The Instigator
ProfJacob
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points
The Contender
UltimateRussian
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points

Should children be payed for attending school?

Do you like this debate?NoYes-2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
ProfJacob
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/8/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 549 times Debate No: 45438
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

ProfJacob

Con

Rules

If either one of us fails to comply with the following rules, 7 points are automatically deducted from the rule-breaker.

1. BoP is on Pro (Children aren't being payed for attending school. So, he is protesting against that fact).

2. No plagiarism; Don't copy someone else's work and claim it as your own.

3. You may only troll when things get completely out of hand.

4. Pro may argue first, but he/she must type "No arguments shall be made, as agreed upon."
UltimateRussian

Pro

Hello, I look forward to our debate to clarify I am arguing against the fact that children should be paid to attend school? Is this correct? Thank you!
Debate Round No. 1
ProfJacob

Con

Ah. Pro, I (And I stress "I") was arguing in favor of the resolution that children shouldn't be payed for attending school. If you're Pro, that means that you agree with the actual statement; In this case, if you were Pro, that means you believe that children should be payed for attending school.
UltimateRussian

Pro

In that case lets end this debate as you were not clear on what pro would argue for and what con would. Should children be paid for attending school.
Debate Round No. 2
ProfJacob

Con

Rebuttals

"In that case lets end this debate as you were not clear on what pro would argue for and what con would."

Actually, I didn't expect anyone to not understand; Pro is "for", Con is "against", meaning that if you are Con, you are against the statement, implying that you believe children shouldn't be payed for attending school.

I await my opponent's next set of arguments.
UltimateRussian

Pro

Ok, children should receive a small payment for attending school. This will encourage education and therefore allow more of America to work high paying jobs. This should be conditional based on turning in all homework and getting good grades. Is this money from the parents or the government?
Debate Round No. 3
ProfJacob

Con

Rebuttals

"Ok, children should receive a small payment for attending school. This will encourage education and therefore allow more of America to work high paying jobs. This should be conditional based on turning in all homework and getting good grades."

It really won't make a difference; Grades aren't as meaningful as your ACTUAL knowledge. Alright. Teachers determine knowledge based on tests. So, if you receive a high grade, you will, in return, receive money. However, since students memorized the lesson just for the sake of money, he/she will probably forget. The education would be meaningless to them.

"Is this money from the parents or the government?"

Can be from both.

I await my opponent's next set of arguments.
UltimateRussian

Pro

But your argument about kids learning the material for the test so kids can earn money, which is one of your main points is false because teachers always include review material over the year on tests proving your point invalid because review material ensures students remember the topics covered in school.

The fact that test scores do not represent knowledge well is incorrect because the review material allows teachers to see if the students remember the information for a long time and the high scores represent effective learning, because review sections would count towards whether or not payment is given for the test if students forget the material later they could be penalized by losing some money on the test they scored poorly on for the review section.

Also finals do this because they test knowledge of subjects from across the full year so this proves that students must remember their knowledge and cannot learn the material to earn money and then forget about it.

Sources Include:
Www.EastsideCatholic.org
Debate Round No. 4
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by UltimateRussian 3 years ago
UltimateRussian
If all of the sources were spam or ads or irrelevant why did you not dock him on content as he never proved his points i did because i stated facts i never cited them however.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by imabench 3 years ago
imabench
ProfJacobUltimateRussianTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: pro gave some absolutely terrible arguments for the side he was representing, and seemed confused as to which side he was supposed to argue until halfway through the debate.
Vote Placed by TheAmazingAtheist1 3 years ago
TheAmazingAtheist1
ProfJacobUltimateRussianTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:52 
Reasons for voting decision: CONDUCT: Pro stopped the debate for a bit. ARGUMENTS: Con formally formatted his arguments and actually convinced me to agree with him.