The Instigator
Cooldudebro
Pro (for)
Winning
10 Points
The Contender
crazybrybry
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Should everything be taxed

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Cooldudebro
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/23/2013 Category: Economics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 642 times Debate No: 42847
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

Cooldudebro

Pro

First round is only acceptance
crazybrybry

Con

good luck i hope i win and you lose so good luck
Debate Round No. 1
Cooldudebro

Pro

This is why I think everything should be taxed.

Case 1: It Pays For Our Government

http://www.cbpp.org...

As shown in this link, our tax dollars pay for much of our government. however, there is still a margin that is left to be payed. If taxes would apply to every item, we might have enough money to pay for half of the remaining debt we need to stay afloat as a nation.

Case 2: We Need Them To Pay For Departments!

Department of education, department of defence, these are a few example of what our tax dollars pay for. If everything were taxed, we might have to pay more money, but many departments would have a higher budget.

That is why we need to have tax on everything. To help our economy, government, and departments! Thank you!
crazybrybry

Con

if put taxes on everything then what did we fight for in the revolutionary war http://en.wikipedia.org...
Debate Round No. 2
Cooldudebro

Pro

it is because only Americans had to pay that tax when British didn't.

I have dis proved your rebuttal
crazybrybry

Con

they made the american pay taxes on everything ad though that wax too much so they made a war https://www.youtube.com...
Debate Round No. 3
Cooldudebro

Pro

He has failed to refute that the British did not have to pay the same tax. I extend my arguments from the previous rounds.
crazybrybry

Con

we SHOULD NOT TAX EVERYTHING EVEN IF A BLACK GUY RUNS THE U.S.A. OK RACIST!
Debate Round No. 4
Cooldudebro

Pro

Here we go again with the racist crap! Go on this site!

http://www.datehookup.com...

You did that on my previous debate, how do I not know you are racist to asains or whites?!

http://www.asiandating.com...

I extend my arguments, he has not dis proved a thing I had said and his link on wikipedia is invalid because I do not see tax as a cause for the war anywhere!
crazybrybry

Con

you are a loser PERVERT THAT DID NOT SAY ANYTHING ABOUT TAXES WOW BBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM!
BBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM!
PPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEERRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE RRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by KingDebater 3 years ago
KingDebater
CooldudebrocrazybrybryTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had terrible conduct and a massive spelling mistake in the final round, and plus he had no arguments.
Vote Placed by dtaylor971 3 years ago
dtaylor971
CooldudebrocrazybrybryTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Due to terrible conduct and no presentation of actual arguments, pro wins.