The Instigator
athompson419
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Ozzyhead
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points

Should kids have cell phones in school

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Ozzyhead
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/28/2014 Category: Technology
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 834 times Debate No: 48077
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (3)

 

athompson419

Pro

I personally believe that cell phones should be used in school because they can help you with work, and they can keep you safe. Some people may think that cell are a distraction but they can really help you in class.
Ozzyhead

Con

How helpful are cell phones in a classroom? They can Google answers, and find definitions. And if you're doing that then you defeat the point of being in the classroom. Pick up books if you want to learn about history or science. By a standard calculator if you need to use a calculator instead of jumping on to a phone. Cell phones may be able to be useful in class, but students should not be using them if they disregard the teacher's instruction. Telling your friend about how bad class is is not important. Sure they can be used in certain situations for safety, but by distracting students, it is doing more harm. It may not seem like very much, but a lack of an education can be harmful to a pupil. It can be used in a situation for safety, but so can a knife. In the wrong hands though it will not be used for it's intended purposes. Cell phones are a nuisance, and it has been confirmed that texting and social networking are addictive, and can cause harm to a person's physical and mental state. Yes physical. Reports show people who use social network and text often have developed carpel tunnel syndrome. They have also seen a decline in face to face social interactions. You may find it weird when a stranger talks to you about the bus being late, or the weather, or simply greeting you with "hi, how are you?" but before social networking and texting, that was the social norm. You gained friends by talking to strangers. Texting and social networking has caused harm to the Y generation. Sure, you may argue that if students were taught to use them properly, and taught to not use their phones without a teacher's permission, then everything would be fine, but that's just it. No one is going to listen to you anyways because they are too busy texting the guy sitting across from them telling them how they like the girl sitting next to him. I think cell phones should be allowed by teachers so that students can write down a reminder for a test, or write down their homework. And in school, a student's schedule should determine their cell phone use, with an emergency contact for the student to call for help from a family member, but schools should have the ability to take away the child's texting capability unless they press the emergency contact button, and a teacher can allow the release of cell phones to be used if the child is asking someone that might know something, or allow them to research things on the internet. But, a student should not be able to whoop out their phone in the middle of a lecture just to text their friends. Again, yes they CAN be a useful tool, but it is unlikely the students would use them in a proper, school appropriate manner. And if you are a person in high school, let me strongly suggest you do not try anything funny with your phone in a class in college. The teacher is the boss, and they can make up most any rules they want for the class and you are to abide by them, or they can remove you, or just your cell phone, from the room.
Debate Round No. 1
athompson419

Pro

Kids still have the potential to learn their old school stuff. But if they have computers it can make it easier for them to understand their generation. I have seen one bad kid who has been to juvenile Hall become a computer nerd just because of a cell phone in class.
Ozzyhead

Con

If you think computers help someone learn things easier, than how about teachers allow laptops in to classrooms? And instead of a backpack full of things, how about use the laptops for everything like digitally submit papers, type notes, research etc. Or give everyone a computer that stays at school that can be synced up to their home computer? Cell phones cause more harm than good in today's generation, and we have shown this to kids. People are getting in trouble for texting and talking on their phones while driving, and rightfully so.
Debate Round No. 2
athompson419

Pro

All those things depend on what kind of kid it is. A phone is just a portable laptop. You can do anything that you can do on a laptop on a phone. It is just more portable. You can work on an assignment while you are walking to different classes.
Ozzyhead

Con

Depending on what type of kid? I have seen rich, poor, black, white, Hispanic, people from dysfunctional families, people from great families, people with disabilities, wrestlers, baseball, football, and basketball players, etc text. Doing assignments on phones between class? So occasionally looking up from your phone, bumping in to 5 people while trying to do your homework later in the day that is due in the class that you're going to that should of been done last night is okay? Well maybe you were busy the night before, right? Well, then you need to set your priorities right. Not only that, but it has been proven dangerous, regardless the person, that texting and walking is dangerous. Phones are not like portable laptops. You don't have Microsoft Word, and if you do then you don't have a lot of space to type fast enough. You can talk in to it and it will write I'm sure, but then you take away those little skills that we ought to work on everyday; those skills being typing, spelling, and grammar. Let me tell you, in college, you still are tested on grammar and spelling, and your damn biology teacher is going to take points of for improper spelling when you arrive. A Kindle Fire can be used in the way you described it, so why not that? Why must it be device that you can talk to your buddy about stupid things? They are a distraction. If you text your friend in class, then now both you and the friend are distracted. Students should give all their teachers 110% of their attention during a lecture.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by mymom51 2 years ago
mymom51
Somehow this entire argument does not seem to come from a 35 year old man. How do you expect anyone to take this seriously?
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Bordenkircher 2 years ago
Bordenkircher
athompson419OzzyheadTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Neither debater used any sources. Con referenced several studies, but he never cited them so for all I know they could be fictional. I must say, however, that Con at least used decent arguments whereas Pro simply repeated his opinion over and over giving only one personal experience as evidence of his position.
Vote Placed by 1harderthanyouthink 2 years ago
1harderthanyouthink
athompson419OzzyheadTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: No sources on either side; con gave more arguments/explanations.
Vote Placed by donald.keller 2 years ago
donald.keller
athompson419OzzyheadTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's argument starting becoming about Computers in R2. Computers =/= Cell phone. He never touched Con's R2 argument to refute it. Neither side used sources.