The Instigator
amandasole
Pro (for)
Winning
13 Points
The Contender
michealt
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Should gay adoption be allowed?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
amandasole
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/26/2013 Category: Health
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,217 times Debate No: 34208
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (3)

 

amandasole

Pro

Adoption is out of love and there are too many children either without parents or a home out there that need loving parents. Gay or not, if you have a stable relationship, adoption should always be available.

2011's APA Policy statement on Sexual Orientation clearly states the following, "The results of some studies suggest that lesbian mothers' and gay fathers' parenting skills may be superior to those of matched heterosexual parents. There is no scientific basis for concluding that lesbian mothers or gay fathers are unfit parents on the basis of their sexual orientation"

All of the research to date has reached the same unequivocal conclusion about gay parenting: the children of lesbian and gay parents grow up as successfully as the children of heterosexual parents. In fact, not a single study has found the children of lesbian or gay parents to be disadvantaged because of their parents' sexual orientation. Other key findings include:

Good parenting is not influenced by sexual orientation. Rather, it is influenced most profoundly by a parent's ability to create a loving and nurturing home -- an ability that does not depend on whether a parent is gay or straight.

According to The Sydney Morning Herald, only 50,000 of the 120,000 children available for adoption in recent years have found homes yet groups against gay adoption seek to reduce the number of available homes based on false perception and unfounded evidence about gay parents.

There is no evidence to suggest that the children of lesbian and gay parents are less intelligent, suffer from more problems, are less popular, or have lower self-esteem than children of heterosexual parents.

Like other adults in this country, the majority of lesbians and gay men are in stable committed relationships. Of course some of these relationships have problems, as do some heterosexual relationships. The adoption and foster care screening process is very rigorous, including extensive home visits and interviews of prospective parents. It is designed to screen out those individuals who are not qualified to adopt or be foster parents, for whatever reason. All of the evidence shows that lesbians and gay men can and do make good parents.

There simply are not enough married mothers and fathers who are interested in adoption and foster care. Our adoption and foster care policies must deal with reality, or these children will never have stable and loving homes.

There is no connection between homosexuality and pedophilia. All of the legitimate scientific evidence shows that. Sexual orientation, whether heterosexual or homosexual, is an adult sexual attraction to others. Pedophilia, on the other hand, is an adult sexual attraction to children. Ninety percent of child abuse is committed by heterosexual men. In one study of 269 cases of child sexual abuse, only two offenders were gay or lesbian. Of the cases studied involving molestation of a boy by a man, 74 percent of the men were or had been in a heterosexual relationship with the boy's mother or another female relative. The study concluded that "a child's risk of being molested by his or her relative's heterosexual partner is over 100 times greater than by someone who might be identifiable as being homosexual, lesbian, or bisexual.
michealt

Con

efore I go any further, I need to clarify some of my positions. First, although I am opposed to gay adoption, I would make a few exceptions as I explain below. Second, while I think the SCOTUS decision was wrong on states" rights grounds and will open up a new flurry of judicial activism, I think the morality of the decision was correct. The government should not be in the business of regulating sex acts between consenting adults in the privacy of their own homes. Furthermore, I do not think that there is anything intrinsic about homosexuality that renders gays and lesbians bad parents. Most of the gays and lesbians I"ve known would probably make very good parents, certainly on par with heterosexuals.
My objection to gay marriage is that it represents a major change in family structure. It means, quite simply, that families will again expand beyond the traditional structure in which a family is headed by a man and a woman, to now include families being headed by two men or two women. This is potentially harmful for the children involved in gay adoption. There is the very real possibility that such children will develop emotional problems, sexual-identity confusion, and depression. Again, this is not because gays and lesbians are naturally bad parents. It is due to the fact that children are unlikely to adjust as well to being raised by same-sex couples as opposed to heterosexual ones.
Thus far, the evidence on gay adoption is inconclusive. As Robert Lerner noted in his book No Basis: What the Studies Don"t Tell Us About Same Sex Parenting, most studies on same sex parenting do not deal with actual gay adoption but rather the natural children of one same-sex partner, or children who are the result of artificial insemination. The studies are also riddled with other flaws including failure to use control groups, lack of control variables, and unrepresentative and insufficiently large samples. One might reasonably argue that this means we should wait until more scientifically sound studies are completed before our society makes any decision regarding gay adoption. Yet by the time such studies are completed, gay adoption could be firmly entrenched in our society, making it very difficult to stop.
Indeed, there is no reason to wait for such studies. We already have an example, along with mountains of sound research, of what happens when our society significantly alters family structure. I am referring, of course, to the rise in the number of single-parent families in the last three decades. As Barbara Dafoe Whitehead shows in her book The Divorce Culture, as America liberalized its divorce laws and loosened its taboo against divorce in the late 1960s, many child-welfare professionals argued that "the happiness of individual parents, rather than an intact marriage, was the key determinant of children"s family well-being." It would then follow that if divorce made the parents happier, the children would be happier too. In the years since, however, that theory has dashed itself against reality. Many studies have shown that children of divorce suffer higher rates of depression, behavioral problems, learning and developmental problems, and economic insecurity. Divorce also tends to damage their ability to forge attachments of their own, both in family and at work. It is indisputable that the dramatic change in family structure, from having both parents in the home to having only one, has done tremendous harm to the children of this country.
Debate Round No. 1
amandasole

Pro

Many gay couples - certainly those offering themselves as adoptive parents - form relationships that are more stable than many heterosexual marriages, thus giving adopted children a secure emotional home.
In an era when many children are raised by single parents - with proven disadvantages such as lower educational achievements and poor behaviour - gay couples offer adopted children two full-time parents.
Lesbian couples are permitted to have children through artificial insemination. The record is that such couples provide loving homes and raise well-balanced children.
Barring gay men and lesbians from becoming 'parents' is discrimination, based on sexual orientation, which would not be acceptable in other contexts such as employment.
There is a shortage of adoptive parents. The 'family', whether gay or straight, is better than the foster-care system.
michealt

Con

To grow up to be well-balanced adults, children need role models of both sexes. Boys without fathers under-achieve, especially since there are now fewer male teachers in primary schools.
We are a 'Christian' country - even if few go to church, our values remain based on Christian teaching. Two parents are axiomatic - 'Honour thy father and mother', invokes the Fifth Commandment.
Children raised by gay parents are offered only one partnership model and are therefore (some argue) more likely to be gay.
If Roman Catholic adoption agencies close rather than allow gay couples to adopt, the number of adopted children will decline, leaving more in the unsatisfactory care system.
Some areas of life cannot be legislated for and must be left to individual conscience. A sufficiently large minority simply find gay parenting 'wrong'; the practice therefore should not be enforced on all.
Debate Round No. 2
amandasole

Pro

By banning gay adoption, children in gay couple households have no legal status should something happen to the parents, including death or serious illness.
Neither the parent or child has visitation rights if the parents separate.
The child cannot claim inheritances or other household assets in case of death.
If one parent dies, the second parent has no legal right to take custody or care for the child.
A parent without legal right to a child cannot legally register him/her for school.
Parents cannot put children on some health insurance plans.
Parents cannot make medical decisions for the child.
The child has no claim to the social security or other insurance benefits of the parent.
Gay couple parents without adoption rights do not benefit from the generous tax deductions granted to heterosexual parents.
michealt

Con

Sadly the only argument the prejudiced can offer against Gay adoption is that a child brought up by same sex parents is more likely to want to have a same sex relationship in the future. But since 99.9% of the LGBT community agrees that Homosexuality is something you are born with, so having same sex parents wouldnt affect your choice anyway, you're either gay or your straight, you can't teach someone to have feelings for the same sex.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by CessarSantiago 4 years ago
CessarSantiago
@michealt- I have a few issues with your argument that I would like you to address. My first problem with your argument is when you say "There is the very real possibility that such children will develop emotional problems, sexual-identity confusion, and depression. Again, this is not because gays and lesbians are naturally bad parents. It is due to the fact that children are unlikely to adjust as well to being raised by same-sex couples as opposed to heterosexual ones."

What I understand from that quote is that GAY AND LESBIAN parents ARE NOT BAD PARENTS, the real problem is "that childrens are unlikley to adjust..." I'd argue that the if parents aren't to blame, outside influences are. Outside influences such as yourself and people who share your way of thinking that create and reinforce this negative stigma that these children grow up in. I'd have to imagine that a child, growing up witnessing his/her world as a court case between a good chunk of the world verse their parents, would have something to do with that confusion. Ergo making you responsible for the "emotional problems, sexual-identity confusion, and depression" rather than a same sex couple environment.

To the point of Roman catholic orphanages closing instead of letting gays and lesbians adopt, i'd say shame on them. Classic example of cutting your nose to spit your face. I think, and I'm taking a wild guess here, that god, whoever you think he is, whoever you you perfer to call him, would rather his creation feel/ be surrounded by love rather than kicked out on their rears.

please respond and forgive any spelling errors. My semester just finished and spell check is an ex girlfriend i'd rather aviod.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by HeartOfGod 4 years ago
HeartOfGod
amandasolemichealtTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Ok, I finally get a chance to vote on this. It seems as if con justy completely gave up in that last round there. I think arguments should go to pro.
Vote Placed by Babeslayer 4 years ago
Babeslayer
amandasolemichealtTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Freedom
Vote Placed by Skeptikitten 4 years ago
Skeptikitten
amandasolemichealtTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's final argument seemed to concede. Con also provided no evidence for assertions on children failing to "adjust" to gay parents.