The Instigator
smaher1
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Blithe
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Should gay couples be able to marry?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Blithe
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/27/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 5,954 times Debate No: 20709
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

smaher1

Pro

If someone is gay that doesn't mean that there are not still American. Gay people are humans that live in our country and should not have laws that they are not allowed to get married in certain states. Homosexuals should have the right to be able to do what they want and be able to get married if that's what makes they happy. No one should stop two people from loving each other and making it real. If you love someone and want to marry them, you should be allowed to and allowed to show everyone how you feel. In the constitution or the Bill of Rights there is no where that the same gender can not get married.
Blithe

Con

I accept your debate and am looking forward to the outcome.�

It seems you see marriage as nothing more than a public declaration of whom one loves. This is not true, which you may know. There are other prerogatives, such as tax breaks for the couple, visiting rights, powers of attorney, etc. However, would�you really believe the government gives out privileges to a couple just because they love each other? Marriage laws* ensure that the vast majority of couples who do get the benefits of marriage are those who bear children.

Homosexual relationships do nothing to serve the state interest of propagating society, so there is no reason for the state to grant them the costly benefits of marriage.�

* The debate over whether the state ought to recognize gay marriages has thus far focused on the issue as one of civil rights. Such a treatment is erroneous because state recognition of marriage is not a universal right. States regulate marriage in many ways besides denying men the right to marry men, and women the right to marry women. Roughly half of all states prohibit first cousins from marrying, and all prohibit marriage of closer blood relatives, even if the individuals being married are sterile. In all states, it is illegal to attempt to marry more than one person, or even to pass off more than one person as one's spouse. Some states restrict the marriage of people suffering from syphilis or other venereal diseases. Homosexuals, therefore, are not the only people to be denied the right to marry the person of their choosing. [1]

Again, there is nowhere in the Bill of Rights or Constitution that anyone automatically has a right to marry.�

"No one should stop two people from loving each other and making it real."
And no one is.�They do not need a government stamp of approval for their love to be real.

"If you love someone and want to marry them, you should be allowed to and allowed to show everyone how you feel."
This statement really does make me think that you think marriage is only for showing people how one feels.�Let me ask you, if your only criterion for marriage is love (and perhaps being 'fair' and that it 'doesn't hurt anyone'), why not let multiple people marry, or an adult and child, or a person to an animal? I'm sure some pets and owners have special feelings for each other.[2]

Sources:
[1]http://tech.mit.edu...
[2]http://en.wikipedia.org...
Debate Round No. 1
smaher1

Pro

*It is no one else's business if two men or two women want to get married. Two people of the same sex who love each other should be allowed to publicly celebrate their commitment and receive the same benefits of marriage as opposite sex couples. There is no such thing as traditional marriage. Given the prevalence of modern and ancient examples of family arrangements based on polygamy, communal child-rearing, the use of concubines and mistresses and the commonality of prostitution, heterosexual monogamy can be considered "unnatural" in evolutionary terms.

*Gay marriage is protected by the Constitution's commitments to liberty and equality. The US Supreme Court declared in 1974's Cleveland Board of Education v. LaFleur that the "freedom of personal choice in matters of marriage and family life is one of the liberties protected by the Due Process Clause." US District Judge Vaughn Walker wrote on Aug. 4, 2010 that Prop. 8 in California banning gay marriage was "unconstitutional under both the Due Process and Equal Protection Clauses

Denying same-sex couples the right to marry, shows we don't accept gay and lesbian couples or accept them to become a family. Gay marriage also will increase the chance of adopting children. In the United States, there is over 100,000 children waiting to be adopted and if same sex marriage goes up, so will children being adopted because same sex will eventually want to have their own family with their own kids.

link: http://gaymarriage.procon.org...
Blithe

Con

It's our business because it affects society.�
Benefits are provided to married couples because, in turn, married couples benefit society.[3]�Traditional marriage is taken to mean the marriage between 1 man & 1 woman. You cannot justify a problem by citing other problems.�Gays are treated equally. They are free to marry a person of the opposite sex, just like everyone else—excluding the cases I aforementioned.�

The breakdown of the family leads to the breakdown of society: Look at the rise of the welfare state, the rise in adolescent suicide, or at the rise in crime to see this. We have a record prison population, record numbers of teen suicides, and—not coincidentally—a record number of "alternative" families. According to Harvard sociologist Robert Sampson "Family structure is one of the strongest, if not the strongest, predictor of variations in urban violence across cities in the United States." When the nuclear family breaks down into divorce, cohabitation etc., society as a whole pays.

It has been shown time & time again that children thrive best with a biological mother & father because of the very nature of the parent's opposite sexes. Child Trends, a nonpartisan research organization, summarized the scholarly consensus as: "Research clearly demonstrates that family structure matters for children, and the family structure that helps children the most is a family headed by 2 biological parents in a low-conflict marriage." If this is true, it follows that removing that dynamic of 2 opposite sexes would be detrimental to the raising of children.�
Thanks to pregnancy & breastfeeding, "mothers are more sensitive to the cries, words, and gestures of infants, toddlers, and adolescents, and, partly as a consequence, they are better at providing physical and emotional nurture to their children."�Fathers "excel when it comes to providing discipline, ensuring safety, and challenging their children to embrace life's opportunities and confront life's difficulties. The greater physical size and strength of most fathers, along with the pitch and inflection of their voice and the directive character of their speaking, give them an advantage when it comes to discipline, that is particularly evident with boys, who are more likely to comply w/ their fathers' than their mothers' discipline". Thus 2 essential elements to the development of children–nurture + discipline–are fulfilled in the 2 sexes.

This is not to say that a gay couple could not play that missing role essential to the development of a child. It is simply to say that it is not innate, and thus not as likely to be fulfilled as would be in a traditional marriage.[4]

Sources
[3]http://www.bpnews.net...
Please read this link for more studies containing evidence of the detrimental effects on children, as I'm running out of room:
[4]http://www.patheos.com...
Debate Round No. 2
smaher1

Pro

smaher1 forfeited this round.
Blithe

Con

To be fair I won't add any more to my argument. Thank you for your time and I hope you will consider the side I presented.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Yurlene 2 years ago
Yurlene
Neither are what are considered "universal rights"
Posted by Blithe 2 years ago
Blithe
Compared to the history of humanity, books haven't been around that long.
Posted by Yurlene 2 years ago
Yurlene
Just wondering if parenting is "innate" explain why are there so many books on how to raise a child then? Using one sided research does not help build the credibility, you might as well use Paul Cameron's research or family research council or even narth. Which is all hogwash to start
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Mak-zie 2 years ago
Mak-zie
smaher1BlitheTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Good arguments for both sides-but Con won me over. And to be fair, Pro forfeited a round.