The Instigator
Swag_Overlord
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Yolo_Swaggings
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points

Should ginger be considered human beings?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Yolo_Swaggings
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/9/2013 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 836 times Debate No: 33507
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (3)

 

Swag_Overlord

Con

Gingers have different hair that makes them look as they are on fire. Kim Jong Un made them look like this when he created the universe as a symbol that they should burn in hell and they should be considered inferior to humanity.
Yolo_Swaggings

Pro

Yes, they should. Human being is a species, and gingers even though they look like they have been set on fire, are humans. Even though they don't have a soul by nature (everybody knows that), they are humans because they have the capacity of thinking like people (except for the stupid ones).
According to Darwin, the ginger race can also be considered human because they can have sex with other humans and have children, therefore they are the same species.
They can also be considered humans because Ron Weasley was a ginger, and he got laid with Hermione, and she is really hot, so yeah, gingers rock.
Debate Round No. 1
Swag_Overlord

Con

Gingers when they reproduce with other human beings create half ginger kids. This is a terrible defect, like if a donkey and a human had a child.
Gingers should not be considered human although they technically are because of their many defects (many of which you just mentioned). For safety reasons gingers should be separated from humanity and considered non human.
Yolo_Swaggings

Pro

Gingers are people, you are being racist. This is no better than the racism presented in the past centuries in North America. You sir should read the book "To Kill a Mockingbird". It is an enlightening experience that renews the soul and gives new ways to think about racism.
What you are doing right now is also the first step to tyranny, you are segregating the gingers (from now on I will call them Fireheads, which is cooler), from the common people, those who have nothing special.
Fireheads should rule the world
Debate Round No. 2
Swag_Overlord

Con

So yolo_swaggins, you are apparently telling me that these "fireheads" (whom you earlier stated had no souls) should in fact rule us because they are different?
Gingers are 99% of the time extremely annoying and offensive to the human eye (source:www.alqaeda.com). This is reason alone for them to be separated from society. This is not rasicm or extremism, but rather safeguarding normal humans from the annoying eyesores that you have dubbed "fireheads".
Yolo_Swaggings

Pro

So, Swag_Overlord, what you are saying is that the fireheads are disgusting to the eye? That's probably the most racist comment I have seen on the Internet. You are promoting neo-nazism, and bringing up the al qaeda thing does nothing else than prove the point that you are clearly wanting to start a third world war to end up the Fireheads
But you know what, the Fireheads shall become a separate nation, the fire nation, to rule all, and your brother shall be their ginger leader. I discovered your big secret. Your brother is a Firehead, he is one of them

Yes, people, unbelievable, but Swag_Overlord's brother is a ginger, therefore he has ginger DNA. You sir are a lie, your whole life is a lie. You have ginger DNA, all your previous and next arguments shall be invalid, and you shall burn in hell for hating your own race. You sir have just betrayed the ginger race, you shall fear.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Smithereens 3 years ago
Smithereens
...swag.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by MassiveDump 3 years ago
MassiveDump
Swag_OverlordYolo_SwaggingsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: See Vulpes's RFD.
Vote Placed by johnlubba 3 years ago
johnlubba
Swag_OverlordYolo_SwaggingsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Silly debate where Pro points out that Ginger people are obviously human, also conduct point deducted from con for being rude and insulted to other members of the human race.
Vote Placed by Vulpes_Inculta 3 years ago
Vulpes_Inculta
Swag_OverlordYolo_SwaggingsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: This is fucking stupid.