The Instigator
hd1997
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
NiamC
Pro (for)
Winning
26 Points

Should dentist be aloud to stab you in the gum when you need dental work done

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
NiamC
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/14/2014 Category: Health
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 897 times Debate No: 60442
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (4)

 

hd1997

Con

I say that dentist should not be allowed to stab you in the gums
NiamC

Pro

Ok, I accept!

Debate Round No. 1
hd1997

Con

I say they shouldn't be aloud those needles are painful. My brother has had it done and he hates it
NiamC

Pro

Ok, this will be interesting...

Let’s start with some definitions:

Stab- a thrust with a knife or other pointed weapon.”

Needle- the pointed hollow end of a hypodermic syringe.”

Pain/ painful- “causing physical pain.”

Anaesthesia- “insensitivity to pain, especially as artificially induced by the administration of gases or the injection of drugs before surgical operations.”

Ok... Now lets move onto my argument and rebuttals:

My opponent’s argument:

“I say they shouldn't be aloud those needles are painful. My brother has had it done and he hates it

1. Would you prefer reduced pain or complete pain from dental surgery?

The whole purpose of anaesthesia is to help reduce the pain induced from surgical procedures. Although anaesthesia can cause pain or discomfort when injected via a needle, that sensation only lasts a short amount of time; you don’t need to worry about residual pain from that due to the fact anaesthesia acts as a numbing agent- to reduce any sensations of pain.

From this, we can see that it would be better to have less pain from anaesthesia than more pain from having no reduction.

Why is Anaesthesia good?

Anaesthesia is good because it can be applied to a great range of numbing requirements. It can be used to numb an area of the mouth locally in the instance of a minor surgery such as removing a wisdom tooth. Anaesthesia can also be used to render a person unconscious when that person is undertaking a major operation. This is good because the only applicable variable is the dosage rate when applied to said person.

2. There is nothing actually bad about anaesthesia via needles

For some reason (perhaps psychologically) there is a mystified fear of having dental surgery with proclaimed “big a**” needle. There is no reason to fear about this. Unless you have your annual dental check-up / surgery at a third party “dentist”, you have nothing to worry about.

All registered dentists in Medc countries have to be part of a national dentist’s union. With this, that dentist has to be put under rigorous training and procedural checks. Dental clinics have to be of highest standards regardless of what situation, otherwise they could risk being subject to devastating law-suits.

It is a legal requirement for dentist to sterilise any equipment – especially needles for anaesthesia. This means that there is an impossible chance of someone developing an infection or health problem following a dental surgery.

Conclusion:

I have shown that my opponent’s remark on needles being painful is baseless but I have also shown that the use of needles is necessary – and therefore pain is necessary.

I have shown that people’s opinions of dental anaesthesia are purely fuelled by psychology and that this is irrational. I have responded by showing that this is irrational and not needed due to the fact the needles are harmless.

I have negated my opponents short argument and resolution. She has not fulfilled to required BOP

The resolution was:
Should dentist be aloud to stab you in the gum when you need dental work done

Yes, they should be allowed to use a needle to apply anaesthesia due to the fact that it is a legal and medical requirement; especially when dental work is done.

My sources:
http://www.nhs.uk...
http://www.perioimplant.com...
http://www.dentalfearcentral.org...
https://uk.answers.yahoo.com...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov...


Debate Round No. 2
hd1997

Con

hd1997 forfeited this round.
NiamC

Pro

Vote pro!... please?
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
lol, NiamC is sniping the noobie-noob
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
hd1997NiamCTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by patrick967 2 years ago
patrick967
hd1997NiamCTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: FF and unbiased arguments.
Vote Placed by BeckyDawg 2 years ago
BeckyDawg
hd1997NiamCTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: There was no question about my decision...
Vote Placed by Kc1999 2 years ago
Kc1999
hd1997NiamCTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: FF