The Instigator
lareb1026
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Guidestone
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

Should prostition be legalised?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Guidestone
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/12/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,003 times Debate No: 42246
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

lareb1026

Pro

Should prostition be legalised? In this time of recession as jobs are already lacking. Is it right for women to go out and sell their bodies just so they get a source of Income? Is it not the role of the government to take care of the individuals in the country and make sure no harm is being done to them to get a source of income?
Guidestone

Con

1. Demeaning to Women
You making womens' bodies just sex objects to buy and sell. Not to mention how positution would enforce female steryotypes and unrealistic standard of beauty."It bothers me that we're making money off the backs of women. Condoning prostitution is the most demeaning and degrading thing that the state can do to women. What we do as a state is essentially put a U.S.-grade stamp on the butt of every prostitute. Instead, we should be turning them around by helping them get back into society." [1]


2. Disease
Legalizing Prositution will only lead to an increase of STDs. "In 1986, the Victorian Labour government [Victoria, Australia] legalized brothels, claiming crime would be eliminated, prostitutes' lives wouldbe made safer, and there would be fewer health risks. None of this happened...Sexually transmitted diseases (STD) and AIDS increased." [2] "It has been argued that legalized brothels or other “controlled” prostitution establishments protect women through enforceable condom policies. In one study, 47% of women in U.S. prostitution stated that men expected sex without a condom" [3]"The harm reduction approach is shortsighted, doomed to failure, and ethically lacking. It fails to recognize that many prostitutes are unable to negotiate condom use with their clients but often are forced to provide whatever services the client may want. In addition, it is common knowledge that prostitutes are often paid more if they agree to have sex without a condom. In fact, a study in Calcutta India found that prostitutes who regularly use condoms suffer a 79% reduction in their earnings over prostitutes who do not use condoms.1 A 79% loss of income is a huge motivator to forego the use of condoms!" [4] "Even if a prostitute is being tested every week for HIV, she will test negative for at least the first 4-6 weeks and possibly the first 12 weeks after being infected. If we assume that he or she takes only 4 weeks to become positive, because there is an additional lag time of 1-2 weeks to get the results back, there will be at best a window period of 6 weeks for a prostitute. The average prostitute services between 10-15 clients per day. This means that while the test is becoming positive and the results are becoming known, that prostitute may expose up to 630 clients to HIV. This is under the best of circumstances with testing every week and a four-week window period. It also assumes that the prostitute will quit working as soon as he or she finds out the test is HIV positive, which is highly unlikely. This is not the best approach for actually reducing harm. Instead, in order to slow the global spread of HIV/AIDS we should focus our efforts on abolishing prostitution." [4]

Sources
[1] http://tinyurl.com...
[2] http://www.academia.edu...
[3] http://www.embracedignity.org...
[4] http://www.biology-online.org...
Debate Round No. 1
lareb1026

Pro

I totally agree. It's a horrible thing that the government don't support women and have legalised brothels for women to work in which is something I am very angry with
Guidestone

Con

Legalization of prositution doesn't support women it only makes them into products. That is actually very demeaning and unsupportive.
Debate Round No. 2
lareb1026

Pro

lareb1026 forfeited this round.
Guidestone

Con

It is unfortunate that my opponent forfeited the last round.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by iamanatheistandthisiswhy 3 years ago
iamanatheistandthisiswhy
lareb1026GuidestoneTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: I am awarding convincing arguments points to no debater. Con would have got these pints except for this unsubstantiated claim "The average prostitute services between 10-15 clients per day. " This claim comes form a source, but I find it highly unlikely and unsubstantiated on the website as well. Also Con did a lot of cut and pasting and while cited, it lacked a personal touch. Conduct, grammar and source points go to Con. Good job.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
lareb1026GuidestoneTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro has submitted no argument, all he did was a very weak attempt to twist con's words to be in his favor. Oh and he missed a round.