The Instigator
nopromises
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
DylanAraki
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points

Should college athletes be paid?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
DylanAraki
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/7/2015 Category: Sports
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 765 times Debate No: 71296
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

nopromises

Con

I think that colleges should not pay their athletes because when the students treat the sports as a job and get a career ending injury they no longer have a job and must start over. Also, if the students only do sports to make money and don't make it to the professionals where would they go then?
DylanAraki

Pro

Due to the fact they're college students, many people seem to believe NCAA sports are amateur. However, that's simply not true. In fact, student athletes are already known to spend a large amount of time training for their sport, so it often interferes with their education. (1) Now, to address Con, who states: "when the students treat the sports as a job and get a career ending injury they no longer have a job and must start over" and "if the students only do sports to make money and don't make it to the professionals where would they go then?" However, due to the great amount of hours athletes spend training, it's hard to imagine why anything would really change. The fact is, is that due to the competitive nature of sports for both winning and competing for playing time, it's hard to assume that paying them will change any of that. Some players currently completely stop pursuing a degree, simply to have a better shot at becoming a professional athlete. (2) So, many student athletes already have a lot riding on their sports, but there is no reason to assume that will change if NCAA athlete are paid, considering the current dedication they have towards their teams.

One also has to consider the amount of revenue the NCAA receives. The NCAA receives more in revenue than both the NFL & the NBA, whose athletes get paid millions, yet NCAA students do not get any salary. (1) It is already almost impossible for many student athletes to get a job, since they're trying to balance studying and training. It was found that 80% of college students as a whole have a job, but these jobs only scratch the surface of the cost of living during college. (3) Even with scholarships and certain benefits some student athletes receive, it was still found that most of them live in poverty. (1) So, without salaries how are student athletes suppose to support themselves? Although it is not uncommon for college students to live in poverty, one has to consider that many student athletes are already unable to put time into studying, which most college students can. When you consider the amount of money the NCAA makes off these athletes and these athlete's dedication in the time they put into making the NCAA that money, one should expect that they should be paid a salary.

1-http://www.economist.com...
2-http://www.theatlantic.com...
3-http://www.huffingtonpost.com...
Debate Round No. 1
nopromises

Con

The students who are not majoring in sports will not have any outside experience in a job. When they apply for other jobs after college they wont have experience because the sports played does not give them experience with people. A very small group of people make sports their profession so when they get graduate and are ready for their job they have only gained the qualities of a football, basketball and other sports players.
https://star.txstate.edu...
http://ndsuspectrum.com...
http://www.elonpendulum.com...
DylanAraki

Pro

Con managed to avoid most of my points, so those will stand. Regarding the lack of jobs available, however, there is no reason to assume that paying student athletes will lead to less chances for employment after college. I already addressed how most of these athletes are already committed to these sports as if they are jobs and invoking salaries will not change much, except give these student athletes more fair treatment. Con must prove that paying student athletes will hurt their chances at employment, more so than it currently is and justify the fact the NCAA makes millions off them, while they don't directly see any of it.
Debate Round No. 2
nopromises

Con

For this last round i don't have much to say. I do think that you put up an excellent argument and was quite difficult to compete. Lastly, I don't think that college athletes should be paid because it would take money away from the school and their other activities. Most likely the school is geared toward making money so prices of tickets, souvenirs, and other college activities would raise. The raise would make it harder for some people who are living in poverty to attend college, college activities and buy everyday needs.
DylanAraki

Pro

Many universities already offer a lot of financial assistance to students. If universities only cared about money, they'd accept everyone. Universities want the best possible students to make their school look good (albeit, that maybe so they can charge more for tuition). University is already really expensive, so it is unlikely that paying student athletes will make it any harder for those in poverty to attend university.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by browley14 1 year ago
browley14
nopromisesDylanArakiTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Con never really refuted any of Pro's points so I gave it to the Contender.