The Instigator
12tafran
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
ConservativePolitico
Con (against)
Winning
26 Points

Should prostitution be legalized in all states

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 7 votes the winner is...
ConservativePolitico
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/16/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,178 times Debate No: 21207
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (9)
Votes (7)

 

12tafran

Pro

pro make case
con make case
pro rebuttal
con rebuttal

Should prostitution be legalized in all states
ConservativePolitico

Con

I accept.

Make your case.
Debate Round No. 1
12tafran

Pro

I believe that prostitution should be legalized in all states. It can help the people who are currently in need of some money.

Without the concern of moral, legalizing prostitution will create a new source of income, and much like the red line district, it is self employed. Not only it is self employed, we can leave it and join it anytime. It can help college student to pay off some fees such as book fee or just pocket changes. It can also help families that need some quick bucks. So Legalizing prostitution can help people who are in need of some money.

In terms of moral, it is not really a bad thing considering that it is a people's choice now to prostitute themselves to gain some money. Not only that, they can now be free of pimps' control and it would be much safer for the prostitutes. Not only that, playboy mansion is a high class prostitution ring so it is already being accepted throughout most of the U.S.
By legalizing prostitution not only help families and college students, it would make prostitutes more acceptable to the society
ConservativePolitico

Con

The Federal Issue

I would like to start by saying that if prostitution ever did become legal it should be something chosen on a state by state basis and not by the federal government. For the resolution to reach across all states it would have to be something legalized at the federal level presumably.

A Source of Income

First of all I don't think prostitution would be as popular as you make it out to be. I don't think people would be willing to have sex for a quick buck. Even if it did become popular it would desensitize sex to a simple hedonistic activity that you can sell at market.

i. Stripping

Why can't the stripping industry remain the sole provider for this kind of market. It already helps people make quick money in college and such like you said with out actually having sex. The stripping business being the staple as it is now makes it so prostitution isn't needed. Stripping serves the same purpose as prostitution does.

ii. Health Issues

If prostitution was legalized there would be a whole host of health concerns ranging from hidden medical issues, STDs and liablility problems. What if people hide their medical histories? STDs could run rampart through legal brothels due to indiscretion, carelessness and unsafe sex. If someone lied about having an STD who is liable? The brothel or the person who had the disease or both? What if a prostitute gets pregnant? What happens then? Contraception isn't 100% effective.

These are all huge concerns that would have to be managed in court and by the business which frankly can be avoided by keeping stripping joints the way they are and continuing to ban prostitution.

Moral Issues

The biggest moral issue that would be derived from prostituion is the desensitizing of sex which could lead to a whole host of problems.

* It could lead to a rise in teen sex --> teen pregnancy

* The family unit would be threatened because if sex is for sale on the streets adultery would be promoted leading to a potential rise in divorce rates

* Looks would become something of sexual importance and potential employment purposes in the sex business.

* Some people might feel ashamed or soiled after experiencing prostitution

Conclusion

-
Stripping and porn are a suitable way to fill this industry while providing people the finances they need without turning to prostitution

- The potential problems with prostitution do not outweigh the potential benefits especially when the market already has strippers and porn.

Thank you.
Debate Round No. 2
12tafran

Pro

Problem with Stripping

Although it can make quick money, but the job is usually late night. Prostitution can be done any time making it a more desirable job. Stripping can cause too much problem from owners that are inconsiderate of the workers, while prostitution is mainly a self-employment thus eliminate that problem.

Health Issues

I strongly believe that the worker in prostitution care about their own safety from STDs so I highly doubt that they will hide their medical histories. And if a prostitute gets pregnant, then abortion is always a plan B.

rebuttal to moral issue

The family can talked over it before members of the family goes into prostitution

Looks have always been importance in the sex business

If people feel ashamed, then they can quit. Just as I said, it is a self-employment so one can quit at anytime.

Teen sex has been accepted by many people so it shouldn't be a problem and teen pregnancy will always have abortion as an option.

Conclusion

My opponent mention that porn are suitable ways to fill this sort of industry but many porn industry only select few out of the most while prostitution is open to everyone. If anyone is worry about the health issues, then we can add more workers to keep track on prostitutes. Even that can increase job opportunities. So legalizing prostitution is a good idea.
ConservativePolitico

Con

Problem with Stripping

Most people in America work and working hours would prevent you from getting a quicky from the local prostitute in the same way that it prevents people from heading to the strip club over their lunch hour. This time frame argument is ridiculous. Technically you could go to a strip joint anytime you wanted, a gentlemen's club in my area serves breakfast so your argument is completely erroneous.

Your talk about 'self-employment' stripping isn't realistic. If people wanted to go out on a street corner and offer strip teases for cash they could but they don't. Why? Because things like this need to be regulated and if prostituion was made legal there would be permits, restrictions, regulations and taxes just like any other business. Your idea of picking someone off the street corner isn't realistic.

Health Issues

I'm not saying the workers would hide their medical histories I'm saying the CUSTOMERS will hide their medical history. They will hire prostitutes without disclosing a history of STDs because they want the sex. This would cause disease to spread through brothels.

You are pushing for an industry where abortion and disease run rampart. This is ridiculous. There is a reason prostituion is illegal. Listen to what you're saying. You want a business where people can buy sex, sell themselves for "easy money" in a place where disease can spread easily from customers and abortion is hailed as a simple Plan B.

Moral Issues

I highly doubt any families would condone their daughters becoming prostitutes. In fact I can't imagine any fathers talking this over with their daughters and saynig "sure hon, let strange men sleep with you as long as the money is easy".

They can quit sure, but the shame might radiate after their employment. What if someone particularly rude or nasty slept with them, the dirty feeling is notoriously hard to eliminate from victims of bad sex or shameful sex. This is a bigger problem then you think it would be. Psychological damage is possible.

Teen sex has been accepted by many so it should be accepted by everyone and put up for sale? So if "many people" accept something it should be legalized and put on street corners? What if the majority of people "accepted" murder? Should we let assassins sell their skills on street corners? This logic is completely false.

Then you push for teen pregnancy AND abortion? This is down right disgusting.

Conclusion

I still do not think Pro has fufilled the burden of proof. Pro has not proved to me why prostitution is better than the already large and successful porn and stripping industries.

The Cons to prostitution clearly ouweigh the Pros: medically, emotionally, morally and societally.
Debate Round No. 3
12tafran

Pro

well I guess now is for the voters
ConservativePolitico

Con

- Stripping and porn are a suitable way to fill this industry while providing people the finances they need without turning to prostitution

- The potential problems with prostitution do not outweigh the potential benefits especially when the market already has strippers and porn.

Prostitution just isn't viable. There are far too many risks that outweigh the small benefits of prostitution.

Please vote Con.
Debate Round No. 4
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by ConservativePolitico 4 years ago
ConservativePolitico
On the Con side?

I'll consider it.
Posted by mongeese 4 years ago
mongeese
CP, if you're willing to debate this again, I'll be happy to debate you.
Posted by ConservativePolitico 4 years ago
ConservativePolitico
Shhh.

It got me a win didn't it?

Honestly, I'm for Prostitution being legalized under libertarian principals.
Posted by Wallstreetatheist 4 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
*facepalm* CP, you really don't understand prohibition, economics, or the ethics of self-ownership do you?
Posted by ConservativePolitico 5 years ago
ConservativePolitico
There are worse topics to debate. Trust me
Posted by Zaradi 5 years ago
Zaradi
Fair enough.
It just seems like an absurd concept to debate.
Posted by ConservativePolitico 5 years ago
ConservativePolitico
Why not?

To be quite honest, if it was done right, I would possibly be for legalization of prostitution.

Idk, why not?
Posted by Zaradi 5 years ago
Zaradi
Why was this debate even a real thing?
I mean, really?
Posted by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
poor debate needed a more in depth analysis. Anyway with the arguments provided I think con sufficiently refuted the resolution and proved that the benefits did not outweigh the downsides. Also pro basically FF'd the last round. Also he proved the new habit would spread STD's and other nasty things. She could also become pregnant and this would be an issue. Also, as he said there is a moral issue. it would damage the family and also possible raise teen pregnancy rates. This would be a major shift in the modern family world. Sex would then become a business and like a game leading to bad habits regarding sexual health. The weaker argument of being soiled was never fully refuted, many of them weren't, but even though its a week argument it still stood. A con win.

PS: also as he said the federal goverment shouldn't be involved.

DDO WAS THIS A VB!?!?!
7 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Vote Placed by 1dustpelt 5 years ago
1dustpelt
12tafranConservativePoliticoTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Con made better arguments, and successfully rebutted all of Pro's arguments, especially in round 2.. Con had better grammar because Pro didn't capitalize it the first round.
Vote Placed by Maikuru 5 years ago
Maikuru
12tafranConservativePoliticoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro supported the stronger side of this argument but did not capitalize on it at all. His points were not supported and his refutations were relatively non-existent. Arguments to Con.
Vote Placed by RougeFox 5 years ago
RougeFox
12tafranConservativePoliticoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: S/G- Pro didn't capitalize so that's a problem Args- Pro didn't respond to Con's arguments well. He also had inconsistencies in his argument. He claims it will help unemployment, but concedes that the job is not available to everyone.
Vote Placed by Mimshot 5 years ago
Mimshot
12tafranConservativePoliticoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: As much as I do not want to take points away from Pro on account of his not being a native English speaker, his sentence structure made his points very hard to follow. Pro failed to rebut even the easy points Con raised such as teen pregnancy (Netherlands rate is 9 of that of the U.S). Con argued well and gets my points.
Vote Placed by Doulos1202 5 years ago
Doulos1202
12tafranConservativePoliticoTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had no strong refutation to the issue of disease which automatically added strength to Con
Vote Placed by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
12tafranConservativePoliticoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: STD's sealed the deal for the Con..
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
12tafranConservativePoliticoTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: comments