The Instigator
Con (against)
0 Points
The Contender
Pro (for)
6 Points

Should kids Be Allowed to Bring Phones to School?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/20/2015 Category: Technology
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 455 times Debate No: 73823
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)




Please, feel free to challenge me against this particular argument.

I do not think kids should be allowed to bring phones to school because it is a major distraction to those trying to learn. While in school, education should be the first priority for students learning. Having a phone occupying you can cause you to divert your thoughts when in class, instead of focusing on the lesson, and instead, thinking about the recent video game you've been playing or social media. That is all irrational, and a waste of time when it comes to school. If you disagree, please say why. Everyone's opinion is appreciated.


C1-Contact with Parents
There are many times when students need to contact their parents via cell. For example, if a kid can't/doesn't want to go home after school (such as staying behind to work, going to a friend house, etc.) they may need to contact their parents and are unable to use the school's phone. Additionally, if a kid goes somewhere after school and needs a ride home, but does not have access to a phone, they will need to contact their parents via cell phone.

C2/R1-Effect on Learning
Con asserts that cell phones can distract students while in class. However, that doesn't mean that student's should bring their phone to school. A phone can easily be stored in a student's locker until after school. Also, a teacher can easily take a student's phone away for the class if they are using it as a distraction.

However, cell phones can really benefit a student's learning. For example, if a kid is in a French class (English being their first language), they can translate a word faster on their phone than they can on a French/English dictionary. Another thing is if a student forgets to bring their calculator to class they can use one on their phone. A student can also look up any information they need for their learning on their phone. Finally, cell phones can also be used for keeping track of assignments and upcoming tests.

Students will often need their cell phones for safety reasons. One example of which is when a kid's listed emergency contacts are unavailable a kid's cell phone may have a certain numbers in their contacts list, who the student would otherwise be unable to contact. Also, if danger arises a cell phone could be useful. An example of this was during the Columbine Shootings when some students used their cell phones to call the police. (1)

Debate Round No. 1


Contact w/ Parents
A student can easily ask the teacher to go to the main office and use the school's phone. Otherwise, they can also ask a friend to quickly borrow their phone to call their parents. It doesn't take that much time, and is equally efficient in reaching a parent.
I also know that teachers and others can take away your phone, but my understanding is that although your phone may be physically away from you, you could still be thinking about it, and what's online etc. But if you eliminate a phone from school for good, none of that will happen.

You don't need your cell phone for learning! We are in a modern world, and the majority of schools already have computers and tablets to supply the students with sources of learning. Besides, if you actually had your phone for learning, you could secretly do whatever you want with it. Technology belonging to the school has its information tracked, so you wouldn't be able to play a game.
Others, including the school, will have someone to have resources in case of an emergency. Things are usually planned out when it comes to having the responsibility of many individuals. They wouldn't be unprepared to actually have a kid call the police.


Many kids will need to contact someone after school and it is unrealistic to expect that all these kids can use the school's phones. Also, many students may not know their parents', grandparents', etc. phone numbers and require their contact list on their phone. Finally, Con asserting that a student can ask their friend to use their cellphone only helps prove my case, because if they need to call someone after school the only way the above scenario could occur is if their friend brought their cell phone to school.

Con asserts that if you take away someone's phone away they won't think about things regarding the phone. However, students still text and use apps such as Snapchat, Instagram, and Facebook outside of school and may think about them regularly. Not to mention, this could be really hard to enforce, as kids can easily hide their phones. In fact, 58% of cell owning teens that go to schools that have cell phone bans admit they have sent a text during class and 43% admit they do it every day. (2) Therefore, others who don't use their cell phones could still be receiving messages from their friends at the school and due to that still be thinking about it.

Even though some schools have computers & tablets it is unrealistic to expect a school to have enough to supply students based on current demands for technology. Many teachers let students complete assignments using their cell phones. right now because info can be found faster than having to most likely leave class to use the school's computers. (1)

Con also asserts that technology run by the school has its info tracked. However, Con does nothing to prove that to be true and unless all or most schools regularly track what was used on all their computers and tablets used by students, it is a useless point.

Con also doesn't address the use of cell phones as planners.

Finally, cell phones' cameras can be used to take picture of diagrams, notes, etc. to help enhance their learning and have them study from later.

They obviously weren't during Columbine and Con does nothing to prove anything has changed. Along with that example, Con doesn't address the example of a kid's phone having contacts that may be needed and responds with a blanket statement saying things are usually planned out.

C4-Preparing Students for Adult Life
This contention applies more so to high school students.

High school is meant to prepare students for an adult life and part of an adult life is having a cell phone, whether to contact with colleagues (students in contact with partners on group projects), keeping track of info (planners), or reading about data regarding their jobs (students researching info about their classes).

Also, even if a student does use their cell phone for distracting purposes during class, they need to take responsibility and choose to not use their phone for unnecessary purposes. When the student is an adult they won't have a teacher take their phone away for misusing it.

Debate Round No. 2


ss12 forfeited this round.


Arguments extended.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Yassine 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: - Conduct: FF. => Pro's win. - Arguments: Pro's argument were more adequate to the resolution, for which he provided good reasons to why a student might need & should be allowed to bring a phone to school, which Con did not successfully counter. => Pro's win. - Sources: Con provided none. => Pro's win.