The Instigator
sexybeast666
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
lightning1
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

Should races be segregated?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
lightning1
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/5/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,697 times Debate No: 36390
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (2)

 

sexybeast666

Pro

Multiculturalism has failed on an epic level in Europe and the US. In fact you can not go into minority areas without being killed by them. For example, some tourists went into an area that wasn't for Whites and were made to run across a field as the residents lined up and shot at them until they were dead.
lightning1

Con

Although I can understand your perspective, many minorities have been successful, and diversity in the U.S. is still increasing. In California, many immigrants from Asia that study engineering are happy and most of the time wealthy. Jerry Yang, a Chinese immigrant, founded Yahoo.

To say that the failed horribly is a bit exaggerated. Even though some areas in the U.S. are considerably bad, its not so much race as it is a lack of education and wealth. Immigrants often arrive from countries in much worse conditions, and African-Americans are still somewhat affected by slavery. Segregating races would erase any progress we have made so far in creating a diverse society.
Debate Round No. 1
sexybeast666

Pro

When I was poor, I was surrounded by all races. But the African-Americans were a different breed. Most of them behaved like animals, never cooperated, and very short-tempered compared to people of other races I've seen examples of this every day for years. I doubt any of their problems have to do with slavery. I think if we segregate the races we would see major progress.
lightning1

Con

Maybe you went to a bad area? While it is true that blacks don't live in the best parts, in the U.S. at least it's due to the declining value of urban areas. Big cities have the most minorities, as well as the most crime. In the 1950s whites left to suburban areas, and African Americans moved to cities. Urban areas like Detroit and New York are generally pretty cheap.

Again, it has to do more with their economic situation than what race they are. African Americans never really got much support after being freed from slavery, which is why so many still live in the South. I've seen many white people act like idiots, and they were usually poor or uneducated.

It's easier to blame one race than acknowledge that the U.S. isn't doing very well economically. If we bring back manufacturing to the U.S., then urban areas like Detroit which are heavily populated with minorities would prosper.
Debate Round No. 2
sexybeast666

Pro

The prejudice against Italians during the era of development of the United States was extreme, and hundreds were lynched and murdered by mobs. Their shops were trashed, they were convicted on a regular basis of crimes they did not commit, and they were considered by many to be sub-humans. Not because they actually did anything wrong, mind you, but because they were simply "outsiders" and there were a lot of them immigrating at the time.

And yet, despite being the biggest targets of prejudice the United States has seen, the Italian community recovered within years. Yes, within just short years, Italians were firmly at the top of American society right next to the non-immigrants. They were running huge business operations and enjoyed the same wealth that all other successful people did, and that's even despite the extreme prejudices against them just years before.

Weird, that slavery ended centuries ago and they have not progressed in any way whatsoever, other than what they have been handed by the government. When the Italians were in the same position, in the same country, they thrived. When the Chinese were in the same position, in the same country, they thrived. It seems that only the African-American can not summon the willpower or capability to rise up out of a little discrimination that ended decades earlier... even with millions and millions of dollars being thrown at them by the government, right out of the pockets of people who earned it.

I suppose you think it is a huge coincidence that blacks are in the exact same position everywhere they can be found, and always have been!
lightning1

Con

Yes, Italians were able to integrate just as German and Irish have. Yet, can someone automatically tell who is Italian and who is not? Italians had slightly darker skin, but they weren't too different in appearance from an American citizen. It was the brown skin color that truly differentiated blacks while they were looking for jobs and fining opportunity. Italians were discriminated, but not nearly on the level African-Americans were. Italians were never involved in the Civil War and Southerners did not have a historical hatred of them. What makes you think a European American would be discriminated as much as African-Americans? As for the Chinese, there are still plenty of poor areas with large populations of Chinese, such as San Francisco and New York. Not only that, but the fact Asian immigrants could migrate to another country while blacks couldn't even move regions just shows they weren't really offered much after slavery.

Blacks have not been improving? We have a black president. We have numerous black celebrities, scientists, and athletes. And there are still a number of blacks living in poverty mainly because there are plenty working in low-class jobs in the South. They have never really received as much economic opportunity, and affirmative action was not close to being successful, basing it only on race instead of income and other criteria.

I agree that welfare is not helping them with social mobility, but the Democratic Party is still solid with African-Americans and isn't very likely to change soon. What they really need is better education and job training. Then, maybe we can finally see demographics that represent a multicultural and equal society. Making assumptions about an entire race just because of a few peoples' behavior is not justified. African-Americans, without a doubt, have suffered misfortune in history and little so far has been done to really economically aid them correctly. It sometimes doesn't depend on how much we give them, but how we actually use it to improve their quality of life.
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by Oromagi 3 years ago
Oromagi
Wow, what an appallingly backward point of view proffered by 666. The great majority of Americans share a multiracial ancestry. The number of biracial children increased by 34% in the last decade alone. How does 666 propose to "segregate" the President of the United States' African paternity from his white maternity? What shall the instruments of 666's proposed segregation be? Barbed-wire fences? Reservations? In the American South and South Africa, Whites found that segregation could only be enforced by a constant increase in intimidation and violence. Hitler found that death camps were the only really practical way to segregate Jews from German society.

Speaking as a white man living in a black, urban neighborhood, I would fight like hell to preserve my constitutional freedom of association with my friends and neighbors, not to mention preserve the American dream for my bi-racial niece and nephew. Generations of Americans have labored long and hard, fought wars, got educated to overcome the walls that 666 would so blithely restore.

Americans have evolved beyond the injustice and oppression that segregation always and exclusively perpetrates. All men are created equal and the only segregation a true American would endorse is the isolation of 666's point of view from the precincts of civil debate.
Posted by funwiththoughts 3 years ago
funwiththoughts
"For example, some tourists went into an area that wasn't for Whites"

Isn't having areas not for whites considered "segregation"?
Posted by Juan_Pablo 3 years ago
Juan_Pablo
If it wasn't for continued genetic diversity, none of us would be here. And if genetic diversity should cease among even the human race, as species is gone for good!
Posted by Juan_Pablo 3 years ago
Juan_Pablo
Multiculturalism is healthy, constructive, and inevitable!

Multiculturalism encourages us to grow and to think. On top of this, genetic diversity is necessary for speciation to occur for lifeforms on this planet to persist.

I know diversity creates a little tension and discomfort - but that's clearly a price mother nature is willing to pay to get lifeforms to endure.

Welcome to life.
Posted by sexybeast666 3 years ago
sexybeast666
When I was poor, I was surrounded by all races. But the African-Americans were a different breed. Most of them behaved like animals, never cooperated, and very short-tempered compared to people of other races I've seen examples of this every day for years. I doubt any of their problems have to do with slavery. I think if we segregate the races we would see major progress.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Juan_Pablo 3 years ago
Juan_Pablo
sexybeast666lightning1Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Con made better arguments in this debate. Pro's racist position was a turn-off in this debate. People from different races have been successful in integrated America, though there are those in every race that contribute to misery and decline. On top of this, Pro never demonstrated how segregation was a better way of life for the different races in America's past (with holocausts of the Indians, slavery and segregation of blacks, etc. how could he?)
Vote Placed by Oromagi 3 years ago
Oromagi
sexybeast666lightning1Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: I was opposed to segregation before the debate and found sexybeasts args unconvincing. I give con points for conduct since con addressed pros arg directly and pro failed to counterargue, just added more anecdotal arguments. Con makes the convincing argument by simple appeal to reason and current events. Neither side cited many sources but con takes the sources since pro used hyperbole and sweeping generalization. No citation for the story about the tourist shooting, which appears to be all myth.