The Instigator
lizzzie_beee
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
not_an_idiot
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Should people use plastic surgery to enhance apperence

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
lizzzie_beee
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/4/2014 Category: Health
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,364 times Debate No: 48366
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

lizzzie_beee

Con

No, people should not use plastic surgery for feature enhancement because it is extremely painful for example one procedure called a "voice lift" is depicted as "During a voice lift, the neck is cut open, and implants are placed in the vocal chords. Sometimes, fat is injected into the vocal chords also. One doctor even takes ground up cadaver skin and injects it into your throat!" Alright not_an_idiot let's hope we're on the opposite side for once lol but yeah good luck
not_an_idiot

Pro

Plastic surgery is actually needed by many people. For example, someone in Witness Protection would want plastic surgery because they fear being hunted down and tortured/killed. Plastic surgery protects them from this. Also, if someone is in a horrible car accident and their face is disfigured, they may be mocked, humiliated, and rejected by many people. They may want plastic surgery to look normal again. Lastly, addressing your point about how it is painful, if they have Anastasia they feel no pain. According to http://www.plasticsurgeryschools.com..., the average recovery time is just over a week for most patients.
Debate Round No. 1
lizzzie_beee

Con

I 100% agree with you that people may physically NEED plastic surgery due to a catastrophic accident or for fear of their life that is by all means acceptable, but you failed to mention people who go under the knife almost "recreationally" if you will. Those people under go numerous surgeries all to enhance their physical appearence. Procedure after procedure these people continue to find flaws in themselves that they feel they need to medically address. In a way this form of surgery becomes an addiction. Take for example Michael Jackson. A world renowned artist whose plastic surgery was extensive enough to transform him into practically a different person. According to http://m.smh.com.au... "Michael is reputed to have undergone a range of surgical procedures, including repeated Rhinoplasty, and, after being diagnosed with Lupus and Vitiligo, a number of treatments for his sensitive skin, which led to it lightening in colour." If that's not considered an addiction I don't know what is. But what exactly is an addiction, well an addiction is defined as "the fact or condition of being addicted to a particular substance, thing, or activity" which Jacksons case perfectly molds into that classification.
not_an_idiot

Pro

If you do not like the way that you look you can most definitely change your appearance. Freedom of Expression guarantees this right. How is cosmetic surgery any different lipstick/makeup? They alter your physical appearance greatly, yet so many people use them including my opponent (I know her in person). Addressing your comments about addiction, you can become an addict of just about everything, including cough drops, caffeine, television, shopping, and even exercise. Cosmetic surgery is also proven to relieve mental illnesses such as anorexia and body dismorphia. In extreme cases if people think they are physically unattractive they will even kill themselves or have a life full of depression.
Debate Round No. 2
lizzzie_beee

Con

Yes many people do use other things such as lipstick, eye shadow , mascara, etc. to enhance or highlight qualities of themselves that they like about themselves. The reason why they are doing this is because they are attemptin to accentuate those features. Despite what not_an_idiot said yes we do know eachother in person but I do not use makeup on a daily basis and actually am not a supporter of it. I feel that when to much is applyed its like wearing a mask that suffocates and blocks out the real you. The same applies to plastic surgery only this is magnified. These two opposing things are extremely different. As I mentioned earlier makeup is intended for positive use while plastic surgery is rather negative. Also remember makeup is just a temporary topical application that is just that temporary while the affects of plastic surgery will be with you until you take your last breath. Regardless of whether or not you believe in God just listen to this in Christianity we are taught that we were created in God's own image and likeness and are made exactly the way he wanted us to be. So doesn't plastic surgery completely obliterate everything God spent 9 months creating and go against God. If you do not believe in my God or Christian's God or any superior being at all try approaching it like this. You are an utterly and absolutely unique being with no other copies. When you were formed your parents DNA blended together and designed you. For whatever reason you were biologically engineered to look that way physically. So if you go and have a doctors slice and dice and your face or breasts or any body part you're defying biology and in a different light your parents. So based on both approaches you are a work of art a beautiful magnificent work of art greater than the David or the Thinker so why allow some vandal to chip away at your already perfect body and destroy your sculpture

Plastic surgery is not also just self degrading but mind boggalingly expensive. Take for instince a procedure called an upper arm lift which is generally $6,000-$8,000 which is shockingly on the lower end of the money scale for more on specific prices and the growth of this barbaric practice visit this link http://www.usatoday.com...

In the long run plastic surgery is just simply put imbecilic. And for anyone out there who is considering plastic surgery just to "spruce up" your outter appearance or anyone with insecurities let me tell you this. You are beautiful. And if anyone tells you anything other than that they are just plains jealous because of the inner and outer beauty you posses. And please don't subject yourself to plastic surgery it ultimately erases every little thing that makes you special. It is a pricey, painful, disgusting earaser that shreds you down to near nothingness and leaves an everlasting imprint on you mentally and physically. So stop chasing out all the flaws you find in yourself because when you do you out run all your perfections
not_an_idiot

Pro

I believe in Freedom of Expression. If someone wants to look differently, its fine by me. I mean if you have ever gotten a haircut, you have changed your appearance. In one way or another, the way we look is going to change regardless of what we do, and if someone wants to look a certain way, I see nothing wrong with that. Good debate lizzzie_beee
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by ESocialBookworm 2 years ago
ESocialBookworm
You were both good.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by PiercedPanda 2 years ago
PiercedPanda
lizzzie_beeenot_an_idiotTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: This was a very close debate, and because of such, a very difficult one to vote for. Through this debate, con explained why plastic surgery can leads to things like addiction. Pro was unable to counter, all pro said was anything can be addictive, which is not a counter, but and excuse. Con explained the dangers in plastic surgery, and the possible pain. I believe pro was unable to counter these effectively enough. Again very close debate, well done on both sides.