The Instigator
tytheguy
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
GoogooGaga
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points

Should corruption be legal in the United States?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
GoogooGaga
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/11/2016 Category: Economics
Updated: 7 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 405 times Debate No: 96020
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (1)

 

tytheguy

Con

Arguing for and against corruption in the United States including corporate loop holes, tax evasion, and offshore businesses.
GoogooGaga

Pro

If we do not legalize corruption then many lives will be taken, many families of politician's and those relevant to them will be harmed and blackmailed or bribed to keep their mouths shut. If corruption were legal, less force would need to be used and in turn bribery woudl become so common that people would grow more resistant to it because if bribery becomes excessively supplied, the relative demand for it will significantly be less thanw hat is offered and eventually people will learn the hard way that corruption defeats itself. The only thing that encourages corruption to grow and spread like a cancer is the need to hide it nad cover up ever having been engaged in it.


http://www.personal.psu.edu...

Debate Round No. 1
tytheguy

Con

Corruption in the United States is already legal. https://represent.us...

Countries where tax evasion is illegal is just as bad after several of the world's 'power players' have been caught.
https://panamapapers.icij.org...
In places like Nevada, Wyoming, and Delaware it is perfectly legal to start up a fake business for the sole purpose of shoving all of your money in it. Every year big companies are stealing billions of dollars from the people and even worse, they aren't spending it. The money just gets piled up over time and causes our economic growth to become stagnant.

Approximately 1,029 businesses were found at ONE bank in Nevada. Banks like Mossack Fonseca are called tax havens which are used by the rich to gain exponential wealth.
https://panamapapers.icij.org...

If the average amount of money stashed away per business is somewhere around 1 million dollars then that would mean that in just one bank and estimated 1 billion dollars is hidden. There are hundreds to thousands of these banks across those three states I mentioned earlier. This money could climb the United States out of its debt very quickly.

While the rest of us that make less than millions a year have to pay for the bulk of schools, roads, police, and other services the super wealthy don't have to.

This isn't even mentioning that the cost of this election is going to exceed 10 billion dollars.
GoogooGaga

Pro

Absolutely nothing Con mentions is relevant to this debate. It doesn't prove corruption shyould be illegal only that it encourages people to want to work hard and get rich.
Debate Round No. 2
tytheguy

Con

Bribing politicians is not only legal, but has no cap limit.

My opponent states "It doesn't prove corruption [should] be illegal only that it encourages people to want to work hard and get rich." This statement is not only false but provides no evidence that supports this claim. Not only does corruption not encourage people to want to work hard but it also depletes resources that would be otherwise used for education. These people are not trained to succeed, rather trained to work in factories and do minimal tasks. So now the United States is left with population of uneducated, poor people.

This video describes the problems with education.
https://www.youtube.com...

Thank You for debating me! Good Luck
GoogooGaga

Pro

Bribery works better for the rich. If you are richer you are less tempted by bribes adn more able to give them. Corruption motivates people to work hard and get rich to avoid being a pawn on the chessboard and instead be a King or Queen. This is good for the economy.
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by tytheguy 7 months ago
tytheguy
The purpose of this debate was to spread awareness of some issues many people don't yet know about. Corruption is legal in the United States. It is perfectly OK to bribe elected officials, it is also 100% OK to not pay taxes if you make millions. These are laws and loop holes that cannot be fixed by the government. This isn't theoretical or a conspiracy theory anymore, there are piles of data to prove it.

If you, I, and someone else made a circle (triangle if you will). We each get $10 ($30 total). We then begin passing the $10 to the person on our right. We each would get $10 and lose $10 but we would still have $10. Now if I decided to hide $2 and pass the rest each turn, what would happen?
I would begin to accumulate all the wealth.

It's not just bad that they don't pay taxes, it's that they don't spend it. This causes the cash flow to tighten up. There is an endless, abundant supply of money and there always will be.
Posted by tytheguy 7 months ago
tytheguy
The purpose of this debate was to spread awareness of some issues many people don't yet know about. Corruption is legal in the United States. It is perfectly OK to bribe elected officials, it is also 100% OK to not pay taxes if you make millions. These are laws and loop holes that cannot be fixed by the government. This isn't theoretical or a conspiracy theory anymore, there are piles of data to prove it.

If you, I, and someone else made a circle (triangle if you will). We each get $10 ($30 total). We then begin passing the $10 to the person on our right. We each would get $10 and lose $10 but we would still have $10. Now if I decided to hide $2 and pass the rest each turn, what would happen?
I would begin to accumulate all the wealth.

It's not just bad that they don't pay taxes, it's that they don't spend it. This causes the cash flow to tighten up. There is an endless, abundant supply of money and there always will be.
Posted by GrimlyF 7 months ago
GrimlyF
Corruption is so endemic in every country in the World it seems unfair to pick on one.No, corruption should not,cannot be legalised.The penalties for certain kinds of evil doing should be so mandatorialy punitive that the punishment would be too awful to risk.Imagine a drug dealer selling dope heavily cut with rat poison.You catch him,try him,find him guilty and make him watch as you feed his dope to his family.Draconian?.Of course.Big Pharma who sell Aids drugs that don't work?.Give all the board members AND their families Aids.Draco was bought down because of his excessive zeal not because he was wron g.From the mundane grab for power or money, cheating on car emissions, to putting cheap,toxic ingredients in our food.corruption does'nt have to be legal it has to be too dangerous to be considered.
Posted by tytheguy 7 months ago
tytheguy
I'm talking about bribing elected officials, creating 'tax havens', swaying the votes in order to make your business more money. Go to Represent.us

However I do see what you're saying. Good point!
Posted by PowerPikachu21 7 months ago
PowerPikachu21
If corruption is legal, it's not really corrupt anymore, is it? (The legal corruption isn't the only one I'm referring to)
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by FurryDragon 7 months ago
FurryDragon
tytheguyGoogooGagaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con stated that corruption is legal, making Pro the winner. Con said that corruption is legal in the U.S.