The Instigator
Commondebator
Con (against)
Winning
1 Points
The Contender
Hawkeye117
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Should humans extinct all Mosquitoes?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Commondebator
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/6/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,060 times Debate No: 61363
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

Commondebator

Con

In this debate, I will be arguing against the statement that we (as humans) should extinct all the Mosquitoes in the world.

No swearing
No name calling
Be respectful
Have fun

Good luck.
Hawkeye117

Pro

I accept your debate but I would like to point out that saying should humans extinct all mosquitoes is not proper english. I believe you mean should humans eliminate the entire mosquito populace. But other than that good luck in the debate
Debate Round No. 1
Commondebator

Con

Many apologies for my improper english when I was typing the title. I will be more careful next time.

The reason why humans should not extinct mosquitoes (on purpose) ) is for numerous reasons.

First of all, mosquitoes are a very good prey. Many different species that are not harmful to human kill and eat mosquitoes. If we do kill off mosquitoes, there is chance that we will harm other species, and threaten the entire food chain itself. Some of "Mosquito killing species" are: Gambusia Affinis (or the Mosquitofish), Dragon fly, Purple Martin, bats, Damselflies, frogs, toads, and other young tadpoles. (Source: http://www.wbrcouncil.org...)

Another reason why humans do not need to, and should not extinct mosquitoes, is because Insect repellents naturally discourage insects to land on that surface. With proper amount, and being prepared, the chances of you getting bitten become even more slim. Why kill off a species, when you have the material to decrease its threat?

Furthermore, pesticides are used for mosquito control. (http://npic.orst.edu...) and the pesticide application alone is around $25.00.(for about 1 acre of land) (Source: http://www.ctahr.hawaii.edu...) . The bulk cost can range from $14-$538. (Depending on how many acres you want to apply). That cost is generally for 1 acre- 5 acre land.

Now, mosquitoes are in various places. Applying pesticide to that many places can result in human health damage too. Such as cancer, headaches, skin, and eye irritation, etc" (Source: http://www.toxicsaction.org...)

I would also like to point out, is that applying pesticide in that many places, is not very cost efficient. (Based on the cost of pesticide, that I mentioned earlier)

Thanks you for accepting this debate and good luck!
Hawkeye117

Pro

Ok while you do bring up pesticides are harmful to humans so using them to destroy the mosquito populace wouldn"t be practical. And we can see pesticides like DDT are extremely harmful to other species who ever said we would need to use pesticides to wipe out the mosquito populace. Watch this short video that talks about gene manipulation to wipe out the mosquitos. https://www.youtube.com...
Now with that out of the way with how we could eliminate the mosquito problem, you bring up "First of all, mosquitoes are a very good prey. Many different species that are not harmful to human kill and eat mosquitoes. If we do kill off mosquitoes, there is chance that we will harm other species, and threaten the entire food chain itself. Some of "Mosquito killing species" are: Gambia Affinis (or the Mosquitofish), Dragon fly, Purple Martin, bats, Damselflies, frogs, toads, and other young tadpoles." While that all may be true I"m not dismissing what you said as false but all those animals eat other insects and organisms there diet isn"t specifically directed toward mosquitos. While yes I understand you eliminate a species and it can threaten species farther up the food chain, i.e.: you wipe out the grasslands in Africa water buffalo, gazelle, elephants, giraffes well all die out and well cause alligators and lions and other top predatory animals to die off. I understand all this but the animals that feed upon the mosquito also feed upon other species as well and would just take away one food source.
With that all said I well get to the main reason for wanting to wipe out the mosquito populace, disease. Diseases like Malaria, Chikungunya, Dog heartworm, Dengue, Yellow Fever, West Nile Virus and many more all of these are life threating diseases one of which is contracted by dogs. These diseases are a menace to the human race and force us to dedicate massive amount of resources to eliminate them and all the while kill people while we are trying to find/distribute a cure mostly to the third world countries that are threatened mostly by them. Malaria is estimated to infect 500million people ever year and kill an average of 2.7 million people ever year. Yellow fever which infects 120millon people every year. Dengue infects 20 million people every year. Diseases info: http://www.who.int...
Mosquito diseases website: http://www.mosquito.org...
With all that said I conclude my argument for this round and wish my opponent the best for next round.
Debate Round No. 2
Commondebator

Con

Actually, there are 3,500 named species of mosquito, of which only a couple of hundred bite or bother humans. Killing and removing all the mosquitoes will be pointless. Not to mention threatening the ecosystem. Wiping out a species of mosquito could leave a predator without prey, or a plant without a pollinator. Mosquitoes are a big part of a environment. There are mosquitoes on almost every continent.

Many species such as salamander or or spiders consider mosquitoes to be their primary food source. Killing mosquitoes could potentially threaten other species as well. Furthermore, carnivore plants such as pitcher plants also consume mosquitoes. Destroying mosquitoes could lead to affecting plant growth.

Without mosquitoes, many plants would lose a group of pollinators. Some adult mosquitoes rely on the plant nectar.

I would also like to point out, that even though mosquitoes do transmit deadly diseases, our medicine is getting better. Different forms of malaria can be cured with some types of drugs.

Sources: http://www.nature.com...
http://www.cdc.gov...
Hawkeye117

Pro

Hawkeye117 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
Commondebator

Con

Hey! He forfeited!
Hawkeye117

Pro

Sorry that I didn't respond was on a road trip and had spotty if any internet and since con didn't make an argument I well leave it as is and leave it up to the voters sorry again
Debate Round No. 4
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Commondebator 2 years ago
Commondebator
Ah, I understand
Posted by Hawkeye117 2 years ago
Hawkeye117
Hey sorry con I had spotty internet on the road sorry I couldn't debate
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Relativist 2 years ago
Relativist
CommondebatorHawkeye117Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Too much bias to consider voting on arguments. I'd lean slightly to Con at the end(somewhat, much of it may be attributed to the fact that I agreed with Con, not based on arguments). As such, I am leaving arguments as a tie. Pro did forfeit however, leaving Con to question why, only to see Pro apologize at the end. Conduct points to Con for the forfeit.