The Instigator
M.brown
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Petfish
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Should people be forced to get vaccinated

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Petfish
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/9/2016 Category: Health
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 556 times Debate No: 86277
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (3)

 

M.brown

Pro

With more and more rumors coming about about vaccines causing health problems, less Americans are getting vaccinated. I think everyone should have to be vaccinated so we can help stop diseases from evolving and making people sick.
Petfish

Con

Greetings. I thank my opponent for opening this debate. I will be arguing that people should not necessarily be forced to get vaccinated.

I await my opponent's opening arguments.
Debate Round No. 1
M.brown

Pro

First of all, if everyone in the United States got vaccinated there would be a lot less outbreaks and diseases spreading around. Also, after a while we would start to become more immune to viruses from vaccines.
Petfish

Con

Argument 1: There are health risks involved in getting vaccinated.

We might be tempted to think that vaccines help prevent disease with no problems. But according to the Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), there are documented side effects of all known vaccinations. For example, the Adenovirus vaccine has reportedly given 1 out of 10 people diarrhea.[1] Diarrhea is a serious problem, especially for small children. In fact, the CDC claims that diarrheal diseases account for one in nine child deaths worldwide.[2] It seems, then, that if we were to vaccinate everyone (as my opponent proposes), we might actually be risking the lives of children.

Adults are not completely safe, either. Vaccines that contain tetanus toxoid, whole cell pertussis bacteria, the rubella virus, or the polio live virus can all lead to “any acute complication or sequela (including death) of an illness.”[3]

There are other non-deadly side effects associated with other vaccines, but these are still irksome and unpleasant. There is, for instance, a possible correlation between receiving the Smallpox vaccination and getting a fever within two weeks of the shot.[4] For these reasons, we should really be careful before we propose that everyone in the US should be vaccinated.

Argument 2: Free will may be compromised if people are forced to get vaccinated.

I believe there are certain cases where free will trumps our health. Do we have the right to force people not to skydive, even
though we know that some people could die? Do we have the right to tell people that they cannot go to war? In the same way, I feel that we do not have the right to force people to get vaccines if they do not want it. James Wilson writes, “Once again, government is grimly determined to make us better despite the fact they always manage to make things worse. Forced vaccination is another case of government meddling in private business and ought to be resisted, even by people like me who like the concept of vaccination but hate the coercion and bullying that comes along at no extra charge.”[5]

When people are struggling against receiving a vaccination, it is possible that the needle can break. This sometimes happens even when patients do not appear to be struggling.[6] We should think about the consequences of applying a needle to someone who is struggling against receiving the shot. In some cases, this can lead to more harm than good.

Argument 3: Vaccinating everyone would be costly.

My opponent’s proposal to vaccinate everyone seems extremely costly and outlandish. Consider that there are 319 million people in the US,[7] and there are many vaccines that cost over fifty dollars.[8]

How will we pay for all these vaccinations? And this is if everyone only receives one shot. Remember, there is no miracle vaccine that cures all people for good. Each person needs specific treatment. Some people may need to go to the doctor multiple times. Other people might not be at risk, and any vaccine they receive is wasted money.

For all these reasons, I suggest that people should not be forced to be vaccinated.

Rebuttals: My opponent’s whole argument is a bare assertion.[9] This means that Pro’s entire argument is logically fallacious. Therefore, the BoP is still on Pro to provide good reasons why people should be forced to get vaccinated.

Sources:
[1] http://www.cdc.gov...
[2] http://www.cdc.gov...
[3] http://www.hrsa.gov...
[4] http://www.historyofvaccines.org...
[5] http://www.westernjournalism.com...
[6] http://www.dailymail.co.uk...
[7] https://www.google.com...
[8] https://www.google.com...
[9] http://www.toolkitforthinking.com...
Debate Round No. 2
M.brown

Pro

M.brown forfeited this round.
Petfish

Con

Vote for me! :D
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by U.n 1 year ago
U.n
M.brownPetfishTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture
Vote Placed by Unbelievable.Time 1 year ago
Unbelievable.Time
M.brownPetfishTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by kkjnay 1 year ago
kkjnay
M.brownPetfishTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's arguments are ridiculous, but Pro forfeit so conduct goes to Con. P.S. Get your kids vaccinated please.