The Instigator
ProfJacob
Con (against)
Winning
15 Points
The Contender
PhysicianandMathematician
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Should children be payed for attending school?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
ProfJacob
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/8/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 362 times Debate No: 45454
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (3)

 

ProfJacob

Con

Rules

If either one of us fails to comply with the following rules, 7 points are automatically deducted from the rule-breaker.

1. BoP is shared.

2. No plagiarism; Don't copy someone else's work and claim it as your own.

3. You may only troll when things get completely out of hand.

Presentation

Children aren't obliged to attend school. That's on them. What do they prefer; Be educated: May be be homeschooled? Or not be educated at all? There isn't any other decision.

If you are employed, you are working FOR SOMEONE, while if you attend school, although you aren't obliged to do both, education is for YOU! Your knowledge can be useful to real-life situations.
PhysicianandMathematician

Pro

i think children should be payed for attending school. they deserve money. them receiving money can oblige them to learn
Debate Round No. 1
ProfJacob

Con

Rebuttals

"they deserve money."

No. Like said, if you are employed, you are working FOR SOMEONE, while if you attend school, although you aren't obliged to do both, education is for YOU! Your knowledge can be useful to real-life situations.

"them receiving money can oblige them to learn"

It won't be legitimate.

If we pay children for attending school/paying attention: We can determine whether someone does so by testing them. So, if, say, they receive a very high grade, they will be payed. So, if they are payed from that, they will try desperately to memorize what their teacher is trying to teach them (If they love money so much).

However, from that, it won't be sincere; When a test about it is over, they may forget, seeing as their intent for memorizing was being payed, seeing as they can determine whether or not you pay attention by receiving a grade. It won't make much of a difference at all.

I await my opponent's next set of arguments.
PhysicianandMathematician

Pro

ok true but why is it that most people believe thst children shiykd be payed? thus making me kind of like the guy whos correct
Debate Round No. 2
ProfJacob

Con

Rebuttals

"ok true but why is it that most people believe thst children shiykd be payed? thus making me kind of like the guy whos correct"

No, no, and no! You're using the "Appeal to Population fallacy"! Just because most people believe and defend 1 party, doesn't mean they are correct!

You are ignoring my scrutiny/criticism to still claim what you deem true, because you fear losing, thus exposing your cowardliness.

I await my opponent's next set of arguments.
PhysicianandMathematician

Pro

[Content removed by moderator]
Debate Round No. 3
ProfJacob

Con

My opponent has either conceded, or has simply put a round to waste, which if so, I can no longer reply (Unless you would be willing to continue by instigating another debate, issuing YOU as opponent).

Points

CONDUCT: While I called my opponent a coward, in the 3rd round, he said, "SCREWYOUMOTHERF*CKER". So, I conducted myself better, thus deserving the conduct point.

S&G: My opponent has made multiple spelling errors, especially taking into mind this:

"[Content edited] FIewnfwjefijEWOFHEWIKFNOAEFIOWIOOIionIONioIioOnunOByvfy7uFKUyffulyfLU"

ARGUMENTS: Ultimately, I believe that I deserve this, seeing as my arguments made more rational sense. My opponent uses the "Appeal to Popularity fallacy". Just because most people believe and defend 1 party, doesn't mean they are correct.

Vote Con!
PhysicianandMathematician

Pro

u know why i conceded becuz ur dumb i dont need to debate dumbs i awesome cod ftw son u r stupid nerd wimp im still correcgt u wrong b*tch
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by donald.keller 2 years ago
donald.keller
ProfJacobPhysicianandMathematicianTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had terrible conduct, spelling, and didn't try to argue, while Con had a well rounded argument.
Vote Placed by BeckyDawg 2 years ago
BeckyDawg
ProfJacobPhysicianandMathematicianTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: A pity that Con did not use any sources. I would have been more than happy to give him full points.
Vote Placed by TheAmazingAtheist1 2 years ago
TheAmazingAtheist1
ProfJacobPhysicianandMathematicianTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: CONDUCT: While Con called Pro a coward, Pro swore at Con. S&G: This is pretty self-explanatory; Multiple spelling errors from Pro. ARGUMENTS: Not only did Con format his arguments formally, but it made more rational sense. SOURCES: Neither cited sources.