The Instigator
13purplemonkeys
Pro (for)
Losing
4 Points
The Contender
RationalMadman
Con (against)
Winning
14 Points

Should bullying stop at this moment? Or do you think it should continue and ruin our childrens lives

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
RationalMadman
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/7/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,002 times Debate No: 27935
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (6)

 

13purplemonkeys

Pro

a agree with the first oone
RationalMadman

Con

NO it shouldn't. Bullying is essential for the purpose of natural selection. [please do not take this to heart]
Debate Round No. 1
13purplemonkeys

Pro

first off what?

well i get bullied and i have thought about suiside many times.

i know someone who cut themsefs because of it

what do you mean

explain!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
RationalMadman

Con

If one were to think rationally (which has got me badly bullied in the past because most people don't) we would realise that if we want to remain as the dominant specieson Earth we need to pass on the genes of dominators, this is only possible if we bully the non-dominant.

I hav ebeen bullied too, thought of suicide too actually planned many ways to do it too.

THen I realised I'm too damn tough a person for that sh*t and am far better off thanks to having to cope with bullying.


Bullying allows the strong to realise their strength and the weak to be eliminated from the gene pool.

For the sake of this debate, natural selection is the grounds of my opinion.
Debate Round No. 2
13purplemonkeys

Pro

most people aren't so tough and people are depressed all the time.

did you know that this one person was bullied all there life and was so deppresed the he went on a rampage ang became a serial killer. true story look it up.

but in the world nobody is weak we just act like it.

and i have a question have you ever bullied someone after you had that little heart to heart with yourself?
RationalMadman

Con

Firstly the cocept that "in the world nobody is weak" Is a complete abolishment of darwinism without any gorunding at all. Would you like to go and fight Bruce Lee at his prime? Thought not. You are weak, as am I compared to him. Additionally, emotional weakness is clear since many do commit suicide.

"most people aren't so tough and people are depressed all the time." This is exactly the issue. We need to get MOST humans to be tough and the only way to do this is by natural selection by means of bullying!

"did you know that this one person was bullied all there life and was so deppresed the he went on a rampage ang became a serial killer. true story look it up." Yes, this is because he is insane and thanks to prison has now hopefully been destroyed from much chance of passing on his genes since his infamy will make finding a girl hard and his input in to the gene pool shall hopefully be minimal.

I have been bullied. Badly. Total isolation, thoughts of suicide, crying myself to sleep yeah I've been through that sh*t and I am all the more hardheaded because of it. I don't let ANYONE mess with me anymore. Sure I let them play fight and intimidate but I have a toughness far superior to physical dominance; I have mental arrogance and believe it or not arrogance gets you far in life is you learn to use it correctly. This is why bullying is essential to build character and make men, men and wimps, wimps. To make only the prettiest women the chance to survive OR the ones strong enough to have th emental strenght to survive whilst ugly.

See bullying alows two benefits which I alreayd told you:

Only the toughest survive
As well as them the less tough people who happen to be gifted with beauty survive too.

Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by iamnotwhoiam 4 years ago
iamnotwhoiam
13purplemonkeysRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Spelling and grammar to Con. No excuse for a string of exclamation marks. Arguments to Con. Pro's arguments were largely anecdotes. Voting aside, stop bullying!
Vote Placed by Heineken 4 years ago
Heineken
13purplemonkeysRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro failed to dispute the Darwinian paradigm of "Survival of the fittest". As Con's only argument, it would have greatly benefited Pro to mount....some...kind of argument.
Vote Placed by emospongebob527 4 years ago
emospongebob527
13purplemonkeysRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:21 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter TMR
Vote Placed by drafterman 4 years ago
drafterman
13purplemonkeysRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Dafuq did I just read?
Vote Placed by RyuuKyuzo 4 years ago
RyuuKyuzo
13purplemonkeysRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: I'm not convinced that bullying = tougher genes, but I don't feel pro adequately refuted this point so arguments are tied. Con has several spelling errors that made it difficult to follow what he was saying. "I hav ebeen bullied too, thought of suicide too actually planned many ways to do it too." took me a couple read-throughs to sort out the grammar/ spelling.
Vote Placed by The_Master_Riddler 4 years ago
The_Master_Riddler
13purplemonkeysRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:15 
Reasons for voting decision: no good arguments from pro