The Instigator
kellymsc2014
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
TrindadeMSC2014
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points

Should high school students be paid to go to school?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
TrindadeMSC2014
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/12/2013 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 984 times Debate No: 40408
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

kellymsc2014

Con

High school students should not be paid to go to school. First of all, why should underaged kids get paid to learn things to get into college? Education should be a privilege in America, although dropout rates are increasing. To be successful in life (in most cases), you have to have knowledge that starts in grade school and high school. Kids need to be taught from a younger age that school is important, and if you are successful in school, you will be paid after school.
TrindadeMSC2014

Pro

I believe that students should be paid to go to school. It would be a motivational aspect to getting good grades. Getting good grades for the future is very important. A system that would be able to give a larger pay to students who are able to get high grades but the pay would drop if the grades dropped. With this plan, students would get that extra motivation to be able to get better grades. This money could be saved up and be used later on in the students' career such as in college.
Debate Round No. 1
kellymsc2014

Con

Kids these days cannot be trusted with money. In all honestly, most kids would go buy alcohol or drugs with the extra money. Instead of money, parents and teachers need to motivate kids to get better grades for their future, not just for money. There are plenty of alternitive ways to reward good grades. Some alternitives can be that if they get a B- or above for all four terms, they will bot have to take the final exam, or if they complete every homework for the term, they get extra credit. There are many other ways to motivate kids that don't include money.
TrindadeMSC2014

Pro

There are other ways of motivating kids into getting good grades, but money as a reward is the most wanted reward. Who doesn't want money? Sure kids might spend money on things they shouldn't like drugs and alcohol, but this money could be regulated by the school, and could be used on the student's behave. Many students play sports at their school, and being able to play sports and get paid sounds pretty sweet.
Debate Round No. 2
kellymsc2014

Con

If anything, the money should be wired to the parents, so they could make logical decisions with the money. Still, they should not be payed. The way this economy is going, there is no place for students being payed. For school sports, it sounds like a good idea, but it is the same issue. People talk about college students getting paid, and it is the same argument. Students are trying to showcase their skills so they can get paid if they can be professional. There is more incentive if they have to work toward something farther in their life.
TrindadeMSC2014

Pro

This is very true. If there was pay involved in school for high school students, it should go straight to the parents. The way the economy is is also an important factor in all of this. If there was a way for students to make money off of projects, assignments, or contributions. Maybe students tutoring other students? Or maybe students helping out teachers! The list can go on. The money that could be collected by students would not be a large amount. Possibly less than minimum wage.
Debate Round No. 3
kellymsc2014

Con

Kids still shouldn't be incented with money. The economy cannot support paying all kids around the United States. What about the wealthier kids? Should they get the same amount of money as inner-city kids? There will have to be too much organization and nothing but controversy will come out of this. Teachers don't even make enough money, so why should kids be given the right to revieve money?
TrindadeMSC2014

Pro

What if instead of money, students could work for credits. Kind of like money, but in a form that can be used at school or for school related activities. It is very true about the controversy it would cause. But imagine if this was able to boost the economy by spending credits instead of money.
Debate Round No. 4
kellymsc2014

Con

I honestly don't get what you're saying about the credits, but it may turn into a good idea. In a compromise to your solutions, there should be school related benefits. Some could be discounted lunch, or the student with better grades could get first pick at the classes they want to take. This may bring up a controversy about kids who try as hard as they can, but can't get the best grades, but it is worth a try. Overall, money shouldn't be handed out to high school students. It would create unnecessary competition and it would get out of hang quickly. There could be things that could help graduation rates like in school benefits, which we could see in our future.
TrindadeMSC2014

Pro

I agree, students shouldn't be just handed money for handing in homework or tests. Students should be challenged to do better in each one of their classes through some sort of rewarding system. The "credits" system has actually taken place in some schools around the world, such as some schools in Europe. Rewards are way of telling someone that if they put the hard work ethic into what they are doing, they will succeed.
Debate Round No. 5
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by yazbakmsc2014 3 years ago
yazbakmsc2014
Private schools wouldn't survive, and the public would have to pay way more to go to school. It's fine where it is but it's good to see some creativity.
Posted by Haleymsc2014 3 years ago
Haleymsc2014
I mean it would be sweet if we got paid. Also, nobody would drop out.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Hierocles 3 years ago
Hierocles
kellymsc2014TrindadeMSC2014Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I found the pro's argument to be the most persuasive. However, I must say this debate would be much better if each side cited evidence, and reviewed their post for proper grammar.