPV some people are unfortunate and born with it especially males who unknowingly carry a sex related gene that is only activated once it is inside the woman; this can cause the woman to suffer from extreme medical conditions that could alter her health in a negative way.

P3- As terrible as the government may seem no person is treated as a guinea pig or forced against their will to be test subjects for the accuracy of vaccines. They all willingly consent to take part in the research.

C- Vaccines will ultimately lead to the well being and safety of children.


P1) getting the chicken pox is like getting mono, and yet there is no vaccine for mono. Your in bed for more than a week with highly contagious symptoms but yet we deal with it and recover naturally from it. Our immune systems are naturally built to fend off disease on its own. No artificial substance is required to help us fend off these diseases. We were naturally born with the element of fighting off disease and all without the injection of harmful substances such as flu shots and other vaccines which can harm a person more than help them. With no guarantee, no one is certain how an individual will react. Look at cancer patients. A lot of controversy arises about the treatment of cancer. Radiation and kemp hereby has multiple side effects as does the vaccines for many diseases. When it comes to health it is our bodies natural inclination to want to fend off disease and our immune system is based off how well we take care of ourselves. (

P2) HPV can not be detected, if HPV does happens to show up it is in the form of cancer which means the virus has already progressed itself further into the body and developed more seriously. When HPV is contracted there is no way to tell. Vaccines are unnecessary for such STD's being that there is no way to prevent an STD unless one protects them self entirely. There are no guarantees in this life and there is no guarantee this harmful substance e being injected into our bodies will actually help to cure us. Know before hand, the only true preventer of HPV is ourself, no vaccine required. Again these vaccinations are injections of the virus we wish to protect ourself against and scientifically have no absolute guarantee.(

P3) the ones being tested on for these horrible injections are actually prison mates who are forced against there will to be the experimental guinea pigs for these vaccines. By bribes and false promises and behind closed doors, the government does test on human subjects and a lot of this is kept under wraps for liability issues. The government is not going to tell us average folk about their experimentations with humans because they do not want to create hysteria. When these experiments are done secretly there is no way for future injection receivers of vaccines to know what is really going on.

C) vaccines should not be required.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by JMCika 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had the better argument. I am surprised that Con didn't argue the risk for allergic reactions leading to a risk of death for those vaccinated.