The Instigator
robergemsc2015
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
lauziermsc2015
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points

Should high schools start school at 9 instead of 8,

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
lauziermsc2015
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/18/2015 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 421 times Debate No: 71924
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

robergemsc2015

Con

Schools usually start at 8, and this system has been intact for the last century. Students have gotten into a system, and it wouldn't make sense to change it all of a sudden.
lauziermsc2015

Pro

Studies have proved that teenagers get the least amount of sleep out of all people. With this being said starting school at a later time would allow teenagers to sleep a little more and be well rested for the day ahead of them. Most high school students on average have 3.5 hours of homework waiting for them when they get home. Also add in that most high school students have jobs and other responsibilities to deal with. With the time being set back an hour I feel that everyone would benefit from this, not just the students themselves.
Debate Round No. 1
robergemsc2015

Con

As you said, students have jobs and responsibilities after school. most schools get out between 2 and 3, and many students do sports which can last for 2 hours. If we start school an hour later, and sports sports start an hour later, how will stidents have time to do their homework when they can potentially get home at 7 or later?
lauziermsc2015

Pro

I feel as though that is more time management than anything. If a student has practice from 4-6 and work from 8-10 then that is an issue of balancing their own schedule. Even then if the time for school is pushed back an hour the student who does start homework at 10 at night is now able to sleep in a little later than usual.
Debate Round No. 2
robergemsc2015

Con

Like you said, it's all time management, and in that case the more time you have in your schedule the easier your day will be post schooling. pushing the school day back an hour pushes everyone that the student has to do back an hour and that means the student will go to bed later. studies show that it is more beneficial to go to bed early and wake up early than to go to bed late and wake up late.
lauziermsc2015

Pro

The real issue here is that teenager's need the most amount of sleep, and they are not getting it. If teens choose to overwhelm themselves with extracurricular' s and are forcing themselves to have less sleep then really there is nothing to say on both sides of the argument. The only way in which the hour being pushed back would truly work is if the school day itself was decreased by an hour and then that would allow students to handle more on their plates and to sleep more.
Debate Round No. 3
robergemsc2015

Con

I agree, the issue shouldn't be with when school starts, but how long the school day is. However, unless the amount of school days in the year is decreased, we would have to be in school for nearly 11 months if we were to reach the 180 day quota, which leaves little time for summer. There is really nothing that can be changed that would make a real difference except for the total amount of school days.
lauziermsc2015

Pro

I agree with that unless we pushed for school days on Saturdays, but nobody would ever go along with that. No matter what we may do teenager's will always be searching and praying for that extra hour of sleep.
Debate Round No. 4
robergemsc2015

Con

Regardless, I think that we can assume that nothing is ever going to change and that we will always have school Monday through Friday, 6 hours a day, for 180 days.
lauziermsc2015

Pro

I agree with you on this one. And even then it is not something that you or I would have have to option of experiencing if it went in effect any time soon considering we will be graduating soon enough.
Debate Round No. 5
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by MeehanMSC2015 2 years ago
MeehanMSC2015
No I don't believe school should start later because students who play sports would face a big problem. If school started earlier kids are going to go to bed later and the problem of not being active in the morning will just continue. Student who play sports would not get home until late at night after practice it would just temporarily fix a problem.
Posted by allenmsc2015 2 years ago
allenmsc2015
If school started earlier, students would be more focused and alert because of the extra hour of sleep. Sleep is extremely important for development of the brain, which would be beneficial in the long run. Also, If everyone had the mentality that something should not be changed because it has been that way for a long time, nothing would ever change at all.
Posted by murphymmsc2015 2 years ago
murphymmsc2015
Studies have also proven that the teenage mind is not fully functioning until 10:00. If school started later students would be more productive and would be able to produce higher quality work.
Posted by Poe-vahkiin 2 years ago
Poe-vahkiin
My high school starts class at seven. I don't complain.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by niltiac 2 years ago
niltiac
robergemsc2015lauziermsc2015Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:16 
Reasons for voting decision: I see pro's pov better.