The Instigator
jv7295
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
melissa224
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Should housewives be payed for work?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
melissa224
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/20/2014 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,514 times Debate No: 46340
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

jv7295

Pro

Housewives are the ones who keep order in the house, they should be payed due to the fact that they're the ones who are taking care of issues such as house-chores, kids , food, among other things.They are making sure that everything is in order so that their significant other doesn't have to worry about minor issues. They're the ones who have to manage and keep the structure that is called a family together. They've given up their career to become a stay at home wife and they've put all of their effort into their family for them not to be rewarded ? that is very unfair. Being a housewife is just like having any other job, it comes with all of the stress but yet no pay. Payment is essential ,it shows that you see your spouse as an equal.
melissa224

Con

Housewives should not be paid for their labor in the home. The responsibility of being a housewife is a mutual and personal agreement between a family. Housewives are not forced to take up those roles or duties in their household. A family is built on a contract of personal obligations, that is, each member of a family has their duties to perform. Therefore, I think that wives have their duties to perform in a household, and being a housewife is not a contract of service. Additionally, the choice to become a housewife is not a business contractual agreement and is not created on labour pay agreements. They are simply performing their duties with the reward of raising a good family. Hence, housewives should not be paid for work.
Debate Round No. 1
jv7295

Pro

Housewives aren't necessarily forced into taken upon certain duties but if not them then whom? Housewives have more duties to perform then anyone else in the household, They have to cook, clean, and raise kids if they have any. By them doing as such they're actually reducing services such as child care and housekeeping (Nancy Folbre,2013). If their are kids involve,Housewives might not have the choice to get back into the workforce and earn an annual wage for quite some time. Since they don't have any income but yet they're performing services just like any other job, they should get payed. Running a home has become a very demanding job, they are entitled to income. Should they not be compensated for all of the work they do around the house
melissa224

Con

Paying housewives for work will create a negative stereotype about the family and women by commodifying the role of home-keeper (Saner 2011). In today's society, women are not expected to be in the house. They have the choice of being educated and not to become a housewife. They are housewives by choice, and should not expect to be paid by anyone outside of the home. To expound on the previous arguments individuals opt info being a parent in a family unit on a voluntary basis. Most of the work that housewives do can be done or shared by others in the household. If housewives are not present in the home, washing, cleaning and cooking will still be done. Therefore, housewives should not be paid for work.
Debate Round No. 2
jv7295

Pro

jv7295 forfeited this round.
melissa224

Con

P1- Housewives are already entitled to the household income. The husband provides for the home, and is the breadwinner of the household. The wife is apart of that household, and have access to half of the income because they are a family. Being paid would change the system of the family, and create an employer and employee contract not a loving relationship created by two people.

P2- This can lead to conflict in the home. For instance, if the husband gets promoted or finds a new job, he will be paid more. Chances are that the housewife will ask for an increase in her salary.

C-Being a housewife is an obligation, not a job, and they should not be paid by the government since being at home only benefits her family not the entire society.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by PlumberGirl123 3 years ago
PlumberGirl123
Housewives are pathetic. :& get a job.. It's ur fault u had the kid
Posted by jv7295 3 years ago
jv7295
Sorry i wasn't able to post round number 3 in time. This is what i was going to say:

Paying housewives for work would not create a negative stereotype about the family. if the housewife is paid then others will see that the husband sees her as an equal in a way. Also, the housewife would feel that with all of the work that she does, she's being appreciated and not taken for granted. You stated that women either have the choice of being educated and not become a housewives, you're making the assumption that housewives are not educated when that isn't necessarily the case. If the housewife has kids then she and her significant other might not have the resources to afford a nanny or a housekeeper therefore the housewife won't really have the choice to get back into the workplace. Most of the work can be done by others in the house but the housewife isn't only there to be a housekeeper. She might provide others in the house with a sense of stability , care, love and support.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Defro 3 years ago
Defro
jv7295melissa224Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit