The Instigator
LarryLemon1
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
aberum1
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Should high school dropouts have to serve a one year military conscription with academic benefits

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
aberum1
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/14/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,165 times Debate No: 27230
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

LarryLemon1

Pro

Yes, because these students have failed their education and will not be benefiting society ,and this way they will not only learn the values that the military institutes in its soldiers but also the discipline that they may have lacked before.They will also have the chance to retry education and make a better life than they would have had before this opportunity to see the world and get a second chance.
aberum1

Con

America was founded upon freedom. Freedom of speech. Freedom of religion. Freedom of education. Freedom of equal rights. Freedom of press. Freedom to bare arms. LOOK AROUND!! We have the freedom of choice. Forcing a dropout to enter the military in not freedom. Yes, it may benifit with dicipline, but it does not ensure that they will get an education.
For the past years, there have been consequences for not following military rules. Exercise is one of these punishments. Making someone do something isnt moral. Especially if it is just a young adult. The army based exercises are meant to train the harsh conditions of being in the military, not passing High School.
Simply forcing someone also doesnt ensure that that person will learn from the experience. If that person was unwilling to learn in high school, what makes you think he will learn in the military, where they would force you to learn whether you like it or not. Taking alay a freedom is unconstitutional. It cannot benifit.
Debate Round No. 1
LarryLemon1

Pro

There have been military conscription's in the United States before and the government has special abilities in war time and right now the United States is engaged in warfare in the Middle East. The government can suspend your right to trial by jury in wartime. It is also not immoral because these students would all be trying to find jobs in these tough times and as unlikely as it is they might find a minimum wage job. Either way they would not be benefiting the economy very much and could just as easily fall into criminal activity. They would be living off the taxpayers dollar not doing much to benefit society. With the conscription proposed these students would not only have the opportunity to see the world but also help their community with the service to their country and they would also have the opportunity to try again at their education.
aberum1

Con

I must agree, most want a job and want to support their country. But that is also one of the major reasons that teens drop out of highschool.They want a job. Their families are not making enough money and they want to help them.I know if they join the military, the military will also provide some support for their families too. but with over a million of dropouts every year and increasing, that is going to bring a tremendous cost.Does our country have the stable economy for that right now?Most would say no.
If you belive that the government can take our rights without a trial by jury, you my friend are still in the 1800's.Due process is given to everyone.Teen.Adults.Even children.These are part of our basic human rights that none can take away from us. Simply giving them a second chance will give them nothing, considering that they dropped out to help their families.That is a second chance itself.They will get an education and learn dicipline along the road of life.It is their choice.
Debate Round No. 2
LarryLemon1

Pro

The government may have had this right to take away your right to speedy trial since the 1800s ,but not only then. The only reason that teens dropout of high school isn't to support they're family but also because they are lazy or don't feel like doing the work. Do you honestly think that these students who drop out of high school to support they're family will not resort to crime to help out. I don't think so and you are right that the military will give the families benefits. Military men and women are allowed to let they're family live on base while they are on deployment or leave. Would you want your child to learn honor and discipline while on the road trying to find a job without a high school diploma? Crime is very tempting and gangs take care of each other with expensive gifts that are bought with money received from drug addicts. Tell me how is it moral to leave a young adult to a life of crime and scuffles with the police. Under the hardship of providing for their family.
aberum1

Con

Why my friend, I am not saying that supporting their families is the only reason they drop out of high school. It is the majority. I Would rather have a person learn from their mistakes on their own, rather than being force to learn. If the number of families is too large for the base, then what happens. Are you going to leave them in need? If you hadnt forced their child to join the military, he could have helped them. If every problem like this is solved by the government then we will never realize our past mistake. These teenagers need to learn that everything cannot be solve by someone else. It was their choice to dropout. If they decide to live a life of crime, they will be caught. That is what laws are for, to set order to our country.
How could you say that fixing the problem for them will give them education that will benifit them? Im sure that the highschool geration would agree. You simply cannot force someone to fix a mistake. That will be one year that will not benifit.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by rross 4 years ago
rross
LarryLemon1aberum1Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Great debate topic from Pro. A difficult one for pro to win.