The Instigator
yanagurl136
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
Kyndall3655
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points

Should cross-country be considered an actual sport?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Kyndall3655
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/25/2017 Category: People
Updated: 2 weeks ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 354 times Debate No: 104618
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (29)
Votes (2)

 

yanagurl136

Con

***Lmao: The only reason I am challenging you to this debate is because I think it's funny asf and I want to see what you have to say though in the long run I think you're just gonna end up agreeing with me... I'm very persuasive.
Kyndall3655

Pro

Cross Country is a sport in which players are going up against a team or individual. Cross Country is a sport in which the competitiveness is high. Cross Country is a sport because what other reason, then it being a sport, would it be in the Olympics.
Debate Round No. 1
yanagurl136

Con

Part of a competitive sport is obviously the competition of it. Cross-country isn't very popular and there isn't any real competition within. Furthermore, this is mostly an individual sport. Sure you might score points for your team but the real point of it is to advance yourself further. The Olympics, which were originally in Greece, included many things that today are not categorized as sports.

Running has been included in the Olympics today because it is part of tradition , a tradition that started way back in 776 B.C.E, originally dedicated to the Greek Gods. The very first one took place in Olympia. However this isn't about history.

And... Kyndall, you call them runners. And (haha) you don't "play X-Country". You "compete" in X-Country.
Kyndall3655

Pro

Sport-An activity involving physical exertion and skill in which an individual or team competes against another or others for entertainment. Cross country running is a sport in which teams and individuals run a race on open-air courses over natural terrain such as dirt or grass. Sometimes the runners are referred to as harriers (dogs). The course, typically 4"12 kilometres (2.5"7.5 mi) long, may include surfaces of grass, and earth, pass through woodlands and open country, and include hills, flat ground and sometimes gravel road. It is both an individual and a team sport; runners are judged on individual times and teams by a points-scoring method. Both men and women of all ages compete in cross country, which usually takes place during autumn and winter, and can include weather conditions of rain, sleet, snow or hail, and a wide range of temperatures.

Cross country running is one of the disciplines under the umbrella sport of athletics, and is a natural terrain version of long-distance track and road running. Although open-air running competitions are pre-historic, the rules and traditions of cross country racing emerged in Britain. The English championship became the first national competition in 1876 and the International Cross Country Championships was held for the first time in 1903. Since 1973 the foremost elite competition has been the IAAF World Cross Country Championships.
Debate Round No. 2
yanagurl136

Con

First of all, you plagiarized most of that from Wikipedia which means that that was not your own work and therefore, voters should disregard her second round arguement.

Second, you are merely defining the act of cross-country running, not proving that it is a sport. At this point, i am not convinced that you know what your point is.
Kyndall3655

Pro

That may be true, but you see. Cross Country isn't just running. It's competing. The competitive nature of a sport is why they are sports. The teams or individuals competitiveness is what makes a sport a sport. I could name many sports that some people don't think are sports. Like Ping-Pong. We could argue about this for a while, but I still believe Cross Country is a sport.
Debate Round No. 3
29 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Kyndall3655 2 weeks ago
Kyndall3655
Just did.
Posted by yanagurl136 2 weeks ago
yanagurl136
Kyndall, check your messages please.
Posted by Kyndall3655 2 weeks ago
Kyndall3655
Yana, be nice.
Posted by yanagurl136 2 weeks ago
yanagurl136
I didn't plagarize, dude. I, at least, have more brain cells and more common sense than that. You on the other hand have an IQ of a piece of chalk. :P
Posted by yanagurl136 2 weeks ago
yanagurl136
Stop making it all about you again. It's annoying.
Posted by Nd2400 2 weeks ago
Nd2400
BryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2: No i didnt. I was referring to yanagurl136 showing some proof in her debate. Giving some advice that's all.
Posted by BryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2 2 weeks ago
BryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2
@Nd2400 Did you mean this debate "Bryan Mullins: The Roast Game, Families were eating their own children for 19 years"?

Link: http://www.debate.org...
Posted by Nd2400 3 weeks ago
Nd2400
yanagurl136: Oh i was taking about in the debate that's where you should had the proof in there. I didnt realize the debate was over for you. Lol
Posted by BryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2 3 weeks ago
BryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2
@yanagurl136 Actually, you plagiarised before Kyndall3655. So you are wrong.
Posted by yanagurl136 3 weeks ago
yanagurl136
Um... dude? She's my best friend.

Eff off.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by RichardCypher 2 weeks ago
RichardCypher
yanagurl136Kyndall3655Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Although neither cited any sources, Con lacked a coherent angle of argumentation, and seemed to be shooting from the hip each round. Pro remained matter-of-fact-like throughout her arguments, with a semi-point by point structure. Con seemed to argue her case like a "diss" with disgust. Pro's contextual presentation seemed neutral of emotions & geared towards solid statements. You can argue an issue with passion, but don't argue a case with feelings. Errors will overtake thee.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 2 weeks ago
dsjpk5
yanagurl136Kyndall3655Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro admitted to plagiarism. This is poor conduct.