The Instigator
Megatron81
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
ESocialBookworm
Pro (for)
Winning
5 Points

Should kids be able to drop out of high school

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
ESocialBookworm
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/17/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 6 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 498 times Debate No: 46140
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

Megatron81

Con

I feel that kids should not be able to drop out of high school.
ESocialBookworm

Pro

I accept.

I believe kids should be able to drop out of high school.
Debate Round No. 1
Megatron81

Con

I say that because when kids drop most start making bad decisions that put themselves and others in danger.
ESocialBookworm

Pro

Rebuttal:
What about the children who are forced to go to school? If they are unhappy, they will rebel! They will be a danger to not only themselves, but others around them. They could do a lot of dangerous things while in school as well.
How many teenagers drink underage? How many teenagers do drugs? How many kids have underage sexual intercourse? How many kids get into fights?
Yes, I admit if they are not in school and drop out they will have time to make bad decisions. BUT they may be under closer watch of parents or guardians and hence, be even safer than before when their parental figures could not see what they were up to in school.

My argument:

My first point:
I would like to acknowledge a quote by Darren Shan, "School is a despotic system of indoctrination designed to crush the spirit and stamp out creativity." Honestly speaking, not all students can keep up at a pace that teachers are going. Some of these students have natural abilities or talents that they can showcase or use to create a profitable innovation. For example, Frank Lloyd Wright, the most influential architect of the twentieth century, never attended high school. Yet he used his artistic abilities and any resources he could get his hands on to come up with some of the most prominent designs seen today. Some students may have not the intellect but artistic or athletic talents. These can be developed so that they could provide for themselves.

FYI, next round, remember! Post your two other points and conclusion. And if you have rebuttals. We'll do any other rebuttals in the comment section.
Debate Round No. 2
Megatron81

Con

Rebuttal Kids are not even safe at home,parents be at work and other places the children practically watch themselves at home and everywhere the they go. Some kids do drugs in front of their parents,the drink in front of their parents kids do all kinds of stuff in front of their parents, that don't stop the kids from doing what they want to do they can be wherever.



Argument Studies show that people who finish high school earn 143 dollars more than a dropout student.82% of the inmates in prison have not finished high school,overall there are no benefits for dropping out of school. People who drop out are 2.5 times more likely to go on welfare ,only 9% of job hire people without finishing high school and the numbers drop each and every year and more and more require a higher level of education and a lot of children are not meeting that expectation witch in turn is causing them to constantly fail in life.


http://www.dropoutprevention.org...

ESocialBookworm

Pro

Rebuttal to your rebuttal:
Your point being...? If the children do this at home in front of their parents, what is to say they won't do it in school? If they do these things in front of their parents, what do they do when their parents aren't around?!

Rebuttal to your point:
Although they make less money, they still have opportunities! They can be home schooled! They could write exams as private candidates. (They offer that where I am from.) They can take online courses. They can do practical work!

Thomas Edison, with his fascination for mechanical things and for chemical experiments, was a poor student. "When a schoolmaster called Edison "addled," or slow, his furious mother took him out of the school and proceeded to teach him at home." If you don't know who he is, let me clarify. Thomas Edison, an inventor, was known mainly for his invention of the light bulb. If you'd like to know more about him, to see that people who drop out of high school can really be successful, you can click on the two links below.
http://www.thomasedison.com...
http://inventors.about.com...

Also, what makes the sense in going to high school, where you would be bullied and tormented; to be strong? Oh please. There are websites where you can do degrees online! In the comfort of your own home, you can sit and learn. This is even more accommodating for people with disabilities or illnesses! Benjamin Franklin, for instance, who was an inventor, scientist, author and entrepreneur, was home-schooled. Another example is Henry Ford, who never graduated high school, but went on to start one of the largest automobile manufacturing companies in the world, Ford Motor Company.

In some cases of teenage pregnancy, the student is bullied horrendously. Sometimes it wasn"t their fault, but to no avail! Let them drop out and take care of their child! If they did have sexual intercourse willingly, let them get a job and take care of their child! Why force them to stay in school? That child growing inside them would be at a disadvantage if he or she didn"t have a parent to take care of them.

Moreover, don"t think I have only looked from the student"s perspective! What about the teachers? What about the citizens who slave to work every day to provide an education? Every day, when they go to work, there are some children, who ignore them completely, carry on their own conversations etc. How is that fair? Why let them come to school? Why force them not to drop out if they are get going to rebel more? If they have disciplinary problems, punish them! Put them out for a while so they"ll see how it is in the outside world! Put them in a military institution to let them be indoctrinated into regimentation!

For more successful "drop outs:"
http://despicablewonderfulyou.wordpress.com...

Insight of what you'll find there:
John D. Rockefeller Sr. was a high school dropout, became the first American billionaire and is said to be the richest man in history. He founded Standard Oil, the first multinational corporation, in 1870.
Dhirubhai Ambani is a billionaire Indian businessman and founder of Reliance Group of companies, owns India"s biggest business house yet was a high school dropout.

Sources:
https://www.google.tt...
http://despicablewonderfulyou.wordpress.com...

In retrospect, I believe teenagers should be allowed to drop out of school. It doesn't disrupt their lives. They can harvest their talents or find hobbies or sports to occupy their time, which could later be developed into a profitable income. Sure they may run into problems at first but, "life is like a see-saw. It has its ups and downs." With the right mentality, they can become just as successful as some of the people mentioned earlier. Also, it would help the mentality of the student and or teacher if there are cases of bullying and or disciplinary problems. It makes no sense trying to force someone to do something because they will just rebel, more so if they are teenagers striving for their independence.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by ESocialBookworm 6 months ago
ESocialBookworm
@shockwave188, thanks. I still am not allowed to vote still either! Thanks.
Posted by shockwave188 6 months ago
shockwave188
Great job pro! Con you had some good points too! I'm commenting because I'm still waiting to be allowed to vote. The confirmation code takes forever
Posted by ESocialBookworm 6 months ago
ESocialBookworm
Rebuttals now. Hit me.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by progressivedem22 6 months ago
progressivedem22
Megatron81ESocialBookwormTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's rebuttals were more comprehensive and he used more sources.