The Instigator
RussianFish99
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
cameronl35
Con (against)
Winning
24 Points

Should homework be banned

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
cameronl35
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/5/2012 Category: Education
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,713 times Debate No: 20240
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (6)
Votes (4)

 

RussianFish99

Pro

Homework has little educational worth and adds nothing to the time spent in school. Some schools and some countries don't bother with homework at all, and their results do not seem to suffer from it. Studies show that homework adds nothing to standardised test scores for primary/ elementary pupils. International comparisons of older students have found no positive relationship between the amount of homework set and average test scores. If anything, countries with more homework got worse results
next Homework is almost always done when a child is already tired from a long day at school. As a result few students are at their best when they sit down in the evening to yet more work. Homework ends up being done in a hurry, by students fighting fatigue, and poor quality work is produced. Worse still, students who have been up late trying to finish off their homework, then come tired into school the next day, and so are less ready to learn. Really, what is the point?

Setting homework does little to develop good study skills. It is hard to check whether the homework students produce is really their own. Some students have always copied off others or got their parents to help them. But today there is so much material available on the internet that teachers can never be sure. It would be better to have a mixture of activities in the classroom which help students to develop a whole range of skills, including independent learning.
cameronl35

Con

I would like to thank my opponent for proposing the topic. However, all of his arguments are plagiarized. Thus in this round I will only present a brief case. See http://www.idebate.org... for where he got his arguments from.

*Full Resolution*: Resolved: Homework should be banned.

Case

C1: Homework enhances the knowledge of students.

Homework enhances the intellectual ability of students not only by allowing their mind to absorb knowledge but by teaching them responsibility and skills that help later in their lives. Roch Chouinard, vice-dean of the Université de Montréal's Faculty of Education says "Homework gives kids a sense of responsibility and teaches them to plan their work, which in turn helps develop their autonomy and organizational skills.” [1] Also, according to Cooper's much-cited review of homework studies, there have been 20 studies since 1962 that compared the achievement of students who receive homework with students given no homework. Of these, 14 showed a benefit from doing homework, and six didn't. [2] Students benefit from homework greatly. While at times it can cause stress and seem hard, in the long run it has more benefits. One must also consider that each student does not spend that much time in class. Most classes tend to be around an hour. One hour is not enough to fully enhance and cover everything that is necessary, so some homework is required. I am not advocating for tons and loads of homework, but I think it should not be "banned".

C2: Homework increases exam scores.

One of the main purposes of homework is to practice for exams. Test material is often covered in homework. Thus homework can enhance test scores. According to Science Daily, a study of global homework patterns suggests that the benefits of more homework assignments to boost student test scores may vary widely according to the grade level, the quality of a nation's schools and the perceived value of homework. [3] According to a recent study performed the typical U.S. high school student, 14 to 16 years of age, in a class doing homework would outperform 69 percent of the students in a no-homework class, as measured by standardized tests or grades. [4] Thus homework can enhance test scores which can lead to an overall better grade in the class. Good grades lead to a good degree which enhances job opportunity which can put food on the table. So technically homework can help students put food on the table in fifteen or so years.


Conclusion:


Homework has multiple benefits for students and can ultimately help students more than harm. Homework enhances the knowledge, responsibility, and organization of students. Homework also helps increase test scores and ultimately higher grades can be achieved. Thus, because of its intrinsic benefits, homework should not be banned. Resolution negated, vote CON.

Sources:

1. http://www.physorg.com...

2. http://www.memory-key.com...

3. http://www.sciencedaily.com...

4. Anderson, B., et al. 1986. Homework: What do National Assessment Results Tell Us? Princeton, N.J.: Educational Testing Service.


Debate Round No. 1
RussianFish99

Pro

RussianFish99 forfeited this round.
cameronl35

Con

All arguments can be extended for their validity across the flow. Again vote for Con due to the following reasons:

1. Pro plagiarized all his arguments, so HE has presented no arguments today.

2. Pro forfeited.

3. All my arguments go untrammeled.

Thus I strongly urge a vote for CON.
Debate Round No. 2
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by hot639 4 years ago
hot639
Homework has little educational worth and adds nothing to the time spent in school. Some schools and some countries don't bother with homework at all, and their results do not seem to suffer from it. Studies show that homework adds nothing to standardised test scores for primary/ elementary pupils. International comparisons of older students have found no positive relationship between the amount of homework set and average test scores. If anything, countries with more homework got worse results
next Homework is almost always done when a child is already tired from a long day at school. As a result few students are at their best when they sit down in the evening to yet more work. Homework ends up being done in a hurry, by students fighting fatigue, and poor quality work is produced. Worse still, students who have been up late trying to finish off their homework, then come tired into school the next day, and so are less ready to learn. Really, what is the point?

Setting homework does little to develop good study skills. It is hard to check whether the homework students produce is really their own. Some students have always copied off others or got their parents to help them. But today there is so much material available on the internet that teachers can never be sure. It would be better to have a mixture of activities in the classroom which help students to develop a whole range of skills, including independent learning + creepy picture of con guy= A VOTE FOR PRO IF I COULD!!!!
Posted by hot639 4 years ago
hot639
P.S. the con guy's photo is super creepy!!!! :( >:( >:( >:( >:(
Posted by hot639 4 years ago
hot639
Homework gives everyone a headacheHomework gives everyone a headacheHomework gives everyone a headacheHomework gives everyone a headacheHomework gives everyone a headacheHomework gives everyone a headacheHomework gives everyone a headacheHomework gives everyone a headacheHomework gives everyone a headache
Posted by yomama666 4 years ago
yomama666
homework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupid............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................. so truehomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills trees and makes us stupidhomework kills tree
Posted by Chrysippus 5 years ago
Chrysippus
Detailed RFD:

Conduct: Con. Pro forfeited without any explanation, and plagiarized his entire round.

Spelling and Grammar: Con. Pro did not write anything.

Sources: Con. Auto-loss of this point for Pro for failing to cite his source and failing to use relevant sources.

Arguments: Con. Auto-loss of this point for Pro for plagiarism. Auto-loss of this point for failing to think for himself. Auto-loss of this point for failing at debating so much that he had to steal his arguments word-for-word from another site. Auto-loss of this point for being intellectually dishonest.

If I'm in any way unclear about this, let me know and I can explain it in greater detail.
Posted by PeacefulChaos 5 years ago
PeacefulChaos
"However, all of his arguments are plagiarized."

THAT'S why his arguments were grammatically correct!
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Chrysippus 5 years ago
Chrysippus
RussianFish99cameronl35Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: My vote is somewhat superfluous for this debate, since Con is already winning 17-0; but there's been a lot of discussion about plagiarism recently, with many n00bs seeming to think it acceptable. I want to make it very clear: ANY significantly plagiarized argument in a debate is an auto loss in my book. Don't do this, people. Think for yourself.
Vote Placed by vmpire321 5 years ago
vmpire321
RussianFish99cameronl35Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Plagiarism = automatic loss of points
Vote Placed by PeacefulChaos 5 years ago
PeacefulChaos
RussianFish99cameronl35Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: FF and plagiarism.
Vote Placed by ConservativePolitico 5 years ago
ConservativePolitico
RussianFish99cameronl35Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: FF