The Instigator
Polevaulter1
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
JacobAnderson
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Should people should not be able to call themselves asexual if they have sex

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Polevaulter1
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/20/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 967 times Debate No: 49580
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)

 

Polevaulter1

Pro

If someone really has no sexual attraction an have sex should they be able to call themselves asexual. In my side I say they should not since if they really don't have sexual attraction they should not be having sex.

Good Luck to my opponent and i will enjoy this debate.
JacobAnderson

Con

I accept this debate.

Asexuality- Having no sexual feelings or desires.

Thanks, I am looking forward to this debate.
Debate Round No. 1
Polevaulter1

Pro

1. I am very sorry for the topic title remove the first should
2. Yes asexuals -no sexual feelings or desires, but if they have sex then they are not asexuals
JacobAnderson

Con

The wording in the resolution is important because of the word should. Should is just a suggestion, something that is more preferrable (i.e you should do this, you should study, you should...).

Asexuals should, by the definition, have no sexual desires. However, sexual desires are natural, something everyone has.
Because someone labels themselvs and doesn't follow the label requirements, does that mean they should no longer carry that label?

Some people call themselves bisexual when they are really gay. Some people call themselves Christian even though they do not believe in God. Does this mean they shouldn't identify as these things? No. Their identifications don't physically or mentally harm any opther being, so there is no reason why they shouldn't identify themselves as they want.
Debate Round No. 2
Polevaulter1

Pro

First I am wondering what opther means.
Now I will answer a flaw you have said: NOT everyone has sexual desires. People that don't are called asexuals. You know no sexual attraction? I'm just saying you think everyone has sexual desires when the reality is some don't. This is the prime point of this debate.
Now the definition of should is: used in auxiliary function to express obligation, propriety, or expediency
From the Merriam-Webster online dictionary
Which should mean that people who have sexual attraction should not call themselves asexual
I will answer your two questions now
1. Yes they should not carry that label since they are actually not
2. YES
So in conclusion you say people can lie about who they actually are? That means the labels will mean nothing at all if people lie about it. We have these groups to basically be different and have a group of similar interests.
If people just basically lied about who they actually are, then these words will never mean anything.
These words are meant to categorize society into who their real self actually is.
People who lie are not actually true to themselves, which is just bad.

Conclusion:
Asexual have no sexual attraction. Which means people who have no sexual attraction should not call themselves asexual, since they do have sexual attraction. I am in fact asexual and I do not have sexual attraction. This disproves my opponents statement of everyone has sexual attraction.

I thank my opponent for participating in this debate and I have enjoyed it.
JacobAnderson

Con

Thanks for trying to be slick while asking what opther is. It is clearly other, anyone who is reading it will realize this but will probably give your attempt a little chuckle if that.

You believe that they should not call themselves asexual, but there is still no physical or mental harm done to anyone they encounter. People lie every day about minute things whether it be what they got on the test or what they spent money on at the mall.

Yes, people can and do lie about who they actually are.

Let me label myself:
Black
White
Asian
Straight
Gay
Bisexual
Skinny
Tall
Fat
Short
Asexual
Ugly
Handsome
Smart
Stupid

Are you physically harmed that I called myself something that I am not? Did the meanings of the labels change because over half of them are not true?

Some people don't label themselves as anything yet find groups similar to them without calling themselves what they are. Are labels a necessary part of life or society? Labels are virtually meaningless to some and extremely meaningful to others. This does not mean that people should not lie about themselves. No one will care whether or not someone is asexual or gay or straight, so there is no valid reason why it should be prohibited.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Polevaulter1 3 years ago
Polevaulter1
This debate might be a blowout
Posted by Polevaulter1 3 years ago
Polevaulter1
As you can see in the debate, its because the word loses meaning.
Posted by Dr.Zazr 3 years ago
Dr.Zazr
What are you talking about, mate? Every person should have the right to call themselves whatever the want. As along as they- themselves are okay with it, what is your or my problem to tell them then cannot call or be who they want to be?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Hematite12 3 years ago
Hematite12
Polevaulter1JacobAndersonTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's argument was rooted in unreasonable semantics.
Vote Placed by Geogeer 3 years ago
Geogeer
Polevaulter1JacobAndersonTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: The resolution was should not, however Con essentially argued cannot because people lie. However Pro noted that words have meaning and that language loses meaning if there is no truth to the words we use.