The Instigator
Amber16
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
CarolHan
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points

Should homework be banned?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Amber16
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/10/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,393 times Debate No: 45593
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Amber16

Con

Homework is an important part of school. What would school be without homework? School would be a little bit challenging. Some students don't care about getting it because they know they wouldn't do it anyway. Therefore, Homework should not be banned.

Admittedly, homework can be very stressful. That is because it's depending on the school that the student attends, teachers give students different amounts of homework. However, it would be very overwhelming when you have a bunch of homework and you want to study at the same time as well. Then again, many students might choose not to do homework because they don't understand the lesson that is being taught at all. Some students also prefer to learn on their own instead of receiving a lecture.

In Addition, Homework is an essential for learning. it is also a valuable resource that gives you the opportunity to understand and grasp the work that you're being taught. It allows you to practice the material so that you'll be able to know it. It not only encourages students to learn independently, but it will give students the opportunity to develop skills that will benefit them well in later life.

Finally, homework also helps to teach students responsibility and time management. That is because they're seeing as the teacher is not there to make them learn. As a teacher, it allows them to see what level the student is , and to see if they're progressing. Most students choose not to take homework seriously because of the way they learn. That is the reason for homework, to get a better understanding.

In conclusion, even though some students don't enjoy having to do homework, it can be very beneficial. Such as better understanding, to see where you are in the lesson, and etc. Therefore, homework should not be banned.
CarolHan

Pro

Homework has a lot of advantages but it also has some disadvantages.

1. Some people don't do homework because some times they think that teachers are not going to check.That's why instead of giving homework to do at home they should have them do it at school.It can help students concentrate more and if they needed some advice or help,they could ask the teacher.It would help them better understand what they are learning. Kids tend to not do their homework when they are confused or when they need help with he homework.The trusty ole teachers would be there to help them if they do their homework at school.Kids don't have that much assistance for their homework when their parents or siblings aren't there to help them.

2.Kids also have some personal issues and other reasons like work to stop them from completing their homework.It can be a tragic loss in their life like a death or injury or simply a visit to grandma's.They lose some of their time from doing homework there.There are some kids that have hockey,soccer or other matches or games that might be important to them that they don't want to miss.Some parents also don't want their kids to miss that swimming lesson.

3.If they have too much homework,they won't have time to do that math homework and study for the history test.That often leads to a huge pileup.It can also lead to confusion.With all that homework to do they might get mixed up with History and math.If you have to spend too much time on homework ,then you're not going to have chances to do other things.It can also make you get lower grades.If you stay up all night doing homework then when you go to class,you are probably going to be very tired.Then,you can't pay attention properly in class.

Here are a few websites:

http://ola.schools.smcdsb.on.ca...'s%20Folder/leahm-persuade.pdf

http://www.knowswhy.com...

http://www.knowswhy.com...

http://www.ctvnews.ca...
Asker's rating & comment

http://www.education.com...

-creates stress to have to hand it in on time
-often needs computers which not everyone has
-often takes long to complete
-limits leisure time
-makes you stay up late
-makes you cranky in the morning after not much sleep
-pressure to comlete it in time limit
-no teacher to help you
-over an hour of solitude if you do it in your bedroom
-distracting house and inhabitants around
-rarely any peace and quiet in which to work in
-boring
-you can't go out with your friends because
a)if you leave it till later you're up all night
b)if you do it and then go out its already dark
-you could be cleaning up garbage from your pavement instead or helping the environment
-you could look after your pets better
-you could get a job and earn a little cash which also gives you job experience at a young age which homework obviously doesn't
-people from state schools get way less
-people from state schools gloat about your amount of homework
-ignorant outsiders think your a keener if you are always doing homework
-different groups get different amounts
-its ruins your social life
-creates ill-feeling
-you feel guilty if you don't do it
-if we don't have it teachers will have less marking
-plus I think its fair to say that the majority of people hate it

Teaching unions have demanded homework for primary school pupils be scrapped amid claims they face a "spiralling workload".

Parents say children as young as six are being set up to an hour"s work a night.

With the new term under way, online message forums have been inundated with mums and dads expressing concern about the workload.

Now unions are calling for a ban on homework in primary schools.

However, opponents have branded their calls "ridiculous" and pointed to studies linking homework with higher achievement.

Ian Toone, of Voice The Union, said: "Some of these primary schools might think by setting homework they will raise standards but my view is that it can be counter-productive.

"I would say homework for primary school pupils should not be necessary. Primary school children spend enough time in school as it is.

"If they are given more work in the evening it is going to tire them out and they won"t be able to do other things. They should have time to relax."

In 2012 Education Secretary Michael Gove scrapped Government guidelines on how many hours of homework should be set by primary and secondary schools.

But Mr Toone claims the Government should now go further and scrap all homework for primary school pupils, claiming it causes unnecessary stress to youngsters and disproportionately favours pupils from more privileged backgrounds.

His calls come just days after a lobby of nearly 130 education experts called for children to start school as late as the age of seven, mirroring the Scandinavian systems said to be among the best in the world.

But Chris McGovern, of lobby group the Campaign for Real Education, claimed many youngsters relish their homework.

He said: "I don"t think it should be banned, that would be ridiculous, but it needs to be decided by individual schools.

"When I was a head teacher in London where the children were aged five to 13 we had a relaxed approach to homework, which meant by year six or seven they were doing seven homeworks a week.

"We thought it was sufficient. I don"t think we want to overburden children but there are children who are desperate to find out more and learn more.

"There are plenty of children who like to do homework such as reading a book. It is a pleasure to them."

Mr McGovern added state primary schools should look to the independent sector where school days are extended so that pupils do their homework before they leave school for the evening.

His views were echoed by Conservative MSP Liz Smith, a former teacher, who said it would be a mistake to abolish homework at primary schools.

She said: "Homework is valuable in instilling self-discipline which helps their learning in the classroom.

"It"s a worthwhile tool even for the youngest children. I certainly would never ban it. It"s a wonderful way of engaging with parents during those early years."

However, Professor Cary Cooper, a psychology expert at Lancaster University, warned teachers should be very careful about piling too much on youngsters.

He said: "At primary school level we are not just developing learning abilities but social skills, getting on with other people and creative skills.

"If homework is just solid reading, writing and arithmetic and not about creative skills like drawing a picture of the family, it could create difficulties.

"Six-year-olds cannot cope with that much.

"It is the scale of it. If it is too much too young and it is not broad enough, it could be problematic for some kids."

A spokesman for schools regulator Ofsted said: "Ofsted is not concerned with how a school gets to outstanding as long as it gets there.

"We are not prescriptive when it comes to homework."

Eileen Prior, executive director of the Scottish Parent Teacher Council, said homework "divides parents".

She said many feel it gives them a chance to find out what their child is doing at school while others find it an unwelcome intrusion into children"s free time.

In her view, most parents want to help but many feel unable to because of work, other commitments or because they don"t feel confident to do so.

She said: "We encourage parent groups in schools to work with their schools on ways to help parents build their confidence through, for instance, family learning events."

Kristina Woolnough, of the National Parent Forum Scotland, added: "Children should enjoy their learning. If they are struggling or unhappy, parents should speak to the school as soon as possible.

"Homework is a key part of the partnership between home and school. It needs to be discussed and supported by both partners to be effective in helping children to learn."

In 2012 a study by the Institute of Education, Oxford and Birkbeck College, linked homework with higher achievement.

The spokesman added the regulator"s handbook does contain advice that homework should be "appropriate".

A Department for Education spokesperson said: "Homework is an important part of a good education.

"Schools should develop their own homework policies in consultation with staff, pupils, parents and governors.

http://www.sundaypost.com...
Debate Round No. 1
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by PiercedPanda 2 years ago
PiercedPanda
Amber16CarolHanTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:42 
Reasons for voting decision: I believe con had better arguments. Pro had many sources, but he mostly quoted, not displaying much original arguments. However he has sources, giving him points.