The Instigator
realitysxcks
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
monaa.cx
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Should junk food be banned in schools?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
realitysxcks
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/1/2015 Category: Health
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,301 times Debate No: 74644
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (11)
Votes (1)

 

realitysxcks

Pro

Hello, and thank you my opponent if you accept this challenge.
I will be taking the side of that junk food should be banned in schools.


monaa.cx

Con

I think junk food shouldn't be banned in schools. I think students have the right to eat whatever they'd like to eat because everyone should be allowed to eat what they love. Some people would prefer junk food to healthy food because it's food that they like to eat most. It's one thing where you eat way too much junk food, but having it BANNED in schools is highly unfair to those who love eating it. Therefore, I think junk food should not be banned in schools because of the above reasons. cx
Debate Round No. 1
realitysxcks

Pro

Children need nutrition, not junk food.

"Some people would prefer junk food to healthy food because it's food they like to eat most."

And some people for this reason are obese, which is not and never will be okay.

Children need to be feel a heath well balanced diet in order to proper stimulate growth mentally as well as physically. To much sugars and fats slow down the body's metabolism leading to lethargic uninterested children. Children should learn to eat healthier when they are young. Since the school has the authority of the children, they have the responsibility to make sure the children are eating right at school. At home, the parents should make sure the children are eating right at home. There are high numbers of obese kids, and by allowing junk food in schools is just going to make it even worse.
monaa.cx

Con

Sure, but schools shouldn't have to BAN junk food in schools. Kids should still eat their healthy food, but banning junk food in school is unfair. Students should be allowed to have junk food at least SOMETIMES in the school, and still be able to eat their healthy food, but it shouldn't be banned from schools. I'm sure lots of students, including myself, wouldn't want to be eating healthy food all day long, although they still want to be healthy. But they'd also like to eat junk food once in a while at school and be able to, so it's really wrong to have junk food banned. You can still eat junk food and stay healthy at the same time without having any problems along with it. So I really don't see why it should be banned from schools. ~
Debate Round No. 2
realitysxcks

Pro

"I'm sure lots of students, including myself, wouldn't want to be eating healthy food all day long"

It wouldn't be all day long, obviously. We are talking about school hours. When a student is in school, the parents cannot oversee the meals of their child. The school must take care that he/she is provided with healthy and nutritional food, so that the parents can be assured that their child is being taken care of. The chemicals in junk food react with the brain, which obviously affects a child's ability to pay attention, remember, and of course learn. It would have a dramatic effect on children's behavior causing problems such as aggressiveness and defiance. To be injusting that during school wouldn't be very smart, would it? Now I'm not saying a child shouldn't have a junk food at all, but not at school. Like I previously stated, the parents would not be seeing the food that their child digests at school. At home, it is the parents decision to give junkfood, which in my opinion, shouldn't be often. When the school has responsibility over the child, it is their responsibility to make sure it is getting all the nutritients they need. Same with at home.
monaa.cx

Con

monaa.cx forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by anthony-32 1 year ago
anthony-32
8===================================D yeah
Posted by anthony-32 1 year ago
anthony-32
8===================================D yeah
Posted by anthony-32 1 year ago
anthony-32
8===================================D yeah
Posted by anthony-32 1 year ago
anthony-32
8===================================D yeah
Posted by anthony-32 1 year ago
anthony-32
8===================================D yeah
Posted by anthony-32 1 year ago
anthony-32
8===================================D yeah
Posted by anthony-32 1 year ago
anthony-32
8===================================D yeah
Posted by anthony-32 1 year ago
anthony-32
8===================================D yeah
Posted by anthony-32 1 year ago
anthony-32
8===================================D yeah
Posted by anthony-32 1 year ago
anthony-32
8===================================D yeah
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Lumberjay85 2 years ago
Lumberjay85
realitysxcksmonaa.cxTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: While Pro's argument wasn't enough to convince me, it was presented better then Con's.