The Instigator
Con (against)
0 Points
The Contender
Pro (for)
2 Points

Should our schools and colleges be Co-educational?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/23/2016 Category: Education
Updated: 3 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 247 times Debate No: 94038
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)




When a person looks at the other sex, there are various reactions, and many a times these reactions are controlled by the hormones, these hormones are very active when the person is in his/her teens, and unfortunately, in our society, we have designed the society in such a fashion, that, this biologically active time is the time, when we ask them to concentrate on the intellectual and academic activities. The feelings because of the hormonal rush is looked at as if it is a distraction, because that is the time for academic achievements too, now, either we will have to redesign the time for studies or structure it differently, one of the easiest option is to cut out on the external stimulants.


Life is co-ed. You are going to spend most of your life around people of different gender. The goal of school is not just to teach math. It helps socialize people. It teaches students how to interact with people of a different sex. Ideally, it also teaches students how to interact with people of different race, creed, and religion. Yes, school is probably more difficult when it is co-ed. That is life, and that is what school should be preparing students for.
Debate Round No. 1


Life need not be co-ed, it is the persons' choice, if he/she prefers to avoid a gender, they can do so, the problem is not in interacting or socialising with the other gender, the problem is timing and priority, should the exposure happen, when the priority is different, or expected to be different, and should it happen at a time, when my biological clock dictates different priority.
I am fine, if the stress during schooling is not on Academics, if enough space is given for the rest, in which case, we should advocate early marriage, that will also solve the problem, because the commitment will have happened, then tighten the social security system, and narrow down the choices, then the focus will be brought back to the expected priority.
We are now thinking of solving a problem, with the perceived notion of increased competition, and with the decreased number of children per family, and with the increased anxiety of the parents, and with the increased number of electronic and social gadgets, on the one hand, the pressure on academic performance increases, and the amount of distraction too has increased, with the changing attitude about, sex and marriage, along with the social norms, it is becoming increasing difficult for the student to balance all this.
This argument is intended to open up in one direction to see whether something could be done to ease the pressure on the child, who is studying.


Life is co-ed, and it does need to be that way. It is almost, though not entirely, possible to avoid members of the other gender. However, that is exceedingly difficult, certainly unhealthy, and would lead to a lack of future generations.

Postponing that experience will likely only make it harder. As a rule people are better able to adjust to new circumstances when they are younger. There is no point in life when it is a "good time" to learn to deal with the opposite sex. There will always be difficulties; there will always anxieties; there will always be hormones.

School and studies are important. But LIFE is important. Single-sex school might well make studying a little easier, but they would make the transition into a fuller life much more difficult. It would be taking a small short term gain in exchange for much larger loss later on, and it would postpone living a full life.
Debate Round No. 2


We are trying to avoid prioritizing while it is necessary to prioritize, because the expected outcome needs full effort in one direction and that cannot be done without compromising on the other. It will be another debate to actually take up to find out whether social life or academic life should be given more preference!, but the present argument is based on the fact that, one can be postponed and the other cannot be, and which one to be postponed taking both the normative and positive conditions prevailing.
Let me tell you how serious this question is, in a co-ed class room, when a boy or a girl has a doubt, in what is being taught, they seldom get up and pose the question, this is because of the fear that they carry on the impression that they may create with the other sex. This definitely hinders their learning.
It is of utmost importance for the student to open up with the teacher in the class for clearing the doubts and for the learning to continue, and we should not allow, any other distractions, I do not know how old are you, and what is your experience, I am in the field of education for the past 33 years, and now I can feel the difference in the attitude of the students in learning, and here I am trying to find out how much of this shift in the attitude is because of the presence of the other gender in the class.


It always necessary to prioritize. That never changes. When in school, if some students want to prioritize academics life over social life then they have my full support. They must learn to do that with members of the opposite sex around. At some point everyone needs to learn to do that. Pushing back that understanding until after school will only make learning that lesson more difficult.

It is true that some people are fearful of posing questions because of the impression it might make with the other sex. Everyone needs to learn to deal with that fear. If they don"t learn to deal with this in school, they will have to learn to deal with it in their profession where the stakes are higher and the transition is more difficult.

I am not denying that school is more difficult because it is co-ed. Life is more difficult because it is co-ed (though being more difficult is not always a bad thing). Co-ed school teach students how to interact with members of the opposite sex. This is a lesson that everyone must eventually learn. If we put this lesson of until later in life when school is over then we make the transition more difficult and in practice we cause people to put off living a full life. While there are advantages to single gender school, co-ed schools are far superior.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by ViceRegent 3 months ago
Government schools should be abolished, making the Q moot.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by iholland95 2 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: "Life is co-ed" which is so true. You deal with co-ed every day, whether through work or activities