The Instigator
darrick56678
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Lee001
Pro (for)
Winning
12 Points

Should girls under the age of 18 be allowed to wear belly shirts or booty shorts?

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Lee001
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/2/2015 Category: People
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 743 times Debate No: 77228
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (3)

 

darrick56678

Con

I believe that females under the age of 18 should not be allowed to wear belly shirts or booty shorts. I think that females that young should not be showing off their body's like that because they are giving males the wrong idea of them. When us males see females showing off their body's will make us think that all they want from us is sex not a relationship and females 18 and under should not be thinking about sex at that young or age untill marriage.
Lee001

Pro


Thank you Con for instigating this debate.


First problem, Con uses "I think" allot, simply implying that this is his *own opinion* so far, he has not provided any facts to prove that women who wear revealing clothing provoke men to think dirty thoughts.


By Cons simple argument, we know that he is implying;


A. Women who wear revealing clothing only want sex.


B. Women who wear revealing clothing don't want a relationship, only sex.


C. According to him, women shouldn't wear revealing clothing.



He also states that " When us males see females showing off their body's will make us think that all they want from us is sex not a relationship and females 18 and under should not be thinking about sex at that young or age untill marriage."



Here, he is simply implying that all women who wear revealing clothing only want sex (which he has no proof of). He also hasn't proved that women who wear revealing clothing *don't* want a relationship. Why wouldn't they? They are humans just like anyone else.



He also states " want from us is sex not a relationship and females 18 and under should not be thinking about sex at that young or age untill marriage."



Yet, he just admitted that when he sees a women wearing revealing clothing, he thinks of sex. By your profile, it says you are 17. So apparently you are too young to think about sex. He says that girls under the age of 18 shouldn't be thinking about sex, yet he does. Hypocritical.



Argument 1. Free Will.


Free Will can be defined as "the power of acting without the constraint of necessity or fate; the ability to act at one's own discretion." (https://www.google.com...)



Note that we are in control of our life's. If women dress revealing because they want to have sex, then so be it. It's not your business on how they live their life's. Everybody has free will to do as they wish.


Side Notes:


By your argument, you are simply shaming women. You are simply destroying their confidence by saying "all they want is sex" When in fact, that's not true.



By telling a women she can't wear something this is simply "Shaming sexuality". When you judge women for what they wear, it's almost as if it's a sin to be a women. Disgusting.



Some women choose to wear tighter and more revealing clothing because it brings up their self confidence. What's wrong with that?



Back to Con!


Debate Round No. 1
darrick56678

Con

First of all it is supose to say OF NOT OR.
Second, im not thinking of sex there genius, i wrote this debate because i have a 16-year-old sister who used to dress in clothes like that when she was 15 aka last year and when the boys at my school saw my sister in the hallway they called her some very un nice names and always try to touch her so i decide to make this debate for my sister's sake because she has learned what the consequences are dressing like that and i dont want any young girl under 18 to exprience that like my sister did, also in the bible it states in Corinthians 7:1-40 states " Now concerning the things whereof ye wrote unto me: [It is] good for a man not to touch a woman." which means that a man should not physically/sexually touch a woman.
Third, when i said "females 18 and under should not be thinking about sex at that young OF age untill marraige" I meant that it is not in their best interest to have sex with anyone at that age due to their hormone levels and their immaturity.
It states in the bible that male and female saw that they were naked and made coverings for themselves out of fig leaves. Then the Lord made them more modest clothing out of the flesh of animals.
Exodus 40:14- dress them in tunics.
These verses (moral high ground) prove that modest apparell doesn't include belly shirts or booty shorts.
What is wrong is that their esteem comes from their sex appeal.

And I do not think of sex when I see a woman in unmodest apparell as I am gay (not the point, moving on).

And it is not a sin to be a woman, just a sin to display the curves of the body.

Plus, it is child sexuality, which is NOT OK.



Lee001

Pro

Thank you Con.

Con states that "Second, im not thinking of sex there genius" First off, I know I'm a genius, thanks for the reminder. Second off, Con says he isnt thinking of sex, but yet in the first round he implys that "When us males see females showing off their body's will make us think that all they want from us is sex " You include the word "us" meaning you included. Also you state in that sentence when you see girls dressed un-modestly you think of sex. Point made clear.

Con then brings up his sister saying that she wore revealing clothing and got negative attention. This is irrelevant. She is just 1 girl compared to million of other girls in this world. Just because a group of particular guy's gave attention to his sister, dosen't mean all guys are like this. He is presuming that all guys are like this, this is again, invalid.

Con then brings up bible scriptures which is compleatly irrelevant to this debate because many people don't believe in God. Con states the scripture "Corinthians 7:1-40 states " Now concerning the things whereof ye wrote unto me: [It is] good for a man not to touch a woman." which means that a man should not physically/sexually touch a woman." So, If I'm an atheist, am I going to live by this scripture? no. Also, how are you not suppose to touch one another, but yet have a child?

Con then says "And I do not think of sex when I see a woman in unmodest apparell as I am gay" Then why did you make this debate?
Debate Round No. 2
darrick56678

Con

darrick56678 forfeited this round.
Lee001

Pro

Vote Pro!
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by Lee001 1 year ago
Lee001
Lol.... XD
Posted by bballcrook21 1 year ago
bballcrook21
This guy is so smart. Apparently the guys called his sister some "un nice" names. Man that's some great grammar skills!

(I'm being sarcastic)
Posted by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 1 year ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
==================================================================
>Reported vote: DCPolitical// Mod action: Removed<

5 points to Con (Arguments, Sources), 1 point to Pro (Conduct). Reasons for voting decision: Pro had far better conduct, yet failed to convince me why young girls wearing revealing clothes isn't unethical.

[*Reason for removal*] (1) Voting based on personal bias. The standard for evaluating the debate is not whether the judges are convinced. The debaters can't predict what their future voters are thinking, they can only rebut the arguments presented to them by their opponent. (2) No explanation for the conduct point. You need to explain *why* Pro had better conduct and not just state it. If a side forfeited, you need to state that. (3) No explanation for Sources.
===========================================================================
Posted by darrick56678 1 year ago
darrick56678
My apologies for the forfeit. My internet had issues.
Posted by darrick56678 1 year ago
darrick56678
No. I think that girls should not being showing off their body like that they are to young and don't need to be dressing like a prostitute.
Posted by Zarroette 1 year ago
Zarroette
Secret ISIS Muslim detected.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Eli01 1 year ago
Eli01
darrick56678Lee001Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit
Vote Placed by Envisage 1 year ago
Envisage
darrick56678Lee001Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct for sarcastically jibing at Pro ("genius"). Args to Pro for unaddressed arguments regarding free will & Pro accepting some of Con's contentions ("dressing up for sex") and rendering them irrelevant. Most of Con's other arguments met sufficient mitigation to ignore.
Vote Placed by salam.morcos 1 year ago
salam.morcos
darrick56678Lee001Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Con is not debating. He's angry and not happy with his sister dressing in certain clothing. However in a debates, Con ought to fulfill his BoP and show why teenage girls ought not to wear belly shirts. If I don't like something, it doesn't mean it ought not be allowed. Pro's contention of liberty was not challenged. Not to mention the ff. Why am I giving so much reason for decision for a silly debate? Anyways - I vote Pro.