The Instigator
Debate_The_Kid
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
Grace_loves_debate
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Should children with special needs go to a seperate school with other special needs kids?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Grace_loves_debate
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/27/2015 Category: Education
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,021 times Debate No: 75856
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (1)

 

Debate_The_Kid

Pro

Children who have mental issues should go to a different school than "normal kids". Their educational experience will be so much better because that way they can work at their own pace and have no limit to work and solve the problems. I know many kids with special needs that have to work at a slower pace than others because of their problem. For example, autistic kids can't process the information given right when it's heard, but after some critical thinking, they're just like you and me. A separate school will also prevent bullying from happening as an effect of their disability. Kids with these troubles still should socialize, so they have a friend and someone to talk to. It's not like the kid is scary! When you get to know one of these kids, they are so kind and loving to everyone, and always think positive. If these children go to a special school, there will also be teachers who specialize in teaching them and give any extra help if necessary. In conclusion, I think that a separate education and school for kids with mental issues is beneficial in many different areas.
Grace_loves_debate

Con

I am not against helping out children who have a mental illness, but I think that they should be treated as equals. If they wish to go to a school especially made for those with a mental disability that they can. I also believe that such schools should exist free of charge. And yet I do not think that just because of a mental illness they should be forced to go to a special school.

would you send someone with a physical disability to a school where only people who have one are, of course not its the schools responsibility to make students with disability's welcome.

At my school we have a couple kids with a large variety of mental disability and they all have special teachers who go with them to class. they get to do cool projects and present them to the school. one of the girls has a mental disability and has a hard family life, but every so often the school lets her go and sing in front of the school. she is not very good at singing and a lot of people would bully her except for the fact that she always has her personal teacher with her.

I think that programs like this should be implicated into every school, because I know that being treated as "normal" while you still receive the educational help you need could make the difference in the lives of all those affected.

to conclude I think that going to a special school should be a choice and that receiving educational help at school should be mandatory. But I think that you have some good points as well I just think that they are not correct

also what qualifies as a mental illness, does it include things like depression eating disorders etc...
Debate Round No. 1
Debate_The_Kid

Pro

I think that if students go to a special school, they can still manage a relationship with others. Maybe the public schools could set up a program that connects the kids after school. They could visit their local public school sometimes, too. The education system would just be better if they had their own school. I agree that it is good to maintain a connection with the other kids, but if there are all special teachers at a private school, their learning experience would be even better. As you said, "a lot of people would bully her except for the fact that she always has her personal teacher with her". If there was a completely different school, the whole idea of bullying would be out the window. It should be the kid's choice what to do, but I believe that the parents also play a major role in the equation. They need to approve of their son/daughter's choice. If the child has a severe brain issue, then it has to be the parent's decision. I think that the education part of school is more important than social and having a lot of friends. I'm not against having friends, don't get me wrong, it's just that a good educational experience is the main priority of school. At these special schools, the schedule and way of learning will circulate around the child and make a learning environment that is perfect for the child.

And to answer your question, I'm pretty sure what you stated as what could be mental illnesses are, but I mean big ones like autism, down syndrome, etc.
Grace_loves_debate

Con

I think you have strayed a bit from your initial argument. You said.

"Children who have mental issues should go to a different school than "normal kids". Their educational experience will be so much better because that way they can work at their own pace and have no limit to work and solve the problems."

With the system of having a personal teacher and personalized learning programs you could accomplish the same thing and still be able to better develop your people skills for when they graduate from school. Secluding the children cannot help them later on in the future, they will not know how the world works or how to lead a normal life.

you also said...

" In conclusion, I think that a SEPARATE education and school for kids with mental issues is beneficial in many different areas."

You said in the next round...

"Maybe the public schools could set up a program that connects the kids after school. They could visit their local public school sometimes, too.

Separate means separate you cannot back track now. You said you wanted separate schools were students with mental disability's would create relationships with ONLY other students with disability's. Also I don't think you are able to guess what the parents of the child will decide and you should not make assumption's.

To continue I am not sure if YOU know this but the point of school is to prepare children for their lives after school, not only to force information into their brains.

And to clarify once more, people who are suicidal, have eating disorders, do self harm. Are not IMPORTANT enough to go to a school for the mentally ill???
Debate Round No. 2
Debate_The_Kid

Pro

When I say that these children should be with others and not only ones who have disabilities, I mean socially; their education would be better separate. I also did NOT say that they should only socialize with other kids who have disabilities. I said in my earlier argument, "kids with these troubles should still socialize, so they have a friend and someone to talk to". I never said another kid with a mental problem. To socialize could be optional, so kids who attend public school don't have to do this if they didn't want to. Overall, though, they would educationally have a better time at a private school. In public schools, there's not much they can do to change the plans to make it an easier lesson. The teachers would be more flexible. As you can see, kids with a brain issue should socialize, but still be capable of a strong education for the future ahead of them.
Grace_loves_debate

Con

first off school is were you make your connections and learn how to react in social situation's. how will these children know how to react when faced with adversary when they grow up and need to work. Do you want them to only have a high school education and continually be dependent on others.

Why should children be alienated just because they have a mental disability, they should be treated kindly and with respect. they deserve to go to normal school just like you and me. Maybe they need extra help, but that is what tutors are for. with a little extra work and care these children can live completely normal, happy , social lives. Separating the children from the rest could be disastrous for their mental health.

Just for the sake of argument, if a student goes to a special school and receives extra attention but feels completely alienated and different from the general public is that not inferior to going to public school receiving a little extra help working hard and feeling equal and just as capable as anyone else.

And you have not answered my earlier question.

"And to clarify once more, people who are suicidal, have eating disorders, do self harm. Are not IMPORTANT enough to go to a school for the mentally ill???"
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 1 year ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
==================================================================
>Reported vote: BadGuy72 // Moderator action: Removed<

3 points to Pro (arguments), 1 point to Con (conduct). Reasons for voting decision: I think they should go to a different school to avoid bullying, not learning enough, and it's just c batter situation for them.

[*Reason for removal*] (1) Failure to explain conduct. (2) Merely states the voters personal opinion.
===================================================================
Posted by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 1 year ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
==================================================================
>Reported vote: michigainman56 // Moderator action: Removed<

1 points to Pro (S&G), 1 point to Con (conduct). Reasons for voting decision: Conduct.

[*Reason for removal*] (1) Failure to explain S&G. (2) Failure to explain why Con's Conduct was better.
===================================================================
Posted by Debaet 1 year ago
Debaet
I think that children with special needs should not go to special schools with other special needs kids. I think this because special needs kids will have to interact with other people without special needs in their life, and the best place to start is in school. Also, the special needs kids can have a special class where they get extra attention. All the teachers would definitely be aware that the child has special needs, therefore causing an effect on the way they are treated. Although there may be bullying going on, there are still kids who feel sympathy towards the special needs children. For example, in my school there is a special needs kid, and everyone is really nice to him. Kids are always high fiving him, and saying hi. In conclusion, special needs kids have many reasons to go to a school with people other than individuals with disabilities.
Posted by auti98857 1 year ago
auti98857
You can not say they should be in a different school. Their education isn't the only thing that matters. How would you feel to feel even more mental?HUH?
Posted by Createa.life 1 year ago
Createa.life
I must say that being through the educational system. The path that my parents chose for me ultimately lays the road for how the person is going to come out. If you sepreate the kid. he or she is seeing only people of his kind which is bad. the child should go to birthday parties and other social situations just like a normal kid. Mabe as a community we can help make it more friendlier in the social situation. Again the parent or care-caregiver is the one who has control who the friends will be. The friends early on will be the ones he/she remembers for the rest of thier lives. Teacher involvement is neccessary and not debateble. a token-economy or certificate is cool to motivate someone for good behavior. I got ten certificates for each book i read and then the 11th i got to go read outside for an hour! i got stickers on my papers. gee i went to town. It was between me and my teachers mostly. SO YA mainstream em. we dont want AUTIST kids growing up together. FRIENDS THAT go TO SCHOOL TOGETHER STAY TOGETHER DOES -- not-- WORK HERE! Jennifer C
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Blade-of-Truth 1 year ago
Blade-of-Truth
Debate_The_KidGrace_loves_debateTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct - Tie. Both had decent conduct throughout the debate. S&G - Pro. Con had several areas where she failed to use proper capitalization. Normally, this wouldn't be an issue, but I saw no such errors from Pro - thus Pro wins S&G. Arguments - Con. This was a weird debate that I felt should have been refined clearer. Pro argued that special needs' children should go to seperate schools in order to have a more appropriate education. This included a lack of bullying and special teachers. Con showed how both bullying and special teachers is already an issue that's resolved in normal schools, thus taking away the harms that Pro listed. Pro then backtracked a little bit, altering his argument from separate schools to special programs in normal schools. This, however, contradicts the resolution he's affirming. Con rightfully called him out on that. From there, Pro made no solid impacts. Due to Con defeating Pro's points successfully, Con wins arguments. Sources - Tie. Neither used sources.