The Instigator
AndyFang
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Sniperjake1994
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points

Should chewing gum be allowed in school?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Sniperjake1994
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/11/2011 Category: Education
Updated: 6 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 20,975 times Debate No: 15892
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

AndyFang

Con

Should chewing gum in school be allowed?
To me, chewing gum in school should not be allowed because it is a distraction.Here are some of the reasons why I think that chewing gum should NOT be allowed in school.
1) Chewing gum will be very disrespectful and disruptive to peers because it makes loud smacking sounds. If someone was sitting beside me during a test and he/she was making loud smacking sounds, I wouldn't be able to focus very well, thus giving me a lower mark on the test.
2) Lets just say chewing gum is allowed in school. After a student chews gum, where will he/she dispose it? Will 100% of the students throw it in the trash? I have been in middle school for 7 years, and I have seen many students stick the gum under their desks, spit it on the floor, or even worse, put it in their neighbor's hair. (Just kidding about the third one.) The gum will usually stay there for a long time, and get hardened. Eventually a student will touch the hardened gum, and it will spread viruses. Imagine touching 10 year old gum that has been in someone's mouth!
3) If a student brings gum to school, his/her peers will probably want a piece of gum too. Eventually, there will be no more gum left, or the student wouldn't want to give out any more gum. Therefore, the peers feel unfairness and thus causing a fight. True, teachers can tell the students to stop, but I have found that students usually start chewing after a few minutes when the teacher isn't looking. Besides, is it really necessary to chew gum only in class? We can still chew gum outside of school and at home.
And for these reasons I think that Chewing gum should not be allowed in school.
Vote for Andy Fang if your with me!!!
Sniperjake1994

Pro

Good luck!

Refuting Con's:
1) Students don't smack or blow a bubble with their gum during class. In any case the teacher will order the student to dispose the gum ASAP.
2) Gum is already on the ground, on school grounds, in public places. Custodians don't even bother trying to scrape gum pieces. What's the point enforcing gum disposal? Allow me to explain viruses: they are DNAs in protein and dies within 2 hours after exposure to sunlight. After 10 years worth of exposure to heat, cold, sunlight, etc a piece of gum sitting there will have viruses?
3) Sharing is caring :P. Why would you want to start a fight if there are more than one person caring gum around? If this person doesn't have any left, that other person will.

My arguments:
1) Chewing gum in class keeps students awake. As an avid gum chewer, I did research on antioxidants in gum. Antioxidants are chemicals that keep the brain active. Ergo, chewing gum containing antioxidants keeps me awake and focused in class.
2) Personally I've been in both situations where chewing gum is not allowed and gum is allowed. Banning chewing gum is only going to encourage others to chew gum to be popular and rebel against school rules. Somehow students will find a way to chew gum at school. Banning gum chewing would have no effect on students.

Therefore chewing gum should be allowed in school.
Debate Round No. 1
AndyFang

Con

1) "Chewing gum in class keeps students awake. As an avid gum chewer, I did research on antioxidants in gum. Antioxidants are chemicals that keep the brain active. Ergo, chewing gum containing antioxidants keeps me awake and focused in class."

I did not do a lot of research on antioxidants, but here's what I got from Wikipedia, which clearly stated "Although initial studies suggested that antioxidant supplements might promote health, later large clinical trials did not detect any benefit and suggested instead that excess supplementation is harmful." which means that gum will also have side effects if you chew daily. There are other ways to keep yourself awake in class such as eating plenty of fruits, which contain low carbon and high vitamins, which are healthier than gum. Another option is to drink a little bit of caffeine. Some examples are soda, coffee , and tea. Chewing gum causes unnecessary wear and tear of the cartilage that acts as a shock absorber in your jaw joints. Once damaged, this area can produce pain and discomfort for a lifetime. You use eight different facial muscles to chew. Unnecessary chewing can create chronic tightness in two of these muscles, located close to your temples. This can put pressure on the nerves that supply this area of your head, which can lead to chronic, intermittent headaches. If you had a headache, would chewing stride gum make you feel better? I think that's why they invented "Asprin pain relief."

2) "Personally I've been in both situations where chewing gum is not allowed and gum is allowed. Banning chewing gum is only going to encourage others to chew gum to be popular and rebel against school rules. Somehow students will find a way to chew gum at school. Banning gum chewing would have no effect on students."

We have to stand up for the greater good for god sakes! If students strongly insist to chew gum in class, they will suffer the consequences. We can't just stand there and lose without a fight! I believe what your saying is that students will just find a way to chew gum again , so we should just let them do whatever they want. What if students brought I pods to school and listened to them all day and learned nothing? Would we really just stay there and do nothing? Think about it.
Good Luck!

-Andy Fang
Sniperjake1994

Pro

Rebuttal:

1) Wikipedia...lol. According to wikipedia: "the use of antioxidants in pharmacology is intensively studied, particularly as treatments for stroke and neurodegenerative diseases." "Antioxidants are widely used as ingredients in dietary supplements and have been investigated for the prevention of diseases such as cancer, coronary heart disease and even altitude sickness."
Yep, it does have its benefits.
Other benefits from latest research 2011:
http://www.bwcliffordcandy.com...
"The Wrigley Company has actually done scientific research indicating the benefits of chewing gum in the areas of weight management, oral health and stress and concentration. Chewing gum can burn 11 calories in an hour and also provides and alternative to eating other foods. Orbit gum caries the American Dental Association Seal of Approval because it is proven to fight cavities."
Again, it has its benefits.

Con's alternative: caffeine-> very addictive (want a source?)

Proven study that chewing gum promotes concentration :http://articles.cnn.com...

2) Has nothing to do with my argument. Banning gum chewing will only encourage students to chew gum. In any circumstances students will still chew gum at school, not necessarily in a classroom.
=======================================================================
Con made no rebuttals against my refutations to his R1 arguments. Silence is consent ergo he agrees.
AndyFang, if you do have a speech and debate team in Canada, don't drop ANY arguments unless you don't have time because it basically proves you have no qualms with them.

Last round and good luck AndyFang!
Debate Round No. 2
AndyFang

Con

AndyFang forfeited this round.
Sniperjake1994

Pro

Extend all arguments.

Notes:
-AndyFang dropped all Pro's arguments against his case.
-AndyFang dropped all R2 contentions. Extend all arguments.

AndyFang, it was a please debating with you.

Vote Pro. Thank you.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by AndyFang 5 years ago
AndyFang
Sorry sniperjake1994 I was busy and could not reply. If we could start another debate that'll be great, and I'll promise you a much better debating experience. ;)
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by quarterexchange 6 years ago
quarterexchange
AndyFangSniperjake1994Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Con forfeited and Pro made more arguments