The Instigator
alex_truett
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
lyokowarri0r
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points

Should illegal immigrants be given Medicare or any other health support?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
lyokowarri0r
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/21/2016 Category: Society
Updated: 10 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 362 times Debate No: 89989
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

alex_truett

Con

No, because they are illegal and should be deported anyway. There are U.S. citizens that actually need healthcare, medicaid, medicare, or Obamacare. These health support systems are meant for those of us that have a right to be here. I know someone might come at me and say, "Well, look here, the statue of liberty guarantees foreigners hope and freedom here in America." Immigrants have always been given a huge invite from the statue of liberty, but with proper paperwork. People also seem to not address the fact that the ILLEGAL immigrants are not paying taxes, because they are ILLEGAL. Deport.
lyokowarri0r

Pro

So it seems that the con side's main argument is that we shouldn't offer healthcare because "immigrants are not paying taxes, because they are ILLEGAL." But this statement is simply not true. The 50-state analysis by the Institute on Taxation and Economic Policy found that roughly 8.1 million of 11.4 million undocumented immigrants who work paid more than $11.8 billion in state and local taxes in 2012, even while they were living illegally in the country. So the majority of these immigrants DO pay taxes. They pay into the system. It only makes sense that they eat the fruit that the tree bears. I might as well also address the deportation of these undocumented immigrants. What we find is that is just too hard and costly to try to deport them all. Business depend on them, economies run of them, and history shoes that immigration is always helpful to the economy in the long term.
Debate Round No. 1
alex_truett

Con

Regardless of how many pay taxes, those illegal immigrants are taking up job opportunities that us legal citizens could be working.
lyokowarri0r

Pro

There are thousands of jobs that cannot be filled. That is why head hunters have work. They find people to fill those jobs. A lot of these jobs are in low wage work. This work is the work that citizen do not want to do and move onward. These immigrants fill these jobs, make money, pay taxes, and stimulate the economy. Time and time again we see a influx of immigrants coming into the country, and time and time again we see resistance from the locals such as the No-Nothing party. But also time and time again, we see these immigrants end up helping the economy, and adding culture and diversity to the melting pot that is America.
Debate Round No. 2
alex_truett

Con

Then if these immigrants are going to stay, then they need to start acting American, try to think like an American, and completely drop their own culture. They are ILLEGAL and shouldn't be here in the first place. They shouldn't have the same rights as us Americans either because we were born here and they were not.
lyokowarri0r

Pro

This debate is not really about the culture of immigrants but the weather they should have healthcare. Your first argument was they don't pay taxes which is wrong. The second argument was they take jobs, which they do but the ones Americans don't want to do, and help the economy. Now the problem is culture. You seem to be moving further and further away from the issue. The main problem you seem to have is that they did not come from the conventional process we have made. The unfortunate thing is that the process takes years or even decades to get the proper paper work. For those living in poverty, fear from government, or just wanting more opportunity, America is a beacon of hope. If we want to deal with illegal immigration, we need it more desired even if there is a wait. We could offer language classes or maybe HEALTHCARE. This would really help getting people in the legal way. In conclusion, my main point is that it cost less to offer government healthcare to immigrants as hospitals have to treat regardless of insurance. There does not seem to be a big argument against this that does not just point to a different issue. I thank my opponent for this debate.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by lyokowarri0r 10 months ago
lyokowarri0r
@tejretics wow, I really appreciate the in-depth analysis of the debate. Thanks for the vote.
Posted by tejretics 10 months ago
tejretics
Con argues that illegal immigrants can't receive government support since they are essentially violating the law, and proposes that these immigrants ought to be deported. The deportation plan works more as a kritik than a disadvantage to voting Pro, since it is non-unique (read: it applies to any social programs to immigrants). Con also notes that they don't pay taxes. In the next round, Con presents the offense that immigrants cause unemployment among citizens, since they take jobs that citizens could have taken.

Pro has three compelling responses. Pro responds to the kritik by showing that a deportation plan is horrid in practice due to costs and sheer waste of resources. Pro's second response is a turn to the "don't play taxes" claim. Pro cites the Institute of Taxation and Economic Policy to show that immigrants - the vast majority of them - do pay taxes. It works as a turn in that Pro says if they're paying for a certain benefit, they ought to get that benefit. Pro's third response is also a turn to the employment issue, showing that there are jobs that can't be filled, which immigrants best take. This also acts as a turn since Pro shows that taking these jobs is beneficial to overall productivity.

Con drops Pro's responses, and Pro has two pieces of offense (read: employment and taxation). All Con says is that immigrants should assimilate, but - as Pro notes - assimilation is irrelevant to the resolution and functions as neither offense nor defense. Pro also turns assimilation by showing that health care would aid in that goal. So there's literally no way I can vote Con in this debate, since Con drops all of Pro's offense and fails to defend their arguments, while Pro has compelling reasons to offer immigrants health support.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by tejretics 10 months ago
tejretics
alex_truettlyokowarri0rTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: See comment