The Instigator
liberal_moron
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Mharman
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points

Should prostitution be allowed.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Mharman
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/27/2017 Category: Health
Updated: 10 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 388 times Debate No: 100381
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)

 

liberal_moron

Pro

Ok, so this has recently come to my attention and my peers and I were found to be arguing about it. These are my points.
- More jobs
-It's their body, who are we to tell them what to do with it?
-Increase tax revenue
-Decrease sexual assault
-If it is consented by both adults, what is the problem with it?
Thank you for reading and I wish all good luck for this debate.
Mharman

Con

Argument

" More jobs"
Not by much. There are not a lot of prostitutes in the US.


"It's their body, who are we to tell them what to do with it?"
The problem is that it isn't just their body, it's also the body of those who pay to have an hour with her. There is a huge risk for HIV in prostitution, and it can spread to "customers". Here are some AIDS and other disease statistics:

-15% of sixth month of career prostitutes had an STD.
-There is also a risk of cervical cancer.
-80% prostitutes get an STD.

"Increase tax revenue"
Again, it won't increase by much.

"Decrease sexual assault"
That is completely false. Prostitution has had a history of rape, molestation, and abuse. Here some sample stats:

- The sources say different things but the average age for prostitutes entering their career is any where from 12 to 17.
- 62-80% of prostitutes are raped multiple times in their career.
- 88% of prostitutes have been physically threatened.
- 55-58% have been abused by customers.
- 80-92% say they want to leave prostitution.
- 75% of escort prostitutes have attemped suicide.
- There is a history of PTSD with prostitutes.
- 85% of prostitutes are raped by pimps.
- 78% of prostitutes reported to have been raped 16 times or more by pimps and 33 times by johns.
- The frequency of beating has ranged from 1 to 400 per year.


"If it is consented by both adults, what is the problem with it?"
The previous reasons as stated. And in the previous statistics it is not always consented.

Sources
http://sex-crimes.laws.com...
http://www.rapeis.org...
http://womensissues.about.com...
Debate Round No. 1
liberal_moron

Pro

-If it is also the other person who is buying the escorts body, I am sure they know the risk they are taking when spending that amount of time with them
- If the majority of prostitutes have been raped, then if prostitution was legal then they could report them so that that sexual offenders can receive the punishment they deserve.
- If they want to leave prostitution, they shouldnt have chose the career?
Mharman

Con

"If it is also the other person who is buying the escorts body, I am sure they know the risk they are taking when spending that amount of time with them"
The fact is, they don't always know the risk they are taking. 67% of people lie about and STD, and pimps are probably more likely to lie about their prostitutes having an STD; which means that any person could get an STD in what they thought was STD-free sex.
http://www.dailymail.co.uk...

"If the majority of prostitutes have been raped, then if prostitution was legal then they could report them so that that sexual offenders can receive the punishment they deserve."
1. Odds are, the pimps won't let them report rape even if prostitution was legal.
2. Even if it is reported, that won't stop the rape. Sure, the man may be arrested, but odds are, another man will rape her.
3. There isn't really a way to stop a rape in a prostitution place...

"If they want to leave prostitution, they shouldnt have chose the career?"
Not all of them really had a choice. Some of them chose the career because of poverty, others were kidnapped and forced into it. And some just plain didn't know what they were getting into.
Debate Round No. 2
liberal_moron

Pro

If prostitution is legal, we could make prostitution licenses stating if they have STD or other sexual transmitted diseases.
If prostitution was legal we would not need pimps anymore, who knows the new agents for the prostitutes could be themselves or the government.
Mharman

Con

"If prostitution is legal, we could make prostitution licenses stating if they have STD or other sexual transmitted diseases."
Lots of STDs take a while to detect, as in a couple of weeks [5]. And the average prostitute has about 3 clients per day [6]. She could create and STD in herself by having multiple clients in one day, and have sex with many more clients, and spread an STD, and people wouldn't know it because last time she got her prostitution licences renewed, the STD was hidden and they couldn't detect it, so most clients still won't know what they're getting into!

"If prostitution was legal we would not need pimps anymore, who knows the new agents for the prostitutes could be themselves or the government."
Pimp, noun. Definition: A person, especially a man, who solicits customers for a prostitute or a brothel, usually in return for a share of the earnings. [7]

Those "new agents" are still pimps, just new pimps.

And as for the government, prostitiution is a business. It is not the government's resposibility to manage a business. The government is not allowed to benefit certain businesses.

Sources:
[1] First link in Round 1
[2] Second link in Round 1
[3] Third link in Round 1
[4] Only link in Round 2
[5] http://www.healthcentral.com...
[6] http://www.thedeliciousday.com...
[7] http://www.dictionary.com...
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by CivilianName295 10 months ago
CivilianName295
Correction: (Pro) had arguments that were not backed up by sources and (Con) rebutted (Pro) argument
Posted by Axonly 10 months ago
Axonly
STD? No no no. That got changed to "STI" a long time ago
Posted by Tree_of_Death 10 months ago
Tree_of_Death
Legalizing prostitution would likely decrease sexual assault and rape because prostitutes wouldn't be afraid to report these incidents.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by CivilianName295 10 months ago
CivilianName295
liberal_moronMharmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Both sides are tied with conduct, grammar and spelling. (Pro) had arguments that were not backed up by sources and (Con) rebutted (Con) argument using sources to back up rebuttal and so all of (Pro) arguments failed. So ultimately i think (con) won this debate.
Vote Placed by RyuuKyuzo 10 months ago
RyuuKyuzo
liberal_moronMharmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: It's hard to deny con the obvious win here considering he argues with facts and statistics while pro argues with just-so arguments. Con shows statistically that prostitution leads to the spread of STDs and that legalizing it doesn't promise to solve this problem. Furthermore, the bet financial benefit to society is negligible by Con's stats, and so I have to give con the win.