The Instigator
alksr
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Amithest
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Should kids be forced to go to school?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Amithest
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/30/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,754 times Debate No: 44952
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

alksr

Pro

I feel that kids should not be forced to go to school. Some people just don't want to go to school. If somebody doesn't want to go to school then don't spend $$$ on them your just throwing your money away.
Amithest

Con

The difficult thing about children is that they seem to oppose things that are good for them. School is more than just the learning aspect, while this is important their are other parts that go with it. Schools provide children with important aspects needed for adulthood such as time structures, socialization amongst peers and time management. These are needed for when the child reaches adulthood, and is forced to enter the work field. Also with the workforce changing significantly higher education is becoming a must. Entry level jobs are requiring Associates Degrees or higher, just to contend with jobs that ten years ago would have required only a high school diploma.
Debate Round No. 1
alksr

Pro

Maybe a student has a job that the dad will pass on to him for sure. Maybe a student wants to be an artist or basketball player he will not need a diploma to achieve that. This brings me to my next point grades don't make you smarter just because you can ace a test doesn't mean you can actually do a job. Anyone can memorize a piece of paper with a couple of dates on them. Also America is the land of freedom why would you force someone to go to school.
Amithest

Con

Artists live a very fulfilling life filled with legal paperwork to ensure their work is not distributed without allowing for royalties so that they may earn a living. They have to keep up with learning about finance to ensure that they get paid through their sites that their art is being sold through, and usually have to attend galas where they have to know how to discuss some of the finer details of their perception on a piece. Unfortunately, many pro athletes go bankrupt within a few years of retirement due to being unable to fully comprehend the contracts they are signing and get swindled out of millions of dollars legally. The point of school is not about grades, but to make you a well rounded individual who has some clear idea on the subject at hand. A well known quote says, "Those who do not learn history are doomed to repeat it." If we fail to acknowledge some of the atrocities that have happened in the world then we have allowed for the gates to be reopened once more. Many people both children and adult alike will never willingly go onto research historical aspects of the world. While America is the land of the free, how can anyone have freedoms if no one can fully comprehend it? Reflect back on how you learned about America. Was it through thoughtful debates at the dinner table while your parents went over the finer details of how the country works, or was it through a class you were forced to take by the education system? How did you learn to read? Did your parents or other figure sit with you daily and show you how to put words together, or did the education system? In our advancing world many families have multiple jobs, or work long hours to keep up with the increasing bills brought on by life. Children face more time without having that parental figure helping to influence their education along. Social media sights are taking over, and longer hours are being spent in front of an electronic figure in American households. School is more important than ever to influence youth on the world revolving around us.
Debate Round No. 2
alksr

Pro

Yes I did learn to read and write at school but I also did learn that reading and writing was only for doing subjects I was forced to take and all the homework I have done. But the way I learned about my country was not by a history class but by the internet. Now again why would you force someone to take something that they don't want would you?
Amithest

Con

Yes, but you were able to take what you learned and use it on places like this. This shows that you were able to use that knowledge in other aspects of your world. I despise doing taxes every year, its a tedious, time consuming, bother that comes along and takes valuable time away from other things I could be doing. Am I forced to do this, yes. Why? Because it's a necessary thing that were forced to do by the government. A very good question that we've yet to discuss in this argument is what should these children be doing within these school hours that they're not forced to attend. Human nature is not one to just idly sit back, and watch the world turn. Video games lose their appeal after so many days of playing them, and a human being can only watch so much television before it loses its luster. Then what? Do they start to compete in the work field early, forcing them to face adulthood much sooner then some should, or do we require them to do other tedious tasks such as job training? In order for our society to keep evolving we can not allow for these youths just to sit, and at the age of 18 force them to conform to the natural order of our society. Where would these children go? Too many factors take place in this debate on more than just forcing someone to conform to something they don't like. Many people face day to day struggles on things they don't like, such as paying bills, or working three jobs because they lack education to secure a better paying job, and having an increase of depression from this. Many are turned away from pro athlete leagues, and their are many talented artists who are being turned away due to a lack of knowledge on the more sophisticated techniques taught at art schools. Family owned businesses are competing with bigger conglomerates and having to close due to financial difficulties. There are no sure things anymore in this world, and failing to arm our children with an important tool for their future seems reckless.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by alksr 2 years ago
alksr
Yes when you get into highschool or middleschool or it should be up to your parents
Posted by dmussi12 2 years ago
dmussi12
Can you define your position a bit more? Like, do you think there should be a minimum age for that decision, or do the parents decide, etc. And what terms exactly will the Con be arguing on?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 2 years ago
Krazzy_Player
alksrAmithestTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro did have valid point that the Child should have the right to choose their field. Ex: Artists, Sportsman etc but basic education is also necessary for every children. May be after certain period of time, may be at high school the when children sufficient knowledge to choose their field they should be supported by their parents and help is required from Government which is not argued by Pro, Thus arguments is won by Con.