The Instigator
Con (against)
0 Points
The Contender
Pro (for)
6 Points

Should kids wear uniforms to school?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/2/2015 Category: People
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 421 times Debate No: 80443
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)




Violate the right to freedom of speech and expression.
Cost too much for families who already struggle to make ends meet.
Merely put a band-aid on the problem of school violence and fail to address the real issues behind it.
Emphasize conformity, not individuality, and do not allow students to develop their identity.
Hide warning signs that point to problems. Often the way a child dresses can indicate the way he is feeling. Uniforms eliminate these red flags.
Offer ways for administrators to exert power and an unnecessary amount of authority.
Have not been statistically proven to decrease violence or promote discipline.
Fail to allow students to learn to make good choices based on their own values.


Since there is one round, this will be kind of long.

Over the past few years, many school boards have debated the issue of students wearing school uniforms. Several schools have introduced this rule into school policy, while several others are still discussing the subject. Although wearing uniforms is a minor change for students, it is an effective and much needed one.
Wearing school uniforms can be helpful in many ways. First, having matching outfits can make all students feel equal. Poor students would no longer feel excluded because they were not wearing name brand clothing like the richer kids. In addition, social status would be less of an issue because everyone would be wearing the same clothing. One of the biggest arguments against school uniforms is that students would lose their sense of individuality. I believe that uniforms will improve students" individuality because they will have to express themselves through their personality and attitude, rather than through an expensive pair of shoes or a brand name pair of jeans. Uniforms will improve self-esteem in the students because they will not feel pressured to dress a certain way.
Secondly, uniforms will allow more time for studying. Students who have to wear a uniform will spend less time shopping and more time studying than those who do not have to wear uniforms. Also, students will be more focused on their schoolwork than worrying about what they will wear the next day. Students will arrive at school earlier because they will not be trying on several different outfits each morning. Having an outfit already chosen for students is one less thing for them to worry about in their already stressful lives.
Most importantly, school uniforms will save money. Parents will no longer have to spend a fortune on school clothes because they will only need to buy a few uniforms. Of course, parents will still have to buy their kids clothes for weekends, but the quantity of clothes that they buy will be lowered.
While most students will disagree, every school should introduce uniforms into its policy. Students should go to school to learn and not have to worry about being judged by the clothes they are wearing. Uniforms will not only improve the atmosphere of the school, but will also raise the self-esteem of most students and save money for most parents.

School Uniforms create a calm and educational environment. Studies have shown that school Uniform help students academically and mentally, it will help them with later life and is an all around improvement. Thank You.
Debate Round No. 1
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by LoserBro2003 1 year ago
Congratulations Pro, looks like you will be winning.
Posted by Vance34 1 year ago
Your argument has no strategic arguments, it doesn't make sense.
Posted by Vance34 1 year ago
My Source: "Uniforms." Uniforms. University of Arkansas, n.d. Web. 02 Oct. 2015.
(MLA Citation Format)
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by sweetbreeze 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro utilised more sophisticated language within his/her arguments, whereas Con used rather casual. Pro backed up his/her statements, whereas Con just stated his/her opinions. Pro actually used a source to back up his/her arguments, whereas Con did not.