The Instigator
jovillan666
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
mmmmmmmmmm
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Should middle school students be allowed to leave campus for lunch.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
jovillan666
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/13/2016 Category: Education
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 650 times Debate No: 86317
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

jovillan666

Con

I believe middle school students should not be allowed to leave campus for lunch for safety reasons.
mmmmmmmmmm

Pro

I believe that seventh graders should be able to leave the campus for lunch first of all the school would be saving some money by knelt having to by as much food for meals. Second students usually don't like lunch food. For me I don't like it and I do want to leave campus for lunch. Especially since there is a fast food place right next door! Third we are responsible for ourselves. If we are in a group no me should try to harm us. Especially if they could have school crossing guards come about at lunch hour there would be no troubles.
Debate Round No. 1
jovillan666

Con

Although having the option of eating out will save the school lunch program money, it will still not save a lot of money. On a typical day, over 70% of the kids eating school lunch received free or reduced price lunches. This means that if around 70% or more kids eating school lunch depend on the school lunch program to provide their children with a meal, and the federal spending is almost 10 times higher on a free or reduced lunch compared to a paid lunch, then if all the kids eating a paid lunch never ate school lunch again federal spending on the school lunch program would not be much lower. In addition, even though outside food may taste better, it can be very unhealthy. There are standards imposed on lunches funded by the National School Lunch Program that guarantees one third or more of your Recommended Dietary Allowance of key nutrients. There are no such regulations on restaurants. Another issue is time. It takes time to wait at restaurants could easily take up much of lunch time. What if students have not finished their meal or not even received it, are the teachers going to walk into restaurants rounding people up? Even students not eating in restaurants could have trouble remembering when to leave. To cap it off, there is no way to guarantee the safety of students of students outside the school. You could have the students stick together but it will be even harder to control students in an environment with more distractions and higher risk. People could very easily scatter or get lost. Allowing kids to go off campus for lunch is not just unpractical, it could even be dangerous.

http://frac.org...
mmmmmmmmmm

Pro

All very true. But if they may have certain restaurants they can go to near buy it would be easier. Say they let students go to McDonald's Carl's junior and taco bell. That is only three places a student could be . Kids would also probably need to earn the money to be able to go out. So they can start learning how to earn money. They would also have to learn responsibility which is very important. They need to return at a certain time or there will be a punishment such as detention. Students would have the choice. Although it could be dangerous there are many ways to keep a student safe. Like having a crossing guard. Most students have phones. I want a phone but even if students don't have a phone of they go in a group some son probably has one. That is a another way to stay safe. Staying in groups. Some one would not try to do much harm when there are five mistaking together. Lunch food at schools get old. It is the same schedule every month. You eat pizza every other Friday once a month you get corn dogs. It gets very old. If you go to a fast food place you actually eat what you want. Also if a student lives close buy they should be able to go home and have a meal there.

That would help with safety and time management. If there parents are home they could drive them back to school on time. That is why I believe that all middle school students should be allowed to go off campus for lunch. Thank you
Debate Round No. 2
jovillan666

Con

Confining students to only a certain area off campus may have some benefits, but it would raise some issues as well. Keeping students in small areas could cause harm to business in the area. Students would be highly concentrated in restaurants, parks, or whatever spaces are available to them, creating unnecessary disruption. Considering it is not absolutely necessary for students to use those facilities, it is better to leave them for the public. You also mention having the kids earn money. It would be difficult for most kids to earn the money it would cost to eat out, which after adding tax and tip could amount to 8 or 9 dollars for just one meal. The expense of eating out could lead to most kids just purchasing junk food, or whatever is cheap, which usually tends to be unhealthy. More health conscious kids would simply leave for lunch less often, which would mean fewer people, again raising the safety issue. The other alternative is eating your home lunch off campus, which most students would probably do, leading us back to the issue of confining students to small areas. You say that letting kids eat off campus will help them learn responsibility. I believe that with the walking off campus, restaurant wait times and other distractions, it is going to be hard for students learn to responsibly get back on time. By the time it takes for the students to learn, a lot of class time could have been wasted, and will be wasted, as new students repeat the process. Never mind the problems with hiring a crossing guard, just being off campus away from majority of the staff is sure to increase risk. In response to what you said about little variation in school lunch, a simple solution would be bringing home lunch, or ordering a takeout the day before. Letting students go off campus for lunch creates to many issues and complications without giving enough reason compensate for them.
mmmmmmmmmm

Pro

mmmmmmmmmm forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by jovillan666 1 year ago
jovillan666
Thank you for the debate!
Posted by geho89 1 year ago
geho89
I will argue this if students also applies to college students, but I doubt that is what you meant. In terms of high school students and below, I agree since they can cause more traffic and longer wait times for working people. ;p
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by U.n 1 year ago
U.n
jovillan666mmmmmmmmmmTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Only Con cited a source. Pro forfeited a turn.