The Instigator
Debate4eva
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
twsurber
Pro (for)
Winning
9 Points

Should kids be permitted to a PG 13 or R rated movie?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
twsurber
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/3/2011 Category: Politics
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 6,872 times Debate No: 19630
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (17)
Votes (2)

 

Debate4eva

Con

Kids should definitely not be permitted in a PG13 or rated R movie. Letting a child, around the age of 3-11, go to a rated PG13 or R movie can mess up a child's mind. A child is very sensitive and should not be shown things that are not meant for them to see. Many PG13 and rated R movies have foul language or sexual content in them. Movies like these cause children to think about things they shouldn't have in mind at their age. If we let our children go to movies like these, they will have many questions in mind that their parents might not want to answer due to their age level.
twsurber

Pro

Observation: As no definition was provided for kid, I will define a kid as a young goat.

Contention 1: As with most animals, goats have very limited cognitive reasoning ability. Thus, there would simply be no psychological harm in a young goat, viewing a movie of any classification.
Debate Round No. 1
Debate4eva

Con

Research shows that a goat matures at age 4-5, and an 11 year old goat is NOT a kid (baby goat). Clearly a kid was not meant by goat because I had said "child, around the age of 3-11", and yes there can be a phycological affect in showing a child (human kid) a rated R or PG13 movie.

Sources:
http://www.goatsource.com...
twsurber

Pro

OBSERVATION: The resolution asked, Should kids be permitted to a PG or R rated movie?

C-1: Regardless of the age at which a goat matures, the definition of kid remains undisputed. The CON instigated but did not define. He offered that he meant child implying human beings under the age of 12. Nevertheless, my contention stands intact.

Opponent's contention. The CON stated that kids should not be permitted to said movies because it could mess up their minds.
A. Many movies with these ratings contain foul language and or sexual content.
B. This possible content may cause them to think about things that they are too immature to handle at that age.
C. Parents may have to answer questions that they would rather defer to a later point in life.

A) Young goats & children will be face these conditions
B) Goats and children mature at different ages
C) It is a parents job to raise their children and / or goats. If you were a parent who do you want to answer tough questions for your offspring? You or someone else?

Are PG or R rated movies the sole culprit of corrupting the mind's of children? Far from it! Television has become one of the "go to" options for babysitting. Children sit in front of television and view the same type of content portrayed at the cinemas. Unfortunately, there seems to be no objection to this even though it much more accessible. Movies are like TV in that they are optional. No one is even forced to see them.

Another culprit that was not addressed was modeling the behaviors of their significant primary caregivers. Foul language, and sexual behaviors are often displayed in the home or in the family setting. As children tend to model the behaviors they are exposed to, it stands to reason that children's minds could be corrupted in the home as well. Extended, similar to television, children have much more exposure to this because it occurs on a daily basis in their home environment.

Yet another source that was not addressed is video games. Sources of video games may be public arcades, games rented, games purchased, and games online.

All of these can be negative contributors, however; on the flip side, they can also be positives. In the words of Atillah the Hun, "Everyone has a purpose, even if only to serve as a bad example." By watching PG or R rated movies, children and or goats can learn how NOT to behave, which makes it a positive. Extended, there are many movies that may have a PG or R rating which have educational value. These type of movies are encouraged and helpful.

Further, as my opponent pointed out, both goats and children develop and mature at different ages. This is why the potion picture association gives ratings as a general guide, NOT a specific law. It is neither fair nor practical to box in a child or a goat to a specfic age bracket. In fact, there are also reports which state that full maturity isn't reached in some humans til into their twenties, while others are child geniuses. This makes it a reason to allow both children and young goats the chance to see PG & R rated movies.

Further, the more headcount at the theatre, the more money that is spent and made. This contributes to our national GDP. It is also a reason to allow more access at the cinemas.

VOTING ISSUES:
1. The PRO has demonstrated that kids are young goats which remains undisputed.
2. The PRO has demonstrated that their are no ill effects of young goats watching PG or R rated movies
3. The PRO had demonstrated that their are several other more or equally harmful activities which are not restricted.
4. The PRO has demonstrated that there are positives to allowing children and young goats to see these movies.
5. The PRO has demonstrated that there are national financial incentives to allowing additional patronage.

Ladies & Gentlemen, the PRO has met the burden of rejoinder in opposing the instigator. For the above reasons I respectfully request your support of a PRO ballot. Thank you!

Links:
http://iml.jou.ufl.edu...
http://www.filmratings.com...
Debate Round No. 2
17 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Debate4eva 5 years ago
Debate4eva
Vote 4 Con guys! xD
Posted by Gileandos 5 years ago
Gileandos
Lol,
That was funny on both counts. A silly semantic attempt countered by a numerical distinction in age. Brilliantly done Con.
Posted by vmpire321 5 years ago
vmpire321
xD! I laughed too
Posted by Reid 5 years ago
Reid
I laughed at Pro's response, silly semantics
Posted by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
epic win by the pro!!!!
Posted by vmpire321 5 years ago
vmpire321
...hmmm i want to accept.
Posted by AlwaysMoreThanYou 5 years ago
AlwaysMoreThanYou
If I met the criteria, I would take this debate.
Posted by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
If anyone wants I did the same debate but its open to everyone,

http://www.debate.org...
Posted by Reid 5 years ago
Reid
It really depends how this debate is viewed, morally or factually. Good luck to whoever agrees to accept the challenge.
Posted by Gileandos 5 years ago
Gileandos
Interesting topic for a debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
Debate4evatwsurberTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: as funny as pro was he actually gave good counterpoints to the con's only argument in the debate that the con could have easily won. I tip my hat to the pro on this one for having the guts to derail this debate yet still win with valid arguments.
Vote Placed by tudaloo 5 years ago
tudaloo
Debate4evatwsurberTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: I thought pro's semantics were funny.