The Instigator
SoccerGirl3373
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Jabuticaba
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points

Should everyone get a trophy?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Jabuticaba
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/26/2014 Category: Sports
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,216 times Debate No: 50003
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

SoccerGirl3373

Con

Do you agree with the "Trophies for all" policy? Because I think that it's wrong but if you have a thing to say about this please post what you think.
Jabuticaba

Pro

It reminds kids everyone is a winner in their own way.
Debate Round No. 1
SoccerGirl3373

Con

Everyone needs to learn to deal with disappointment sometime. Everyone also has to learn that life isn't fair.
Jabuticaba

Pro

Sure, but they also need to be reminded that trying hard will always pay off. Giving kids this trophy that they worked hard for, win or lose is a great way to show that. Also, kids have plenty other times to face disappointment like when they get their test back. Moments where a trophy is up is rare, so being able to get one is an amazing thing, and gives children inspiration.
Debate Round No. 2
SoccerGirl3373

Con

Yes if everyone needs to be rewarded for working hard then they should get an certificate and trophies should be saved for the winning team. the u.s is wasting billions because of "the trophies for all" policy.
Jabuticaba

Pro

I am getting kind of tired of this debate, so I will just make 1 huge argument right now to make things easier for me.

REBUTTALS

"Everyone needs to learn to deal with disappointment sometime. Everyone also has to learn that life isn't fair."

Children already have enough dissapointement in their lives. They go through various difficult challenges every single day, and experiance disapointement. Children should stay children and be happy. Now let's assume after hard work, their team finally made it to the finals, after difficult challenges that they enjoyed. In the end, they can get a trophy, it is good to give it to them. This way they feel happy, and everyone is happy. If the winning team is mad because everyone got a trophy, that's their fault for being selfish.

"Yes if everyone needs to be rewarded for working hard then they should get an certificate and trophies should be saved for the winning team. the u.s is wasting billions because of "the trophies for all" policy."

If they got a trophy, they would realise that they worked really hard, instead of just realising they participated with a certificate. Furthermore, you have no proof supporting your billion dollar policy. That was an odd invalid comment.

ARGUMENTS

Everyone worked hard, so they should all deserve the same reward. So what if a team got lucky and one an important game, that doesn't make it fair for them to be the only ones to recieve a trophy. Everyone is a winner if everyone get's a trophy, and everyone is happy, so why wouldn't you give it to them?
Debate Round No. 3
SoccerGirl3373

Con

kids who grew up in the 60s 70s and 80s and learned their was winners and loosers and they delt with it just fine sports are made to be competituve
Jabuticaba

Pro

What does that have to do with anything? Being competitive can lead to stress and violence which is bad. So giving evryone trophies can prevent this.
Debate Round No. 4
SoccerGirl3373

Con

idc anymore
Jabuticaba

Pro

My opponent has conceded, giving me the win.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Ore_Ele 3 years ago
Ore_Ele
SoccerGirl3373JabuticabaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Well, R3 wasn't exactly a "huge" argument, but it was the only thing presented that was more than just the assertion of an opinion. The response of "kids in the 60's, 70's, and 80's did just fine" is not a rebuttal.